Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Boats > RC Boats General Discussion
Reload this Page >

useing a gps to record speed

Notices
RC Boats General Discussion Discuss general rc boating topics here.

useing a gps to record speed

Old 01-06-2010, 10:10 PM
  #1  
rc-oldguy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: westborough, MA
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default useing a gps to record speed

hi can anyone tell me how or if you can use a tomtom car gps in your boat to record the speed?
thanx
Old 01-06-2010, 10:14 PM
  #2  
wave waker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: greendale, IN
Posts: 2,544
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

yes u can, put it in a ziplock with foam floatation inside to avoid sinking it incase of accident...how big is ur boat?
Old 01-06-2010, 10:43 PM
  #3  
rc-oldguy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: westborough, MA
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

yes i know you can bag it up what im asking is HOW DO U MAKE IT RECORD THE SPEED? i have a shockwave 55 gas so size isnt an issue what are the settings step by step to make the speed recordable on the tom tom thanks
Old 01-07-2010, 09:34 AM
  #4  
cyclops2
 
cyclops2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Frenchtown, NJ
Posts: 3,054
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed


Hopefully it has a ............save higest speed mode.............check your instruction book

Rich
Old 01-07-2010, 09:38 AM
  #5  
rc-oldguy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: westborough, MA
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

no it doesnt this is a tomtom one 3rd edition unit
Old 01-07-2010, 10:17 AM
  #6  
danielplace
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ocala, Fl
Posts: 689
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

ORIGINAL: rc-oldguy

no it doesnt this is a tomtom one 3rd edition unit

That unit does store max speed as most all do it just isn't displayed on the standard screen you have to find it but after reading that manual it says you can set it to display that max speed next to the current speed. Of coarse I ddn't see instructios spelling out how that is done.

http://safemanuals.com/414159.php?ID...d5f04&q=TOMTOM ONE 3RD EDITION
Old 01-07-2010, 10:37 AM
  #7  
cyclops2
 
cyclops2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Frenchtown, NJ
Posts: 3,054
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed


Call or EMAIL Tom
Old 01-07-2010, 06:35 PM
  #8  
rc-oldguy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: westborough, MA
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

ya that setting as far as i know is a max speed alarm basically you set it to the maximum speed or speed limit and when you go over it it beeps at you i have it set for 70mph when i drive at 70 or over it beeps but it doent record the speed
Old 01-08-2010, 10:36 PM
  #9  
HS93
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rainhillmerseyside, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

we have been using one of these http://www.easydevices.co.uk/pp/GPS_...sat_DG100.html nice small unit just drop in a plastic bag and drop in boat you get a KLM file that is compatable with google earth, you can set it to record by distance or time and only triger at a certain speed it gives you a nice idea of how well you are going eack pin can be clicked on to see speed time etc and on the left on google earth there is a chart showing all the points in order so you can see how it acelarated and top speed hear is a picture showing the type of read out you get, but as its just a picture you cannot click on it to get a reading Ill see if I can down load a KLM file as well.

peter
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	da83584.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	1352298  
Old 01-09-2010, 12:02 AM
  #10  
rc-oldguy
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: westborough, MA
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

thats cool but i wanted to use the tom tom i already have
Old 01-09-2010, 02:26 AM
  #11  
HS93
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rainhillmerseyside, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: useing a gps to record speed

I have in decemer just spent the equivelent of $450 on a top of the range one in the UK and I can tell you there is NO storage of trips on any of them. some mobile Phones that have GPS will store a max speed, but I wanted to be able to test. this unit runs for 29 hours and is so small and light and self contained,and does not have to be in open air we have run it in the bowels of scale boats with several thicknesses of ply in between it and satalites.

why dont you email Holland where tom toms are from and ask. I did.

Peter

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.