Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Old 03-09-2014, 03:25 PM
  #526  
Pepperpete
Senior Member
 
Pepperpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcjets_63
Pepperpete,

1) Auto trim is really quite simple. You line up the out-of-trim plane to make a long straight pass. Switch on auto trim and fly the plane by holding the sticks where you have to in order to have it fly straight and level. Let's say the plane tended to nose down and roll left, you would have to hold a bit of right aileron and some up elevator. Auto trim would see these stick inputs and would slowly apply some up trim and some right trim. As these are applied by auto trim, you will be able to relax your inputs to the sticks. Switch off auto trim before you make a turn otherwise it will use those stick movements as inputs to trim. It may take a couple of passes to complete the the auto trimming.

2) Before you got your Jeti, you were likely using a radio setup with a single transmitter and you had a single receiver in your plane. Using a single receiver with a Jeti is safer than that because at least you have two transmitter modules. Go ahead and fly (single path mode) but a second receiver is a good idea.

3) No idea. I'm using MUI-30's wired into my fuel pump to monitor fuel use and pump status.

Regards,

Jim
Thanks for the info!
Old 03-13-2014, 01:24 PM
  #527  
bluelevel
My Feedback: (39)
 
bluelevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 464
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Any advice on what I need to do to see the Central Box in the device explorer? In the manual it states that you need the firmware 3.12 (or newer) on all receivers but this software in published on on the Hacker website and seems to be for the European receivers only! I tried to update my receivers (R14 and R7) but the update always aborted with the error "No update data found".

I also recall that there was a bigger software upgrade announced to be released weeks ago (version 3.20) but I cannot find one published either.

Please advise.

Thomas

Last edited by bluelevel; 03-13-2014 at 02:06 PM.
Old 03-13-2014, 06:22 PM
  #528  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Thomas,
I think you will need to wait for 3.2 to release to use other receivers or get a couple R3/RSW's with 3.13.. we have only gotten the CB working with 3.13 in the R3/RSW on the released software..

However, the beta version of 3.2 thats about to release is working fine in device explorer with CB 1.1

EDIT:
Yes, confirmed.. 3.11 is not capable.. wait for 3.2 to use CB200 with regular receivers..
Im also working on stacking a receiver on a CB.. i.e. using a clone receiver hooked into an R7, which is hooked to a CB.. let you know.. it requires a different failsafe setup

Last edited by gooseF22; 03-21-2014 at 08:32 AM.
Old 03-21-2014, 08:37 AM
  #529  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I just bench tested a 3 receiver setup on an R14...fyi

THe 14 has 2 receiver ports for Sat..

I set the third rx up in clone PPM mode on module 1, and plugged it into the SAT2 port.. Then assigned a new morse code to it for an alarm, and assigned a voice file to it that said "backup rx weak"

The SAT1 has the second dual path rx in it.. This all works with 3.11.

Remember: only the primary receiver uses failsafe.. all clones and sats should have failsafe disabled.

So for those really busy airplanes with a lot of carbon, you can add a 3rd RX in there if you want if you have an R14 or 18....



Im also working on the CB setup over the next couple weeks to see if that works the same way by daisy chaining the clone.. This is completely different because of the EX mode conversions. stay tuned..
Old 03-21-2014, 09:49 AM
  #530  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Goose, would the Sat receivers transmit telemetry information? or its only handled by the main receiver... How about in a CB setup?? From time to time I get "Signal Loss" announcement.. but I still have FULL CONTROL... I know its the telemetry communication being interrupted.. I would like to know how to improve on the telemetry communication range in a busy jet... Im running R14 & R3 in dual Path mode.

BTW... this only happens in ONE of my jets (a busy one).. the other three jets (all with R14 alone) are perfect and no announcement during flight...

