Notices
RC Car General Discussions This forum is for all general discussions related to radio control cars. Check forums below for more specific categories if applicable.

polishing newly cut aluminum parts

Old 07-25-2004, 08:25 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
studysession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Freedom, PA
Posts: 10,455
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default polishing newly cut aluminum parts

OK -

I made a custom chassis and top plate for my Colt10 and some motor mounts. Frshly cut from my mill some of it looks rough. What do I use to make it looked nicely polished? I figure I would use my polishing bits for my dremel, but what polish do I put on there?

I was thinking Mother's chrome polish should work? Or Never Dull? Or what?
Old 07-25-2004, 09:41 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Element's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,259
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: polishing newly cut aluminum parts

I use the dremel polishing bit it has pre applied polish and it works great.
Old 07-26-2004, 12:56 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ontario, NY,
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: polishing newly cut aluminum parts

If the finish is rough, you might have to start with sandpaper first.

How shiny do you wan't the finish to be?

Try starting with about 400 grit paper, lubricated with oil or wd40.

Use a sanding block to keep things flat, or don't use a block if you would like to ease the sharp edges.

A full sheet of sand paper secured to a flat surface works well for flat parts.

Use finer grits until the part is ready for polishing compound, or just stop at about 1000 grit for a nice matte finish.
Old 07-26-2004, 03:00 AM
  #4  
Thread Starter
 
studysession's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Freedom, PA
Posts: 10,455
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: polishing newly cut aluminum parts

I want things really shiny and a real fine finish where I can almost see myself in it. It is not that shiny when I start but think if I sanded and polished it, it might be that shiny when finished.

What polish do people use?
Old 07-26-2004, 12:45 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
fhm101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pinson, AL
Posts: 2,487
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: polishing newly cut aluminum parts

For anything but the smallest parts, you will wear a dremel out trying to get a mirror finish. Pick up a cheap 3/8 electric drill and some 6" wheels that will fit a 3/8" arbor. Not only will it go much faster, the drill will cost less and last longer than the dremel.
It's been over 20 years since I did any serious polishing and after a little digging I found that like all other things, the technology of the job has advanced far beyond what I used to use. Here's a nice article that will give you some idea of what's what with polishing these days. Something else to consider would be bead blasting. It's much simpler, leaves a unique looking matte finish on aluminum, and has the added benefit of stress relieving the part being blasted.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.