Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Old 02-04-2014, 07:04 PM
  #451  
tucson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: tucson, AZ
Posts: 863
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I purchased a duplex tray for my DS 16.The two longer standoffs of the 4 I placed at the bottom end of the tray.
The bottom end of the board now has a curvature to it that is quite noticeable. The tray is hanging up on the bottom feet of the transmitter.I would prefer to not remove the feet.

Anyone having the same problem, if so did you do anything to correct it? I would hate to see the plastic crack.

Thanks,

Stan
Old 02-04-2014, 07:14 PM
  #452  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Stan..picture please
Old 02-04-2014, 10:05 PM
  #453  
tucson
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: tucson, AZ
Posts: 863
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
Stan..picture please
because of the difficult angle and curves of the plastic it is hard to see in the picture.

anyone who is using one can tell me if this is normal for the way it fits.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140204_222903_950.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	869.4 KB
ID:	1965557  
Old 02-05-2014, 05:10 AM
  #454  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
Wayne, as I understand it.. yes.. it grounds to cut, and open to on, so you should be able to put a connector on it and use the rsw the same as if you put it on the CB200..HOWEVER....it has a memory to whether it was on or off as I understand it.

try plugging a bind plug into your CB200 to see if it kills it. I used to do that with the power safe, just an extension and a bind plug to kill it..
I definitely noticed that when I unplugged the magnetic switch from my CB200 that it turned on which is why I assumed it worked the same as the power-safe receivers.

It's my understanding as well that the magnetic switch remembers it's state but that must be done within the magnetic switch module itself. It appears that the central box and presumably other devices that use the magnetic switch turn on / off based on whether or not the signal pin is grounded.

I just disconnected the magnetic switch from the CB 200 and verified that I could turn everything off/on by installing and removing a bind plug. Also verified that the magnetic switch maintained it's on / off state across being disconnected and reconnected.

I'm definitely going to add a connector to the MAX BEC switch wire and may even decide to continue using the soft switch from the power-safe receiver that was previously installed in this jet, simply to avoid making new holes in the model to suit the magnetic switch.
Old 02-08-2014, 09:33 AM
  #455  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I'm currently in the process of setting up a jet and I've been playing with flight modes and flap settings. The flap servos are setup so that -100% servo travel will provide no flaps, the servo centered or 0% will provide 50% flaps and +100% servo travel will provide full flap travel. I created 3 flight mode, Normal, Takeoff and Landing and set a 2 second delay for each flight mode change. I then when to flight mode trim and set the flaps to be separate for each flight mode and as a starting point I set values of -100% for Normal, 0% for Takeoff and +100% for Landing. All seemed well until I went to the servo monitor and noticed that the servo position went to -50% for Normal, 0 for Takeoff and +50% for Landing or basically, one half of the programmed value? This seems incorrect as the manual clearly says "The servo position is displayed as a percentage of the total servo travel." In this case the flap servos are set to 100% in both the flight mode trim and servo setup screens. Any ideas what's going on?
Old 02-08-2014, 03:17 PM
  #456  
Geoff_S
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boondocks,
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yep, I've come across this before also. Even though I haven't seen it mentioned anywhere in the manual, I suspect the flight mode trims are set to a max of 50% of servo travel. Hence your +-100% trim ends up only being +-50% servo travel.
Old 02-08-2014, 03:26 PM
  #457  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gedaso View Post
Yep, I've come across this before also. Even though I haven't seen it mentioned anywhere in the manual, I suspect the flight mode trims are set to a max of 50% of servo travel. Hence your +-100% trim ends up only being +-50% servo travel.
I also tried setting the values to +/-50% and then I get +/- 25% so it appears the flaps are moving half the programmed value as opposed to having a limit of 50%. I also tried using Butterfly to control flaps but I could only get the flaps servo to move to one side of center and my flap servos need to be full one one direction for no flaps and full the other direction for full flaps. The only way I've been able to get the flaps to move correctly is if I assign a 3 position switch to flaps in the servo assignment page.
Old 02-09-2014, 09:18 AM
  #458  
Walo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WinkelZH, SWITZERLAND
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I do not use flight mode trim but a free mix Flaps to Flaps, Master Value 100%, Separate, Constant Curve. With the Constant curve you can set your flaps for each flight condition separate.
My tip: I have an additional "Go Arround" flight mode where I set the flaps to take off position. The Go Arround is triggered by the throttle and has 3rd priority means its only active with full flaps selected.

