Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Helicopters > RC Helicopter Beginners Forum
Reload this Page >

Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

Notices
RC Helicopter Beginners Forum If you are a beginner or "newbie" to RC heli's feel free to post your questions right here in the rc heli beginner forum.

Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

Old 07-08-2010, 03:24 PM
  #1  
bauerbach
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Alpharettta, GA
Posts: 1,116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

looking through older posts and such, it looks like this remote is not compatible with any sims hoping there has been some advancement? or am I SOL?
Old 07-08-2010, 07:06 PM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,192
Received 152 Likes on 123 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

There's no trainer port so I'm pretty sure you're out of luck.
Old 07-16-2010, 07:27 AM
  #3  
mydartswinger
 
mydartswinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tyler, TX TX
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

If you can find it, the old FSOne simulator had an available Spektrum PC connection, allowing you to bind a DSM2 radio to your computer the way you would an aircraft.

FSOne has been discontinued, so you would have to find one used, along with the Spektrum connector. I looked on the RCU classifieds and on E-Bay and couldn't find one. Maybe you could look in a few other locations to find one, or keep an eye out in those places for it.

The FSOne site is still up, but hasn't been updated.

[link=http://www.fsone.com/]http://www.fsone.com/[/link]

Otherwise, look for a sim that comes with a controller.
Old 07-16-2010, 06:09 PM
  #4  
dooleyje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

Dart.. Cuda is correct,, the SE dx7 has no way to connect to a sim. With the Regular DX7 you do have a trainer port provided and will interface with simulators.

Jim
Old 07-16-2010, 11:11 PM
  #5  
mydartswinger
 
mydartswinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tyler, TX TX
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

That is correct in the traditional sense, using a USB or similar cable connected directly to the computer. I am aware that the DX7 SE has no trainer port, not allowing it to be connected to a computer using the traditional cables. However, Spektrum created a receiver for the Spektrum radios to be used wirelessly on FSOne. You bind the computer's receiver the same way you bind your radio to your helicopter's receiver.

Here's a link to Spektrum's product page for it.

[link=http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/Default.aspx?ProdID=SPM1800]http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/Default.aspx?ProdID=SPM1800[/link]
Old 07-17-2010, 06:35 AM
  #6  
dooleyje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

OoooooooI see

Jim
Old 07-17-2010, 10:01 AM
  #7  
bauerbach
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Alpharettta, GA
Posts: 1,116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

I havent heard much about the FS1, I did find on another forum that there is a hobbyist part in the works that will let you use a standard reciever and feed it into the USB wirelessly for any simulator. Im planning on waiting for that to arrive, mid september they say. itll cost me a cheap 6ch recever, but its worth it I think.
Old 07-17-2010, 10:15 AM
  #8  
mydartswinger
 
mydartswinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tyler, TX TX
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Is there any way to use the DX7SE with a simulator?

FSOne came out in about 2006/2007, and was distributed by Horizon Hobby. IMO, it was a good simulator, albeit a bit limited to the aircraft that you can fly, flying fields, and expansions. Some say the physics weren't as good as RealFlight (G3/G3.5 at the time). Most of the included fields were photofields. The included aircraft were aircraft distributed by Horizon (Hangar 9, E-Flite, JR Helicopter), plus a couple of BVM Jets and a couple of "fantasy" aircraft. They did offer a Hangar Pack for it, which included a few more aircraft and flying fields, as well as an update to the software. It was a bit better for slower computers. Horizon/Intersoft fell off after a year or 2 with upgrades and support for the simulator. They even began offering it for $100 with a controller (it was originally $200 like RealFlight). FSOne was dropped by Horizon sometime last year and replaced by Phoenix.

I have a copy of it, but my cable is currently in transit from overseas. If I had my cable, I would be using it in conjunction with RealFlight G4.5.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.