Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

Can I hook a Spektrun DX6 to FS8

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Can I hook a Spektrun DX6 to FS8

Old 09-30-2018, 11:12 AM
  #1  
johnnymax
Thread Starter
 
johnnymax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Buna, TX
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can I hook a Spektrun DX6 to FS8

I am getting back into RC Planes after 38 years. Starting over from scratch.
A friend is giving me one of his old transmitters Spektrum DX6.



My question is "How can I hook it up to my Windows computer and Real Flight 8?"
I will order RF8 as soon as I am certain that I can connect up to it.
If there is a cable that is know to work with this transmitter and FS8, I will order it and FS8 immediately.
I have been searching on amazon and google, but can not find anything that I feel will work for certain.
Once I have enough flight sim hours and feel I have good muscle memory, I will start looking for a good trainer.
All help and advice welcome. Thanks.
Old 10-02-2018, 05:28 AM
  #2  
Appowner
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,016
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just so you know, that particular radio is reduced range. I wouldn't fly anything bigger than a park flyer with it.

As for connecting to FS8? I'd go to the source and ask both Spektrum and whoever makes FS8.
Old 10-02-2018, 10:49 AM
  #3  
johnnymax
Thread Starter
 
johnnymax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Buna, TX
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Appowner View Post
Just so you know, that particular radio is reduced range. I wouldn't fly anything bigger than a park flyer with it.
As for connecting to FS8? I'd go to the source and ask both Spektrum and whoever makes FS8.
Thanks I realize it is for park flying. I am wanting a transmitter for RF8 and then I will stating with home built foamies flying them on my property. My property is only 5 acres, but I have a pond in the middle.
I will eventually upgrade.
Old 11-15-2018, 10:36 AM
  #4  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,164
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by johnnymax View Post
Thanks I realize it is for park flying. I am wanting a transmitter for RF8 and then I will stating with home built foamies flying them on my property. My property is only 5 acres, but I have a pond in the middle.
I will eventually upgrade.
Your plan has a couple of flaws; it's been a long time since the DX6 and the AR6000 rx's were produced. That tx will only work with one rx and that is the AR6000, those are very scarce.

I have no idea if it will work with a simulator or not. Suggest you look at the new Spektrum 6 channel tx's. Not too expensive and quite an amazing list of capabilities.
Old 11-16-2018, 05:20 AM
  #5  
Appowner
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,016
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
..................................That tx will only work with one rx and that is the AR6000, those are very scarce.

.................................................. ......
Got some AR6000. 3 or 4 of them. Never used but may have bound them. Should anyone be interested.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.