Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

dx3 not responding & glitching

Old 02-09-2008, 07:05 PM
  #1  
nitrodad72
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default dx3 not responding & glitching

Today I installed the Spektrum dx3 radion system in my Nitro Evader. After getting it running I started tuning the engine as it has been sitting sence the fall. After a few passes the thing takes off full thottle. The brakes would not work nor would the steering. It finally stopped after hitting my concrete well house. I shut it down, and tried the throttle and steering and neither responded. After a few minutes messing with it the throttle servo started to twitch randomly. It WOULD NOT WORK by pulling the trigger, it only twitched randomly. I do not have rechargable battery packs yet. I am using brand new AA's. I bought and opened the batteries when I installed the radio system. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Old 02-10-2008, 01:20 AM
  #2  
UG0TB4NN3D
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 1,343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

Does it work when you get close to it?
Old 02-10-2008, 07:32 AM
  #3  
mgtmadness2006
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bath, NY
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

both my DX3 and DX2 do the same thing. cant even get 50-75 yards.
I thought they were the best?

mine does work when i get a lil closer.
Old 02-10-2008, 02:56 PM
  #4  
kg2mb
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: brooklyn , NY
Posts: 161
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

I use only 5 cell packs on both my ntc3 cars radio works great,i tried the 4 cell aa pack and it slows the servos and get eratic
movement.Digital radio rx like 6 volts thru them.If you can get a charged 5cell try it let us know.rc
ps my son and i have dx2.0 and dx3.0
Old 02-10-2008, 04:37 PM
  #5  
nitrodad72
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

Distance doesn't have any affect on it. I'll pick up a five cell pack tomorrow and try that. I hope it is something as simple as that.
Old 02-11-2008, 03:41 PM
  #6  
nitrodad72
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

I think I figured out my radio problems. It seems I have a bad switch. I noticed when I had the rx and tx turned on I could tap on the side of the switch and the rx would lose power. So now I'll either replace the switch or just bypass it all together.
Old 02-11-2008, 08:12 PM
  #7  
kg2mb
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: brooklyn , NY
Posts: 161
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

Plug the batt in direct to rx ,engine dosent need to be running
just range checking.i just ordered a new switch for mine,switch that comes with radio seems crappy.rc
Old 02-11-2008, 09:31 PM
  #8  
UG0TB4NN3D
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 1,343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dx3 not responding & glitching

Yeah, my antenna came loose on my DX2.0 while I was putting a new regulator on it, and it wouldn't work until within like 5 feet.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.