Notices
RC Boats General Discussion Discuss general rc boating topics here.

Please Help

Old 04-22-2021, 03:51 PM
  #1  
jstandridge2276
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Please Help

Iím sure most here are quite seasoned but I have a discontinued proboat Valvryn F1 tunnel hull I lost the original flex shaft the new that came is not the correct size however Iím wondering if this boat could be modified somewhat with a different driveline perhaps basically Iím just trying to salvage a boat
Old 04-22-2021, 04:15 PM
  #2  
Hydro Junkie
 
Hydro Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 10,212
Received 122 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Is it too long or too thick? One can be worked around, the other can't
Old 04-23-2021, 04:39 AM
  #3  
Retiredat38
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 184
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I would think too that if there was some way to determine the size of the original shaft that one of the boat vendors could supply it without need to mention what boat. Maybe insert drill bits into the end of the shaft housing to see which one fits best and go from there.
Old 04-23-2021, 01:38 PM
  #4  
Hydro Junkie
 
Hydro Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 10,212
Received 122 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

IIRC, the shaft is a 5mm that goes into a collet. IF I'm right, he needs to get a shaft of the appropriate diameter and just cut it to length with a little bit extra for shaft shrinkage. If I'm wrong, a caliper will give the correct diameter and everything else would still apply
Old 04-23-2021, 06:00 PM
  #5  
jstandridge2276
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Hydro Junkie View Post
IIRC, the shaft is a 5mm that goes into a collet. IF I'm right, he needs to get a shaft of the appropriate diameter and just cut it to length with a little bit extra for shaft shrinkage. If I'm wrong, a caliper will give the correct diameter and everything else would still apply
the shaft itself is the correct size itís the collet that is the wrong size even the drive dog that comes with the shaft is to small to fit the collet
Old 04-23-2021, 06:03 PM
  #6  
jstandridge2276
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Iím just trying to not waste a perfectly good boat
Old 04-23-2021, 07:19 PM
  #7  
Hydro Junkie
 
Hydro Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 10,212
Received 122 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Is the collet(the part that connects the motor shaft to the drive shaft) actually too big or too small? Something isn't sounding right. IF it's the original collet, the flex shaft, if it's the right size, should fit like a glove IF the collet outside nut has been loosened enough to let the cable into the collet
Old 04-24-2021, 06:29 AM
  #8  
Got RPM
 
Got RPM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 857
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Cool

I think there is a terminology issue here. The drive dog does not fit in the motor coupler, it sits on the solid portion of the driveshaft in front of the propellor. The original motor coupler which came with that boat is a set-screw type, not what most would call a collet - see below. Perhaps the boat has an aftermarket coupler installed and that is why the flex shaft wonít fit. A photo or two would help us.



Old 04-24-2021, 08:34 AM
  #9  
Retiredat38
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 184
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I'm betting corrosion build up could be at play here too. Clean the insides of the coupler and drive dog. A cotton swab and some Flitz metal polish should manage it in short order.. And is the fit way off like 1/8 vs 1/4? Or is it a close, almost got it type fit?
Old 04-24-2021, 11:01 AM
  #10  
jstandridge2276
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well apparently it wonít let me post
Old 04-24-2021, 11:01 AM
  #11  
jstandridge2276
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Any pictures
Old 04-24-2021, 11:02 AM
  #12  
jstandridge2276
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Until I post
Old 04-24-2021, 01:34 PM
  #13  
Got RPM
 
Got RPM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 857
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Cool

Originally Posted by jstandridge2276 View Post
Until I post
Please donít clutter up an active forum just to get your post count up so you can publish pictures. Go here and make a dozen one-word posts instead: https://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/test-posting-forum-72/



.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.