Notices
RC Car General Discussions This forum is for all general discussions related to radio control cars. Check forums below for more specific categories if applicable.

DX3s remote issues

Old 01-01-2010, 05:27 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Buckeye, AZ
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX3s remote issues

I just got the DX3s remote with the SR3300T and installed it on our S-Maxx. It worked great the first time or two out but now it keep glitzing and the truck has gone bonkers a few times. Todays was the worst as it went full throttle jumped the curb and landed in a bush. We are on a green belt that is wide open and we have been within 50 ft or so of the car and all battteries just came off the charger. I have the traxxas stock steering servo as the throttle/brake and a HiTech HS7955TG digitalfor the steering. Any ideas would be a great help as I don't want to destroy my car or hurt someone.

Thanks

Paul
Old 01-01-2010, 05:36 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: VancouverBC, CANADA
Posts: 429
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX3s remote issues

Did you try re-binding the tx and rx?
Old 01-01-2010, 05:46 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Buckeye, AZ
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX3s remote issues

Not yet but I am getting ready to go try it again. It just has me puzzeled because I have not change anything since it was first installed.
Old 01-01-2010, 06:00 PM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: somewhere, NY
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX3s remote issues

are the battries in the dx3s fully charged or new? if they are try to rebind it with the failsafe set to full brake.

good luck!
Old 01-01-2010, 06:29 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Buckeye, AZ
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX3s remote issues



I set up a Spektrum 6.0 5cell battery pacy to use on it and it reads about 6.4 volts. I am going to try the re binding as well as the other receiver that it came with to see if for some reason it works any better. Thanks</p>

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.