Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

rc10 set-up ?

Old 02-01-2008, 06:25 PM
  #1  
pc3710
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: , MN
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default rc10 set-up ?

I just reinstalled a 15t tazer esc and a 15t griffith motor in my RC 10. I'm getting alot of interference/ loss of control/ random glitches. Any ideas what could be going on? Would it help to move receiver away from esc??

Thanks in advance, just trying to get this old guy running
Old 02-05-2008, 03:57 AM
  #2  
timmy45140
My Feedback: (20)
 
timmy45140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: hendersonville, NC
Posts: 146
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: rc10 set-up ?

Did you put capacitors on the motor?
Old 02-06-2008, 05:38 PM
  #3  
pc3710
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: , MN
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: rc10 set-up ?

I guess the motor has them built-in? I moved the receiver away from the esc, and it works. Thanks though.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.