Regards, Walter
Old 02-09-2014, 01:16 PM
  #459  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Well, I managed to get my flaps working both using flight mode trim and also using Butterfly. The key was assigning the flaps to my flight mode switch, which in my case was sb in the Functions assignment menus. This set the travel to -100% for no flaps when sb was in the Normal flight mode position, 0% when sb was in the Takeoff flight m,ode position and +100% when sb was in the landing flight mode position. This basically gave me full flaps for the landing flight mode and I was then able to use the flap setting in Flight mode trim to fine tune the amount of flaps and also elevator compensation for each flight mode. By using the flight mode delay setting, the flaps and elevator transition smoothly when the flight mode is changed. I also decided that it might be nice to reflex the ailerons upwards slightly in some flight modes so I zeroed out the flight mode trim settings and tried using the Butterfly menu settings. Again, since the full flaps travel is controlled by switch sb, I was able to tune the Aileron reflex, Flaps and elevator compensation settings for each flight mode. Everything is working great now. I even played with the sequencers a bit and got my gear/door sequencer working properly.

I like the idea of a "go around" flight mode. I think I'll be adding that as well as a "slow flight" flight mode tuned for slow flight with the Airbrake deployed..
Old 02-10-2014, 12:12 PM
  #460  
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,231
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Hi all, Wayne, glad you posted that, I've had my DS16 a week now and still not quite got
my flight modes working correctly so your info will help,
Cheers, Gary.
Old 02-11-2014, 02:29 PM
  #461  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I have been considering putting a Cortex bavarianDEMON gyro in my latest jet project and was wondering how this might be affected by something like Crow were both Ailerons are reflexed upwards. I know the gyro initializes and measures the centered servo pulse width for each channel when it's powered up and was wondering how the center servo position of both ailerons changing might affect the gyro in flight...

Last edited by wfield0455; 02-11-2014 at 02:50 PM.
Old 02-11-2014, 03:06 PM
  #462  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 807
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Wayne,

I have the same Cortex Gyro in my BVM Bobcat and BVM Bandit and they both have the crow setup for landing... it works perfectly. Just remember to reduce the expo's to "Zero" and the gyro gain to a negative (-) number and make sure you have an "Amber " light and not a green light..

My last check the latest firmware is 1.3 so try to upgrade and select digital servos (thats what I'm assuming you have).. -60% gain works perfect for me and I have it on a "Global" mode..
Old 02-11-2014, 04:40 PM
  #463  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Wayne,

I have the same Cortex Gyro in my BVM Bobcat and BVM Bandit and they both have the crow setup for landing... it works perfectly. Just remember to reduce the expo's to "Zero" and the gyro gain to a negative (-) number and make sure you have an "Amber " light and not a green light..

My last check the latest firmware is 1.3 so try to upgrade and select digital servos (thats what I'm assuming you have).. -60% gain works perfect for me and I have it on a "Global" mode..
Thanks for the reply. That's great that it works properly with Crow. Since on the flybarless units I've used in my helis often require you to disable trims, etc, I was concerned that such a change may cause problems but it sounds like they have it covered..
Old 02-11-2014, 04:48 PM
  #464  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 807
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

another note to watch out for it not to use too much crow so you will run out of aileron travel!!!!!.... start with 25-30% of the total travel...
Old 02-11-2014, 07:08 PM
  #465  
Pepperpete
Senior Member
 
Pepperpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Two questions... Does the DC-16 have a dedicated gyro screen compatable with the Cortex and can anyone using the Cortex tell me if it supports elevons or tailerons? The manual doesn't say anything about that. Thanks and sorry as the search engine on here is terrible.
Old 02-11-2014, 07:14 PM
  #466  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,644
Received 68 Likes on 60 Posts
Default

The Cortex learns the radio setup, very easy to setup.
Old 02-12-2014, 08:51 AM
  #467  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 807
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

If you have upgraded to version 2.22 of the transmitter you will have a dedicated gyro menu. If you have an existing model and your transmitter is version 2.22 then you have to go to "Basic Properties" menu and scroll down to see three (3) gyro activation option. Once you activate one of the gyro's you will be able to see the gyro menu.. The gyro menu in the Jeti works very well with the Cortex gyro. Keep in mind that negative (-) gain is gyro mode (amber light) and positive (+) gain is head hold mode (green light)
Old 02-12-2014, 09:57 AM
  #468  
Pepperpete
Senior Member
 
Pepperpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

So the Cortex will automatically know Im using elevons? Pretty impressive.
Old 02-12-2014, 10:03 AM
  #469  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,644
Received 68 Likes on 60 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pepperpete View Post
so the cortex will automatically know im using elevons? Pretty impressive.
yes it will!
Old 02-12-2014, 06:35 PM
  #470  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
I definitely noticed that when I unplugged the magnetic switch from my CB200 that it turned on which is why I assumed it worked the same as the power-safe receivers.

It's my understanding as well that the magnetic switch remembers it's state but that must be done within the magnetic switch module itself. It appears that the central box and presumably other devices that use the magnetic switch turn on / off based on whether or not the signal pin is grounded.

I just disconnected the magnetic switch from the CB 200 and verified that I could turn everything off/on by installing and removing a bind plug. Also verified that the magnetic switch maintained it's on / off state across being disconnected and reconnected.

I'm definitely going to add a connector to the MAX BEC switch wire and may even decide to continue using the soft switch from the power-safe receiver that was previously installed in this jet, simply to avoid making new holes in the model to suit the magnetic switch.
Well, I tried it and it's a NO GO.. The MAX BEC, while it uses a magnetic switch, it doesn't work the same as the Central Box 200 and after adding a JR connector between the unit and the magnetic switch, it can't be turned off/off with a bind plug and presumably not with an RC Switch either. Not a big deal but it would be nice if this stuff worked consistently..
Old 02-12-2014, 10:50 PM
  #471  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 807
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Wayne.. I use both an R3/RSW and an RCSW as a switch with DSM10 connected to an R14 and as an RC switch for a CB200 and it works perfectly... Zb posted in a different forum the list of switches with a magmatic switch which are compatible with an RC switch... Unfortunately MAX BEC is not one of those switches...

You can be creative and use one of the new upcoming RC Power switches in conjunction with MAX BEC to achieve remote operation..
Old 02-13-2014, 03:47 AM
  #472  
pjer64
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sentjur, SLOVENIA
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello guys, I have a problem with the gyro cortex.
I have Model Rooke II and I can not set gyro, I only have two servo, one on one L wing and on the R wing, entered as a delta.
Without gyro it work normally with gyro does not.
I have a transmitter MC4000 with JETI-TXmodul.
Is there a setting for delta models??
For models with ordinary tail T-tail, works O.K.
Old 02-13-2014, 04:09 AM
  #473  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,287
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Wayne.. I use both an R3/RSW and an RCSW as a switch with DSM10 connected to an R14 and as an RC switch for a CB200 and it works perfectly... Zb posted in a different forum the list of switches with a magmatic switch which are compatible with an RC switch... Unfortunately MAX BEC is not one of those switches...

You can be creative and use one of the new upcoming RC Power switches in conjunction with MAX BEC to achieve remote operation..
Actually the MAX BEC was the very first on the list of units that Zb said ARE compatible in his post on RC Groups. Hopefully he will edit that post to update the information so guys that try to search for this stuff won't continue to find the wrong info.

I also took a look at the RC Power Switch and it appears that it is meant to simply replace a regular switch. Without knowing exactly how the MAX BEC uses it's magnetic switch, I'm not sure if the RC Power Switch could be used with the MAX BEC or not.

Last edited by wfield0455; 02-13-2014 at 04:28 AM.
Old 02-13-2014, 04:30 PM
  #474  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 568
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pjer64 View Post
Hello guys, I have a problem with the gyro cortex.
I have Model Rooke II and I can not set gyro, I only have two servo, one on one L wing and on the R wing, entered as a delta.
Without gyro it work normally with gyro does not.
I have a transmitter MC4000 with JETI-TXmodul.
Is there a setting for delta models??
For models with ordinary tail T-tail, works O.K.
There is no delta mode because the Cortex learns the mode during the programming sequence. It is very easy.

Danny
Old 02-13-2014, 06:53 PM
  #475  
Pepperpete
Senior Member
 
Pepperpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

See I would like to know as well. I really am not sure if this works with deltas. I realize that it learns the programming but I'm starting to wonder. I can't find a single person using it that has a delta.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.