Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

Old 03-23-2008, 09:17 AM
  #1  
Jpsonoma
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Jpsonoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

So I just bought a Spektrum dx 3 radio for my car, and I got it all wired up, plugged in my ofna failsafe, then I saterted to read the book on setting it up for the first time. It says theres a built in failsafe, does that mean I don't need my ofna one? and how reliable is the built in one?
Thanks in advance.
Old 03-23-2008, 09:47 AM
  #2  
Echelon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oegstgeest, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

you don't need a failsafe.
Old 03-23-2008, 01:23 PM
  #3  
Oregon mud
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Springfield, OR
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

You CANT use a seperate failsafe with the Spektrum radio. They fight back and forth and mess you all up. The built in Spektrum failsafe works very well. I have 2 expensive race trucks and they have never let me down.
Old 03-23-2008, 04:51 PM
  #4  
HILLFINGER
Senior Member
 
HILLFINGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Campbellsville, KY
Posts: 728
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

The built in fail safe does work pretty well.
Old 03-23-2008, 05:13 PM
  #5  
Jpsonoma
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Jpsonoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

Alright thanks guys, thats all I needed to know. That just eliminated about 10" of wire that I didn't have room for anyways, lol.
Old 04-01-2008, 04:14 PM
  #6  
Shark413
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 428
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

You don't need an external failsafe, but you do need to setup the Spektrum failsafe. Lots of people like to run there failsafe so that it applies the brake if the signal is lost to prevent full throttle run-a-ways. I prefer to have it set so that everything go's to neutral. The reason is lets say your done for the day, you put your car away and turn off your radio, but you forgot to turn off your rx. The rx will still send power to the servos and with the radio off it will think it lost the signal and it will apply full brake. After a while the servo will overheat and melt. With the FS set to go to neutral, if the siginal is lost while your driving the car will coast to a stop, which is fine with me and I won't burn up my servos if I forget to turn off my rx. Just my two cents.
Old 04-02-2008, 07:42 AM
  #7  
fastxr
Senior Member
 
fastxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Niagara Falls, ON, CANADA
Posts: 113
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum Dx 3.0 easy question.

Thats a great idea!!! I had the same thing happen to me, I was setting my servo limits on my buggy and turned the radio off but forgot the buggy left turned on, I burned up a nice throttle servo.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.