Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Old 02-13-2014, 07:42 PM
  #476  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 45 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pepperpete
See I would like to know as well. I really am not sure if this works with deltas. I realize that it learns the programming but I'm starting to wonder. I can't find a single person using it that has a delta.

When you install the Cortex it is assumed the aircraft controls have already been set to operate correctly with respect to the TX stick movement and the Cortex has been installed in the correct mounting orientation. When you go through the programming you move the TX sticks in a predefined sequence. The Cortex learns by comparing the input signals from the RX channel outputs to what was expected. BTW, this may sound very technical but in practice it is very simple. Follow the quick start guide included with the Cortex and you should not have a problem. This past weekend I installed one at the field in a Rafale (delta w/canards) in approx 20 minutes.

Danny
Old 02-13-2014, 09:34 PM
  #477  
mort78
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Any chance of getting one of you guys to take some video footage on the cortex in action, on a JET???

I've seen the promo vids etc, but I'd like to see it in a jet.
Cheers
Old 02-13-2014, 09:52 PM
  #478  
Pepperpete
Senior Member
 
Pepperpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok thanks Danny.
Old 02-13-2014, 11:22 PM
  #479  
pjer64
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sentjur, SLOVENIA
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Jipi, gyro works in a delta configuration.
I'm wrong implemented setup. Why?
I'm moving aileron first and waited for two blinks green-wrong!!!
In the start of setup you have to wait until the first green flashes twice and then move the right aileron ......


p.s. I think that the manufacturer should strictly define first flashes (2x) green and thenshift controls

Last edited by pjer64; 02-14-2014 at 03:43 AM.
Old 02-14-2014, 04:47 AM
  #480  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 819
Received 53 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

I don't have a MAX BEC but I would guess the out put of the MAX BEC before going into receiver can go into an RC power switch 10A ( with MXP connection) and then the RC power switch into receiver... This way the power out of MAX BEC is controlled by RC switch before entering the receiver...
Old 02-14-2014, 05:18 AM
  #481  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,299
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy
I don't have a MAX BEC but I would guess the out put of the MAX BEC before going into receiver can go into an RC power switch 10A ( with MXP connection) and then the RC power switch into receiver... This way the power out of MAX BEC is controlled by RC switch before entering the receiver...
It should be able to do that but that really isn't replacing the magnetic switch, it's simply adding a series switch to the output of the MAX BEC.

To be honest, since I'm not really interested in regulators, what I would REALLY like to see would be an RC Power Switch with 2 inputs and a single 20A (or more) output connected via a battery.
Old 02-14-2014, 05:19 AM
  #482  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,299
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy
I don't have a MAX BEC but I would guess the out put of the MAX BEC before going into receiver can go into an RC power switch 10A ( with MXP connection) and then the RC power switch into receiver... This way the power out of MAX BEC is controlled by RC switch before entering the receiver...
It should be able to do that but that really isn't replacing the magnetic switch, it's simply adding a series switch to the output of the MAX BEC.

To be honest, since I'm not really interested in regulators, what I would REALLY like to see would be an RC Power Switch with 2 inputs and a single 20A (or more) output connected via a battery share circuit. It might even be nice if rather than being a dedicated unit, like the RC Power Switch, it might be nice if it used a separate switch like the Central Box so it could be controlled via a R3/RSW or a mag switch or even simply a regular mechanical switch (wired like a bind plug) if desired.

Last edited by wfield0455; 02-14-2014 at 05:22 AM.
Old 02-14-2014, 05:35 AM
  #483  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 819
Received 53 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

Wayne. Have you looked into a DSM10. You can add an R3/RSW by replacing the magnetic switch. Will do exactly as you requested.

David
Old 02-14-2014, 08:59 AM
  #484  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,299
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy
Wayne. Have you looked into a DSM10. You can add an R3/RSW by replacing the magnetic switch. Will do exactly as you requested.

David
David, thanks for pointing out the DSM10, I had not noticed it.. It looks exactly like what I've asked for. However, I've already purchased the MAX BEC 2D, and have cut the switch wire and added a JR connector so it isn't returnable at this point. Also, MAX2BEC2D has the EX interface so I get voltage telemetry for each flight pack which will be nice.
Old 02-14-2014, 04:49 PM
  #485  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 819
Received 53 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

True... For for future reference...
Old 02-14-2014, 07:53 PM
  #486  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,691
Received 81 Likes on 70 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pjer64
Jipi, gyro works in a delta configuration.
I'm wrong implemented setup. Why?
I'm moving aileron first and waited for two blinks green-wrong!!!
In the start of setup you have to wait until the first green flashes twice and then move the right aileron ......


p.s. I think that the manufacturer should strictly define first flashes (2x) green and thenshift controls
I find it easier to watch the control surfaces bump twice, then I move sticks to start the programming sequence. Doing it this has given success every time.
Old 02-14-2014, 08:03 PM
  #487  
flymanjg
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Here is my Setup on my S.M. F4.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Jeti control box 200.jpg
Views:	852
Size:	2.15 MB
ID:	1968566  
Old 02-15-2014, 12:43 PM
  #488  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default


Here is my Habu 32 setup..

