Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Boats > RC Boats General Discussion
 Aluminum bending >

Aluminum bending

Notices
RC Boats General Discussion Discuss general rc boating topics here.

Aluminum bending

Old 10-13-2010, 03:37 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aluminum bending

I have some aluminum stock with an airfoil cross-section, but it is to thick for my application. It has a chord length of 1 5/16", thickness of 1/2", and it welded at the leading and trailing edges. I am trying to get it down to 1/4", but it springs back when I try to compress it and I don't want to crack the welds.
Any ideas?
Old 10-14-2010, 08:57 AM
  #2  
My Feedback: (5)
 
black talon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: longwood, FL
Posts: 438
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aluminum bending

i am not sure so don't take me at my word but i know heating and quenching softens some metals but i am unexperienced with aluminum. so it might soften it or it might make it brittle. if you have a small sample of it you might try it.
Old 10-18-2010, 02:52 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Tachikaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aluminum bending

We use aluminum and copper for bonsai. A slow heat, like buring straw, to heat the rod up and then bend to shape and let air cool.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.