Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Old 03-03-2017, 07:43 AM
  #3001  
Digital Pilot
 
Digital Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Rocket City, AL
Posts: 614
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Are you binding each RX individually?
Old 03-03-2017, 08:02 AM
  #3002  
jsnipes
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 955
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Thanks, Craig. I know how detailed oriented you are so your being pleased with it says a lot.

JS

Originally Posted by CraigG
Good choice Jamie, you won't be disappointed. As others have mentioned, there's a learning curve but you will quickly realize the potential of this radio. With Weatronic gone and the issues with JR, I think it's the radio of the future.

Best of all, a great bunch of guys already using them who are ready and willing to help.

Craig
Old 03-03-2017, 08:45 AM
  #3003  
rbgetz
 
rbgetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 396
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Yes, I did bind as double path and then bound primary in RX1 and secondary in RX2. I know during the first day with the radio I din't bind correct and wondering is some how it remembered locations and is confusing it... I'll try to rebind.
Old 03-03-2017, 09:32 AM
  #3004  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,437
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rbgetz
I have a question on display Telemetry for my CB200. I think I set it up correctly, When in Display Telemetry, there was only one option to select, "Antenna" and doubled size. So I selected and I see on the main screen all 4 antenna A1,A2,A3 & A4. However, if I remove just one R3, I get the lost signal, but all 4 antenna go to zero, I still have control, and it doesn't go into fail safe. I 'd assume it should still show one set of antenna? If I pull both, it goes into fail safe.. So working properly, but display isn't???
If you set it for loss of ANY antenna that is just how it works. Don't know if it will ever change with a future update. It is like an all or nothing alarm but you still have control.
Old 03-03-2017, 10:06 AM
  #3005  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,305
Likes: 0
Received 135 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

The loss of all antenna info if you unplug one of the Rx in dual path mode is a known issue.

Paul
Old 03-03-2017, 01:12 PM
  #3006  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

New MFlow2 Sensors are due next week, the V2 version have Device Explorer bi-directional integration. Finally we can set up remote fuel reset..... Also we will be supplying the electronic portion for guys who would like to update they existing systems. The T3000 version is for large turbines with consumption up to 3000ml/min

Zb/Jeti USA

[TABLE="width: 501"]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Upgrade G/T800[/TD]
[TD]$65.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Gas G800 ex[/TD]
[TD]$205.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Turbine T800 ex[/TD]
[TD]$205.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Turbine T3000 ex[/TD]
[TD]$229.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
Old 03-04-2017, 05:01 PM
  #3007  
JimBrown
My Feedback: (2)
 
JimBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,132
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Recently Sepp62 posted a LUA app over on RCThoughts that provided a very nice double size telemetry window for the Jeti Orbit ECU Sensor. I had been looking for an excuse to dive into LUA on my DS-16 and figured this was a good one to try. Since I have the VSpeak sensor for the ProJet Hornet III ECU I figured it was worth a try adapting his code. Four days later and I've got it working. The two major changes I made (other than getting it to work with the VSpeak) was to remove the automatic volume level change (I use a knob to take care of that) and add a fuel used reset switch (for when the taxi tank is removed to reset the fuel gauge back to 100%.) Also, the neat animation at start up does not occur until the TX connects to the aircraft and the VSpeak starts sending telemetry. Additionally, I added the ability to select an audio file for the the low fuel warning. I also changed a couple of the items that are in the display.


Since I'm doing this on a DS-16, I did not want to make the app too big, so as it is now it only works with the ProJet Hornet III. However, it should be fairly trivial to modify it for the other ECU's that VSpeak supports. I'd be happy to make those modifications but will need some information from those ECU's.


If you would like to give it a try, head over to TeroS' LUA hub at https://www.rc-thoughts.com/lua-hub/ and download it. Look for "VSpeak Hornet ECU Data App".


Please note that VSpeak v2.2 is required. Also, the Fuel Consumption within the ECU needs to be calibrated correctly. And, of course, the Jeti firmware must be v4.22-LUA. Be sure to check the ReadMe.txt file for an important note regarding tank size.


