Notices
RC Boats General Discussion Discuss general rc boating topics here.

cyber attact

Old 05-09-2010, 10:45 AM
  #1  
advanced builder
Thread Starter
 
advanced builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baldwinsville, NY
Posts: 3,055
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default cyber attact

When I try to sigh in ,I get all this computer jargon. Take's forever to load anyone else? Did we get hit?
Old 05-09-2010, 05:17 PM
  #2  
Hydro Junkie
 
Hydro Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 10,360
Received 125 Likes on 119 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

I had it tell me that there was a servo error, not for the first time either
Old 05-09-2010, 05:38 PM
  #3  
advanced builder
Thread Starter
 
advanced builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baldwinsville, NY
Posts: 3,055
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

It's been doing that for a few weeks now ,lazy server or something.Whats with that?I guess us nitros like to go FAST, even on the net. It's not just me, my computer anyways.
.Must be covered in crude oil
Old 05-09-2010, 06:37 PM
  #4  
jigawatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Thief River Falls, MN
Posts: 516
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

Oh yes, the joys of nitro... we call those flame-outs... in contrast to the server/sql problems.
Old 05-09-2010, 07:15 PM
  #5  
advanced builder
Thread Starter
 
advanced builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baldwinsville, NY
Posts: 3,055
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

now now no name calling, I thought it was my computer,only touchy or watt?
Old 05-10-2010, 10:37 AM
  #6  
gulfstreamI
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Upstate New York, NY
Posts: 651
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

no problems on my side. I ditched my 2 year old microsoft PC and all the problems that go with owning one.
Old 05-10-2010, 11:14 AM
  #7  
jigawatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Thief River Falls, MN
Posts: 516
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

ORIGINAL: advanced builder

now now no name calling, I thought it was my computer,only touchy or watt?
no, I saw servo, and then I saw nitro... and ran with the most fun that it could have possibly been. Flame-outs happen, and they suck... even more so when you have the lead. Same can be said when you try to make a post and you get that dreaded white page full of symbols.
Old 05-10-2010, 12:17 PM
  #8  
Ron Olson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 18,688
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

The site's nitro powered server needs an adjustment as the weather changed! [sm=lol.gif]
Check to see which server that you're on, it's easy to do if you know how. Go to the lower left corner of any screen and highlight it and some numbers and RCU1 through 4 should come up. I'm currently on RCU1. Try logging out then clear your cache.
Old 05-10-2010, 02:04 PM
  #9  
jigawatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Thief River Falls, MN
Posts: 516
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

You know... companies ARE testing dual plug heads, maybe RCU should invest in a few and test them out on the servers (to help eliminate flame-outs )??? RCU1 here.
Old 05-10-2010, 02:57 PM
  #10  
advanced builder
Thread Starter
 
advanced builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baldwinsville, NY
Posts: 3,055
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

Thanks for the imfo , Just get 2 nitro's inline, no flameout or you may get dual flame out. Now whats this about weather & the servo I mean server, Man I heard some stories. nitro power sundial to tell the server to get up
Old 05-10-2010, 03:53 PM
  #11  
Justaddwata
My Feedback: (3)
 
Justaddwata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: RI-USA, RI
Posts: 6,152
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

Theres no other reported system issues. As Ron has said - clearing your cache may help.
Old 05-10-2010, 10:33 PM
  #12  
Ron Olson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 18,688
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

I have had a couple of issues the past few days myself but none of them a big deal. It's hard to tell if it's my internet connection, my anti-virus program slowing things down or a site glitch, probably one of the first two. The AV always seem to like to update whenever I'm online.
Old 05-14-2010, 02:36 PM
  #13  
advanced builder
Thread Starter
 
advanced builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baldwinsville, NY
Posts: 3,055
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact


ORIGINAL: Justaddwata

Theres no other reported system issues. As Ron has said - clearing your cache may help.
No problems, love your site got some BOATS LOOKIN GOOOOD
good job Justaddwata
Old 05-19-2010, 10:27 PM
  #14  
jigawatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Thief River Falls, MN
Posts: 516
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

It happened again, this time I snagged a pic.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Sq46323.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	300.6 KB
ID:	1439099  
Old 05-19-2010, 10:35 PM
  #15  
Ron Olson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ron Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 18,688
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

I've seen that before. I went through my compuker and cleaned out a lot of junk as mine lately wouldn't let me enlarge any pictures without clicking on them a few times and others wouldn't show, things like that. Logged out and cleaned up things all over this stoopid thang, history, cache, you-name-it. She's working good again now.
I'm on Almost OnLine so they have 2 downloads that I use. If you're on IE, especially version 8, you can take it back down to IE 7 and that can also take care of some problems. This is from a basically self-taught computer guy so if I can do it, it must be easy to do!
Old 05-20-2010, 08:08 PM
  #16  
jigawatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Thief River Falls, MN
Posts: 516
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

I'm on a fresh build of 7 Ultimate 64 bit with Firefox. Usually I surf the net on Ubuntu simply because it's so easy to infect a Windows pc, and I do get the same problem there (symbols).
Old 05-22-2010, 04:52 PM
  #17  
jigawatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Thief River Falls, MN
Posts: 516
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: cyber attact

Here is one more that I just got trying to load the forums for the first time today.

Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Xu62845.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	132.3 KB
ID:	1440335  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.