Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Problem loosing BIND on DX3R!

Old 03-30-2008, 06:36 AM
  #1  
clubin
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
clubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North of Wpg., MB, CANADA
Posts: 1,353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Problem loosing BIND on DX3R!

Yesterday I lost the BIND on my DX3R I have read that others are having the problem, is it a problem?

I was out in the show, came in defrosted my FG and charged the reciever batt. fueled it up and put everythiong on , and no signal. I went through the binding process again and all is good, is there a way to stop from loosing the BIND?
Old 03-31-2008, 03:12 PM
  #2  
Descommracer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 333
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem loosing BIND on DX3R!

I had the same problem, called Horizon tech and he said to try binding to another receiver if you have one. See if it is the receiver or the transmitter....they said one is defective. I just re bound the whole thing and have not had the problem since...I do not know why this did happin..... I also have been using a 3000 receiver in my truggy, and never happened.. but it only did it on the 3100 receiver. call horizon tech if keeps happin...get a RMA from them and send it in, I'm sure they will take care of it.
Old 06-04-2008, 03:08 PM
  #3  
evolrider
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem loosing BIND on DX3R!

This is a known issue

http://spektrumrc.com/Articles/Artic...ArticleID=1784
Old 06-04-2008, 04:00 PM
  #4  
qaiz
Senior Member
 
qaiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 3,155
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem loosing BIND on DX3R!

A SpeKtrum tech on another forum said its not the RX that has problems, its the TX ( Apparantly ). Something to do with the software.

How many times has this happened to you, and how old is your DX3R.

Ive had mine for 2 weeks now, and its never done it me. Got one of the newer ones tho...
Old 07-20-2008, 06:25 PM
  #5  
j_blaze
Senior Member
 
j_blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,812
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem loosing BIND on DX3R!

finally found it, i ave been loosing bind on my 3100 from day 1. every 5 or so powerups its gone. open up radio box, take out plug, turn back on, scroll to bind, test,... oh wait, the qualifier is over. i have used the 3000 recievers instead with no problems (except room in box), i guess you have to send in the tx to get the rx to work? nope, i need it to drive. i'll send in the 3100 and they can send me another 3000 instead.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.