Have fun!
...jim
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	DataScreens.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	56.2 KB
ID:	2203957  
Old 03-05-2017, 06:40 AM
  #3008  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,448
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jeti USA
New MFlow2 Sensors are due next week, the V2 version have Device Explorer bi-directional integration. Finally we can set up remote fuel reset..... Also we will be supplying the electronic portion for guys who would like to update they existing systems. The T3000 version is for large turbines with consumption up to 3000ml/min

Zb/Jeti USA

[TABLE="width: 501"]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Upgrade G/T800[/TD]
[TD]$65.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Gas G800 ex[/TD]
[TD]$205.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Turbine T800 ex[/TD]
[TD]$205.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Jeti Telemetry Sensor Fuel Flow MFlow2 Turbine T3000 ex[/TD]
[TD]$229.00[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]

Zb
What size Festo connectors does the new MFLOW2 have?
Is the T800 still 4mm like the original?
BTW, what turbine in the world consumes nearly 3l / min?!
the JetCentralMammoth is 52lb thrust and only consumes 0.7l /min...so I'm struggling to understand why Jeti made the new larger sensor...unless perhaps it is for dual turbine setups?
Old 03-05-2017, 08:20 AM
  #3009  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I will find out tomorrow. The T3000 should be using 8mm Festo, buy will know tomorrow.

Yes you got it, twin turbine application.

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 03-06-2017, 09:54 AM
  #3010  
JimBrown
My Feedback: (2)
 
JimBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,132
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by JimBrown
If you would like to give it a try, head over to TeroS' LUA hub at https://www.rc-thoughts.com/lua-hub/ and download it. Look for "VSpeak Hornet ECU Data App".
New version available. Some minor bug fixes and a couple of additions. Test control is now configurable. Low fuel audio warning added.


Have fun!
...jim
Old 03-06-2017, 10:52 AM
  #3011  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ltc
Zb
What size Festo connectors does the new MFLOW2 have?
Is the T800 still 4mm like the original?
BTW, what turbine in the world consumes nearly 3l / min?!
the JetCentralMammoth is 52lb thrust and only consumes 0.7l /min...so I'm struggling to understand why Jeti made the new larger sensor...unless perhaps it is for dual turbine setups?
Yes same 4mm Festo, maybe those can be exhanged for large ones.

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 03-06-2017, 06:07 PM
  #3012  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,448
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jeti USA
Yes same 4mm Festo, maybe those can be exhanged for large ones.

Zb/Jeti USA
Thank you.
I think 4mm should work, as the fuel line to the JetCentral Rhino is 4mm and max fuel flow is 700ml/min (although I doubt I will ever use full throttle)
I'll watch the site next week to see when they are in stock.
Old 03-07-2017, 11:02 PM
  #3013  
levendis
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hong Kong, HONG KONG
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm planning on installing an Mspeed sensor on an Ultraflash with CB200 and 2 Rsat 3s. Where should the red and black Mspeed cables be inserted into in order to maintain telemetry to the Tx? Any thoughts on locations for the pitot tube that works well? Many thanks.
Old 03-10-2017, 04:32 PM
  #3014  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 97
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by levendis
I'm planning on installing an Mspeed sensor on an Ultraflash with CB200 and 2 Rsat 3s. Where should the red and black Mspeed cables be inserted into in order to maintain telemetry to the Tx? Any thoughts on locations for the pitot tube that works well? Many thanks.
I am really not sure what to do with the red connector. The black one is plugged into a telemetry port. This could be slot 14,15, or ext depending on how you set them up. As for the sensor location it needs to be in an unobstructed location with minimal turbulence from forward surfaces. If mounted on the side of the fuse it needs to be at least 15 to 20 mm from surface and it must be parallel to the direction of travel. Also there are small holes in the side of the probe that also needs to be at least 15 to 20 mm from any surface.
Hope this helps
Tim
Old 03-10-2017, 04:51 PM
  #3015  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,448
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

FWIW, I have one of these installed on my Krill AvantiS fc jet
http://www.espritmodel.com/pitot-tub...mount-bvm.aspx
Worked out nicely
Old 03-11-2017, 12:26 AM
  #3016  
lxfly
 
lxfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: LUXEMBOURG
Posts: 154
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

