Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Spektrum DX3R installation

Old 03-15-2008, 03:28 PM
  #1  
rbh261
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Martinsville, VA
Posts: 226
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum DX3R installation

I have a Spektrum DX3R that I bought for my HPI Baja 5B SS. My question is abuot the installation of the receiver. How much of the antenna lead needs to be put up through an antenna tube? The wire has a portion stripped about one inch and covered with a clear shrink. Is this all that really needs to be up in a tube? Or should run as much as I can up a longer tube? It appears that it is a coxial antenna wire with the actual antenna being the stripped part. The manual says nothing of it. Any thoughts?
Old 03-15-2008, 04:13 PM
  #2  
Calin666
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 426
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX3R installation

Welcome t the DX3R club!
I just got one yesterday, and when it came to the antena, I stuck it all the way up with just the stripped looking part sticking outn ans then put the cap on it.
Old 03-15-2008, 07:25 PM
  #3  
splcrazy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: somewhere
Posts: 3,237
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX3R installation

lol i just bought the spektrumDX3R yesterday too , im loving this thing super fast and clean no interferance at all , but testing out its range capabilites its a bit short i think , im using it on my baja5b and made the baja go long distance , then it felt like it lost range and my baja looked like it wanted to take off on me and the steering was turning by it self , so i had to run closer to it and it was alright LOL . its the first time ive used a radio like this ever and the binding process was really confusing , it didnt say where to power it up cos the bind plug goes into the bat/bind port , so eventually i just connected the power to the aux .

i ran the antennae up a long tube up to where it stopped
Old 03-16-2008, 08:42 AM
  #4  
clubin
Senior Member
 
clubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Wpg., MB, CANADA
Posts: 1,353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX3R installation

Yes, I like mine also, the range on mine is unbelievable, I go about 1/4 mile with no range issues. The binding thing in the instructions is poorly written, I used a Y harness, have not had any binding problems, and no glitching. My antenna does not even reach out of my FG MB, I like that.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.