Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Cars, Buggies, Trucks, Tanks and more > RC Car Radio Equipment
Reload this Page >

Using an airpalne radio on surface

Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Using an airpalne radio on surface

Old 10-13-2011, 12:53 PM
  #1  
fundrift
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Using an airpalne radio on surface

Hi guys,
I'm new in rc cars and I have some stupid beginner questons. I saw some drifting videos on youtube and it very impressed me, so i bought a ta06 chasses and novak havok brushless system. I'm flying 3D planes, so have a JR9303 radio and used it on this car. I put the ESC on the elevator channel and the stearing on the rudder. It's working pretty good, very comfortable to me, there is no diference between driving a car or a plane.
The main problem is the brakes and reverse, there is no brakes, and reverse i can do justif i totaly stop and after a second it's can go reverse. The interesting thing isthat from reverse to forward is switching immediately.
Is there some special function in surface radios that i dont have in my JR, or it's something missing in the ESC?
Appreciate for help.
Old 10-13-2011, 10:18 PM
  #2  
up_in_smoke
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: nottingham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Using an airpalne radio on surface

it will be a setting in the esc to stop you ripping the gearbox apart
Old 10-14-2011, 07:01 AM
  #3  
Fractured
Senior Member
 
Fractured's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NOR*cal, CA
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Using an airpalne radio on surface

yeah I have that novak system.

You can only go in reverse after you completely stop.  When you are moving forward, and you apply reverse, the car should slow however its not like putting brakes on in a car- it will not just stop.
Old 10-14-2011, 07:15 AM
  #4  
fundrift
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Using an airpalne radio on surface

Thanks,
Just wanted to verify that I set up it right and it's nothing wrong with it.
Old 10-14-2011, 07:17 AM
  #5  
fundrift
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Using an airpalne radio on surface

Thanks,
Just wanted to verify that I set up it right and it's nothing wrong with it.
Old 10-25-2011, 06:08 PM
  #6  
Steve.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South East, MA
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Using an airpalne radio on surface

If it's FM 72 mHz it's against FCC rules to use for surface models if that matters to you. The reason I'm mentioning it is that is someone close by is flying on the same frequency their plane could crash....
Old 10-25-2011, 07:33 PM
  #7  
fundrift
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Using an airpalne radio on surface

Thanks, it's 2.4G.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.