Look closely at the wiring..Its on a 9 chan receiver with a 5 chan Sat in Dual Path mode. The jet has a MUI 75 amp sensor, and a MLI6 Battery sensor.. The sensors are plugged directly in the respective EXT ports of the 5 and 9RL, thus not needing an expander.. the transmitter mixes the data.. if you are in Dual path.. Took a little tinkering.. I left the channelization the same as the JR was to demonstrate how easy it was to swap receivers..

Note: I could have remapped and cleaned up the wiring, and might in the future.. If you install a cortex from scratch, put your gain, ailerons, elevators, and rudder right next to each other in the receiver, so its a single bundle of wires going to the cortex. Remember Groups A-C in the receiver need to be mapped correctly.. this will help the Cortex function properly

The Grey wire is the Cortex gain channel mapped to channel 10 in the Transmitter, and mapped to Pin 1 from the 5 chan Sat receiver.. This is an example of what you can do with the upcoming receiver and transmitter update coming out soon...

Caveat....With the new firmware, IF you map a ppm output stream with a servo stream, the servo stream will be in ONE group, and transmitted during rest periods on the PPM stream.. So if you do this, it has to be something where latency isn't a factor, such as gear or gain or lights.. stuff like that.. You can see the latency in the output stream when I put a meter on it.. about .1 to .2 sec.. but it works well.. thanks Jeti!!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1521.JPG
Views:	681
Size:	2.51 MB
ID:	1968735  
Old 02-15-2014, 10:55 PM
  #489  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 819
Received 53 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

Goose.. Nice setup..

New receiver firmware will allow "sum signal" connection... One single wire between receiver and cortex gyro.. Exciting new updates for transmitter and receiver scheduled to be released soon...
Old 02-16-2014, 03:18 AM
  #490  
mort78
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Nice.... I just bought a Demon Cortex from Esprit. Looking forward to seeing it in action!
Old 02-16-2014, 10:58 AM
  #491  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy
Goose.. Nice setup..

New receiver firmware will allow "sum signal" connection... One single wire between receiver and cortex gyro.. Exciting new updates for transmitter and receiver scheduled to be released soon...
Yes, but it will take some planning to ensure there is enough power to the servos you plug in.. I can see the bonus for hell guys though.. Im trying to decide if I can plug power into the bind port to give more power to it since I am plugging 5 large servos into it
Old 02-16-2014, 10:59 AM
  #492  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mort78
Nice.... I just bought a Demon Cortex from Esprit. Looking forward to seeing it in action!
Ya, you got the last one
Old 02-16-2014, 11:06 AM
  #493  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 819
Received 53 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

Goose. You can add a separate LiFe plugged directly to the cortex to pin A. The pin next to bind pin
Old 02-21-2014, 08:51 PM
  #494  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

forgot to post this awhile back:

If you get a receiver stuck in clone mode, and you don't own a profi you can plug directly, then just reload the firmware.. it resets it..

on later firmware, you can plug a bind plug in and it will force it into "forced normal", and you can see it in device explorer too, and then change settings..

little tidbit to make easier
Old 02-22-2014, 04:15 AM
  #495  
mort78
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

A really quick question for you guys!!!!

I have programmed time delay for the flaps on extension & retraction. I put a delay of 10secs for extension & 6 for retraction. However I'm finding the delay isn't accurate. For example, the speed on extension is about 5 secs. Am I doing something wrong?

cheers
Old 02-22-2014, 05:37 AM
  #496  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

If I recall, what you are really telling it is use the timing you are programming is to use 10 seconds from 100% to -100% if it were going that far..

That equates to some pre programmed rate of travel, its not really a delay.. ITs actually a convoluted way of telling it what travel rate you are want..

so keep adding time until you get what you want..

Last edited by gooseF22; 02-22-2014 at 05:40 AM.
Old 02-22-2014, 06:36 AM
  #497  
mort78
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey Goose,
Cheers for the reply. I've already got the delay set to the max amount which is 10.0 secs.
That's cool, I can live with it.
Cheers mate.
Old 02-23-2014, 07:42 AM
  #498  
Puttputt maru
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 170
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Puttputt maru here. I just want to say thanks to all you guys here, so glad I found this thread I hope it will stay as clean and informative as it has been. (I requested a change of alias to have the one I use now on all forum)

Just one question I have asked around with no answer yet:

Is anyone aware of an ECU interface for the Behotec turbine and the Jeti TX
Old 02-23-2014, 08:50 AM
  #499  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,299
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mig29lover
Puttputt maru here. I just want to say thanks to all you guys here, so glad I found this thread I hope it will stay as clean and informative as it has been. (I requested a change of alias to have the one I use now on all forum)

Just one question I have asked around with no answer yet:

Is anyone aware of an ECU interface for the Behotec turbine and the Jeti TX
Nope. Xicoy and JetCat are the only ones I'm aware of so far..
Old 02-24-2014, 05:54 AM
  #500  
Geoff_S
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boondocks,
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mig29lover
Is anyone aware of an ECU interface for the Behotec turbine and the Jeti TX
Has Behotec published any details of the ECU protocol ?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.