RTFM: the red plugfrom MSPEED can optionally be connected to a spare channel, in order to control the alarmsignals
I use it with a phase switch to have the low speed alarm announced only on the landing phase.
Old 03-11-2017, 08:55 AM
  #3017  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,299
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by levendis
I'm planning on installing an Mspeed sensor on an Ultraflash with CB200 and 2 Rsat 3s. Where should the red and black Mspeed cables be inserted into in order to maintain telemetry to the Tx? Any thoughts on locations for the pitot tube that works well? Many thanks.
You don't need to use the red connector at all as it only controls the Mspeeds internal alrams which are reported using the Morse Code alarm system which need to be setup using a Jetibox or the transmitters Jetibox emulator.. With the red lead left disconnected you can still take advantage of the Mspeed using the DS/DS 16s regular alarm system which is FAR more flexible. What I find best is to use the transmitters built in Vario function controlled by a switch. The vario function is setup using the ideal approach speed with a +/- range. Once on approach, flip the switch and if your approach speed is ideal the vario function remains quiet. If your approach speed is too fast, the Vario emits a rising tone. If too slow, the Vario emits a falling tone. No looking at the transmitter, no trying to figure out if the speed announced is too fast or to slow as a string of numbers is pretty meaningless while you're trying to land. You can also set a separate stall alarm if desired but I find the Vario function to be pretty much ideal for a landing speed indicator.

Last edited by wfield0455; 03-11-2017 at 08:58 AM.
Old 03-13-2017, 05:09 AM
  #3018  
Ceeray
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuopio Finland , EU
Posts: 430
Received 19 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Can someone help me a bit?

I remembered wrongly that cb200 has 20 ch outputs..
My SM mig-29 needs 12 ch for vectored thrust , flaps , ailerons , rudder and elevators.
Then I need 1 for gear, 1 for doors and 1 for brakes. 1 for throttle and one for steering. Thats 17.

How I am gonna do that..? Maybe rudders to 1 ch and gear sequencer, but that makes rudder assembly pita as its already built... (second hand plane)

Any ideas?
Old 03-13-2017, 05:17 AM
  #3019  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,305
Likes: 0
Received 135 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

Ceeray,

Run the throttle from one of the remote receiver channels - it will only draw minimal current, and won't change under load like a servo would.

Then, maybe matchbox together the 2 rudders to get you down to 15 channels from the CB200 directly.

Don't run a servo from the remote receivers as that can overload the CB200 Rx power supply.

Paul
Old 03-13-2017, 05:49 AM
  #3020  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

How about an EX bus from the CB200 to a CB100 and run a few of your servos from the 100? Outputs 14 and 15 of the CB200 can be reconfigured as EX ports.
Old 03-13-2017, 05:56 AM
  #3021  
Ceeray
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuopio Finland , EU
Posts: 430
Received 19 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

I am using Rsat2 rxs, set up as ex bus.

I am thinking putting my ailerons via y-cable as they are built well and are well matched mechanically... and that gear sequencer.
Old 03-13-2017, 05:58 AM
  #3022  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ceeray
I am using Rsat2 rxs, set up as ex bus.

I am thinking putting my ailerons via y-cable as they are built well and are well matched mechanically... and that gear sequencer.
Emcotec makes a "V-match", and Powerbox makes a "Micromatch", both are programmable Y cables
Old 03-13-2017, 06:28 AM
  #3023  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,448
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ceeray
Can someone help me a bit?

I remembered wrongly that cb200 has 20 ch outputs..
My SM mig-29 needs 12 ch for vectored thrust , flaps , ailerons , rudder and elevators.
Then I need 1 for gear, 1 for doors and 1 for brakes. 1 for throttle and one for steering. Thats 17.

How I am gonna do that..? Maybe rudders to 1 ch and gear sequencer, but that makes rudder assembly pita as its already built... (second hand plane)

Any ideas?
Would a CB400 be an option?
http://www.jetimodel.com/en/katalog/...ntral-Box-400/
Old 03-13-2017, 07:53 AM
  #3024  
Ceeray
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuopio Finland , EU
Posts: 430
Received 19 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

cb400 is an overkill and too heavy.

I had another really weird thing to happen...

I have ATJ 220SV turbine with Xicoy V10 ecu. I set up the trim low/up shutdown values and failsafe and tested them.
Then I connected Xicoy telemetry adapter between Ecu and CB. No data received to cb, adapter green light blinking.

TX has turbine switch in off position.

Suddenly the starter starts to start the turbine! How in the F*cks Sake its possible!? What happened!??
I plugged battery off fast and that helped. But I cannot say what caused this to happen. Luckily no fuel aboard yet, so its only started turning.

And this happened twice, while I tried to get adapter working.

Induced signals? Bad adapter?
But I have to find out the cause, otherwise I cannot trust the ECU...
Old 03-13-2017, 08:38 AM
  #3025  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,437
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

What ports is the telemetry adapter plugged into?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.