Thanks
Old 03-21-2014, 10:51 AM
  #531  
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,232
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

The rsats are full house 16 channels including the usual telemetry.
Old 03-21-2014, 10:57 AM
  #532  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Do the rsats transmit telemetry in conjunction with R14, or another main receiver in clone mode or dual Path??
Old 03-21-2014, 11:33 AM
  #533  
Puttputt maru
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 170
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

In clone mode you lose telemetry with the secondary receiver
Old 03-21-2014, 12:47 PM
  #534  
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,232
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Yes, I'm sure that's correct, I use two with my Powerboxes which do via Ex socket. I also use one dual path with an R9 on ppm which does feedback the usual signal strength and voltage presumably through the R9.
Old 03-21-2014, 01:05 PM
  #535  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

LA,
If you add a third receiver, its in clone mode only and PPM output only.. so the receiver it is plugged into monitors that port and the R14/18 sends you an alarm if it loses the PPM stream..

In the case of the R14, it would be in dual path with a Sat RX plugged into SAT1 in dual path, and the clone would be cloned on Module 1 or 2 and plugged into SAT2.

The telemetry would work the same as before with a SAT1. Other than alarming on the port.. It has to be a different alarm than the SAT1 uses so you will know the difference..

Then the R14 would monitor 2 ports for backup PPM streams instead of 1.. In all cases the R14 is the primary receiver and the failsafe would be set up in it.. but if it lost signal, it would flex


As far as lost signal, yes its the telemetry stream that gives lost signal and yes you should retain full control in all cases.. the lost signal announcement allows you to tweak placement, because in ALL cases, if you have telemetry, you have FULL control with zero doubt.. If you lose telemetry, then you SHOULD have full control, just like the old days with JR.. It should be rare event to ever enter a full failsafe.. It will happen but it should be very rare..

If your jet motor can log failsafes, it could tell you if a true failsafe is entered versus just a telemetry loss..if you program it.. But Im not going to worry about it for myself for now.. Telemetry isn't of much good if you truly lose control signal, so the telemetry is using quite a bit less power, so if it comes thru, you are good..

As far as antenna integrity, the most telling number is the integrity percentage, not the number 1-9.. have your spotter look at it during high and far out passes to see how low it goes.. Keeping that number higher is best.. Im still trying to correlate the actual percentages with performance..

hope that helps a little..

goose
Old 03-21-2014, 01:18 PM
  #536  
rcjets_63
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Hi Guys,

This past weekend at the Tucson Jet Rally, I put on my first ten flights of my latest bird. It's a BVM Rafale fitted out with a Jeti radio system (Central Box 200, two R3 receivers, GPS unit, vario sensor, MUI-30 for fuel/flamout monitoring), Bavarian Demon Cortex gyro (alerons, elevator, rudder) and a JetCat P-200SX.

All the equipment performed superbly and it is a fun plane to fly and is quite easy to land. The grey/blue-grey camoflage is maybe a bit too effective and it was a bit hard to see at times. I figure that I'll strip off the paint and put on the NATO Tiger Meet "Eye of the Tiger" scheme.

Regards,

Jim

Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Jim&Rafale Tucson 2014.JPG
Views:	509
Size:	853.4 KB
ID:	1980198   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0572-small.jpg
Views:	593
Size:	211.2 KB
ID:	1980199   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0554-crop small.jpg
Views:	513
Size:	243.4 KB
ID:	1980200   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0629-small.jpg
Views:	449
Size:	179.5 KB
ID:	1980201   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0628-small.jpg
Views:	423
Size:	125.1 KB
ID:	1980202   Click image for larger version

Name:	rafaletiger1.jpg
Views:	712
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	1980203   Click image for larger version

Name:	RafaleB-330EC-b117.jpg
Views:	478
Size:	372.5 KB
ID:	1980205  

Last edited by rcjets_63; 03-21-2014 at 01:24 PM.
Old 03-21-2014, 01:26 PM
  #537  
Puttputt maru
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 170
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

A beautiful bird Jim and I see that you are among the DC-16 user, the right kind of Jeti Tx

What is the brand of your sequencer?
Old 03-21-2014, 01:50 PM
  #538  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,603
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Way to go Jim, sounds awesome, sorry I had to miss Tuscon Jets.. Bird looks great..ready for top gun..

