Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

spektrum built-in failsafe

Old 04-14-2005, 06:29 PM
  #1  
mplst
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: highland, CA
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default spektrum built-in failsafe

i've never used a failsafe before and was wondering what a respectable response time for it to kick in? my spektrum kicks in just under a second. one second seems like a long time if you got a run away.
Old 04-16-2005, 12:40 PM
  #2  
kctay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

If I turn off my radio, my Spektrum failsafe kicks in immediately, no lag
Old 04-17-2005, 12:14 AM
  #3  
bentgear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 2,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

Mine takes under a second, but there is a noticeable delay. I think first it is making sure it cannot regain the signal.

Ed M.
Old 04-19-2005, 08:38 AM
  #4  
mplst
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: highland, CA
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

my failsafe will kick in instantly if i turn on the receiver without the transmitter being on. it's when i have both turned on and then turn off the transmitter that i get the delay. i have 2 receivers and that seems to be the case with both. how about you guys?
Old 04-19-2005, 09:13 AM
  #5  
bentgear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 2,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

Same thing here. Always starts up in the failsafe settings til it aquires the signal from the transmitter.

Ed M.
Old 04-20-2005, 02:17 AM
  #6  
Galifrey
Senior Member
 
Galifrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,194
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

fail-safe takes just under 1 second on both mine as well...

It is a little slower than my HRS/PCM rx's, but rather that than a false failsafe...

Old 04-20-2005, 08:16 PM
  #7  
Savagenut
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

I am not sure on how to set the fail safe on the spektrum. I did the binding, but when I shut it off, the throtle servo moves back just a bit, but not enough to cause the car to brake.
Old 04-20-2005, 10:43 PM
  #8  
bentgear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 2,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: spektrum built-in failsafe

When you get to the turn the radio on part of the binding process hold the wheel and throttle where you want them to be during a failsafe engagement. In my case I used steering straight ahead and a slight brake application.

After you get the radio setup to the model (or the other way around if you prefer) is the right time to go in and rebind setting failsafe. If you do it first thing chances are it will not be right after the setup process.

Ed M.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.