Putt, the Sequencer is Todds from dream works airpower
Old 03-21-2014, 03:12 PM
  #539  
martinan
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sunrise, FL
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sorry if this is a dumb question, but couldn't we use the built in sequencing function in the radio rather than add more equipment? Are there advantages to adding a standalone sequencer?


Thanks,


Andre.
Old 03-21-2014, 04:41 PM
  #540  
Pepperpete
Senior Member
 
Pepperpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Grande Prairie, AB, CANADA
Posts: 630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by martinan
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but couldn't we use the built in sequencing function in the radio rather than add more equipment? Are there advantages to adding a standalone sequencer?


Thanks,


Andre.
The only reason I am using the dreamworks sequencer is because it shows me my PSI and has a built in failsafe. Sure I could use the built in sequencer in my 16 but I really don't want to lose those features.
Old 03-21-2014, 06:57 PM
  #541  
AV8ATOR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
AV8ATOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Awesome Jim, beautiful plane wish I could of been there.

Carlos
Old 03-21-2014, 07:29 PM
  #542  
Puttputt maru
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal, QC, CANADA
Posts: 170
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sorry if this is a dumb question, but couldn't we use the built in sequencing function in the radio rather than add more equipment? Are there advantages to adding a standalone sequencer?
An other problem with the built in sequencer is that you need a channel for every functions that you want to control. So if you want individual sequence for a tricycle retract you would use 3 servo slots for each legs, 3 more for each retracts doors (if not six) it adds up pretty fast.

Last edited by Puttputt maru; 03-21-2014 at 07:31 PM.
Old 03-21-2014, 08:26 PM
  #543  
mort78
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Very nice Jim....
Old 03-22-2014, 03:10 AM
  #544  
martinan
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sunrise, FL
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Puttputt maru
An other problem with the built in sequencer is that you need a channel for every functions that you want to control. So if you want individual sequence for a tricycle retract you would use 3 servo slots for each legs, 3 more for each retracts doors (if not six) it adds up pretty fast.
Got it. Thanks.

i have another question for the group: does Jeti have a roadmap and release date for non software upgrades? I'd really like to know if they are planning any changes to the current models (DC-16, DS-14 & DS-16).

Thanks,
Old 03-22-2014, 04:39 AM
  #545  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,299
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Puttputt maru
An other problem with the built in sequencer is that you need a channel for every functions that you want to control. So if you want individual sequence for a tricycle retract you would use 3 servo slots for each legs, 3 more for each retracts doors (if not six) it adds up pretty fast.
All you NEED is one channel per control valve, which in my jets is one for gear and one for doors for a total of 2 channels. With pneumatic systems you can even get each gear leg to operate at slightly different speeds using flow rate valves without adding any additional channels. If you are using electric retracts, that's slightly different as they have separate control units which most likely have sequencers built in already. If you need a piece of hardware to operate the gear and it includes a sequencer, you may as well use it.
Old 03-22-2014, 05:02 AM
  #546  
ddennison
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: rochester, MN
Posts: 2,488
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Hello everyone,
I am sorry if I have missed the answer in this thread, but can the 18 channel receiver output 7.4V for HV servos?

thanks
dave
Old 03-22-2014, 05:16 AM
  #547  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 354
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ddennison
Hello everyone,
I am sorry if I have missed the answer in this thread, but can the 18 channel receiver output 7.4V for HV servos?

thanks
dave
Yes, all good up to 8.4V

zb/Jeti USA

Last edited by ZB; 03-22-2014 at 05:35 AM.
Old 03-22-2014, 05:39 AM
  #548  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 354
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Nothing this year, but there will be tons of Software Updates and additional devices, Jeti stabilization systems.......

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 03-22-2014, 08:59 AM
  #549  
ddennison
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: rochester, MN
Posts: 2,488
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ZB
Yes, all good up to 8.4V

zb/Jeti USA

Great. So I can select the output voltage? What are the options ? ^, 7.4, 8.?
Old 03-22-2014, 09:13 AM
  #550  
bluelevel
My Feedback: (39)
 
bluelevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 464
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

When is the 3.2 update finally going to be alailable? The release has been announced several times already but the software was never available for download. What's the hiccup?

Thomas

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.