Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz >

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Old 11-07-2013, 10:57 AM
  #51  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcjets_63
Jeff Tolemeo and I attended the Monster Energy Jet Jam in Coachella this past weekend. I had just retrofitted the Jeti system into my Reaction XL (aka the Relaxtion) and was eager to try it out in a jet under event conditions. The plane was fitted with a EX R14 receiver, GPS and Vario sensors, and was also bound to a Jetibox Profli.

Jeff and I gave a little demo on the system afterwards and the demo attendees seemed pretty impressed with the capabilities of the system especially the telemetry voice outputs and the voice on events programming.

Also, congrats to Jeff who picked up an award for his Cougar. Cheyanne from Monster Energy Drinks presented the awards. Afterwards, a group of us went to a nearby casino to devestate the buffet of lobster, crab, shrimp, filet minion, prime rib, and deserts.

Regards,

Jim
Congratulations, well done.

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 11-07-2013, 11:11 AM
  #52  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy
I'm using F4 to start and stop my timer... How can I attach a wav file to be triggered once the F4 starts the timer and another file when the F4 stops the timer.


I know a switch will do the job but I'm using F4 for the timer...


Thanks


David
Tried that, I am not sure if this is possible. I am using 3-position spring loaded switch for announcements. UP I get voice with the telemetry, DOWN I get the time.

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 11-07-2013, 05:47 PM
  #53  
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcjets_63
David,


Your selection of choosing the F4 pushbutton switch is an interesting twist. It's a momentary switch so there really is no on and off position. I'm at work now (I gotta earn the money to pay for these shiney toys) and don't have a radio in front of me. When I get home, I'll check it out to see if I can do this with the F4 switch.


Regards,


Jim

It doesn't look like the F1 through F5 pushbuttons can be used as a switch to trigger a "Sounds on Event". These pushbuttons are used to make selections based on the screen display and their specific function is applicable to that screen only. For example in the Dual Rate/Expo screen, pressing F4 allows you to edit a setting whereas in the Displayed Telemetry set up screen, F4 is used to delete an item from the items to be displayed.


This radio gives you 12 switches, 4 sliders/knobs, and 2 gimbals that can be used as on/off controls for your timer where you can play a wav file. Hopefully one of those 18 choices will meet your needs.


Regards,


Jim
Old 11-07-2013, 10:11 PM
  #54  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Thanks Jim and Zb....

I usually trigger my flight timer on the retract switch... It's great if I fly electric jets, but when I fly turbine jets and have to wait in queue to take the runway I can not start the timer with retract switch and in the sense of uniformity started to use the F4 for the timer on all jets... Anyways if I come across a way I will share... For now I'm still learning and enjoying the transmitter... Looking forward to get my DS16-CARBON.....
Old 11-07-2013, 10:22 PM
  #55  
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

David,

I put the timer on the retract switch too. When I have to wait in a queue (such as at an event) I just use a taxi tank.

Regards,

Jim
Old 11-08-2013, 09:51 AM
  #56  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Jim..

Im trying to get away from taxi tank ( I always leave it behind when i taxi back).. Also on the gear switch I have wav file saying "Gears Up" and then now I have to add "Timer on" so in one of the wav files I have to insert a few blank spaces so the wav files don't over lap...

I will try that...

BTW do you use Accelerometer for the Timer reporting?? I have it on GX and when I tilt to left or right it will announce time.. I want it to work only when i tilt to left...... and when i tilt to right to announce the other telemetry items.. I have not yet figured that...
Old 11-08-2013, 10:00 AM
  #57  
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

I've got the timer start/stop on the gear switch with the Sounds On Event playing wav files saying "gear up" or "gear down". I don't use a "timer on" or "timer off" wav file since I know that the timer starts/stops with the gear.

I have the DC-16 tray style radio which, unlike the handheld DS-16, doesn't have the accelerometers.

Regards,

Jim
Old 11-08-2013, 10:05 AM
  #58  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Oh.. okay.. hopefully some else could chime in....
Old 11-08-2013, 01:44 PM
  #59  
My Feedback: (29)
 
Flynstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm using the accelerometers for braking. Tilt down to activate then tilt back up
to deactivate. I'm still looking into this funtion control your after Dave.

Stay tuned. .
Old 11-08-2013, 01:49 PM
  #60  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Thanks Jeff....
Old 11-08-2013, 02:00 PM
  #61  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Have you guys seen this?

Zb/Jeti USA

Alarm for in Flight Turbine Shut Down!!!</h3>If the fuel pump draws 0,8-1A at idle rpm and the alarm trigger is set to &lt;0,5A. If the ECU shuts down the fuel pump for any reasons, you get an audio warning "Warning, Flame Out!" (Custom Sound for Example). Then you will know in an instant something that you usually need a few seconds, if not more, to realize and potentially safe your very expensive model.

The amp-draw information from the MUI 30A Current/Voltage sensors can be used as a flameout warning. Always easy to hear when others are flying around you.

(Full Story)

Old 11-08-2013, 02:02 PM
  #62  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

As well as this?

Fuel Consumption Monitoring for Jets!!! This is a very interesting article from the Jeti site that is of interest to jet modelers as to how to use the MUI 30A Current/Voltage sensors to monitor fuel usage by monitoring the fuel pump consumption as the amount of energy consumed by pump and amount of pumped fuel is linear.

Great usage and imagination in the use of the Jeti Duplex telemetry!!!

(Full Story)

Old 11-08-2013, 04:53 PM
  #63  
My Feedback: (29)
 
Flynstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

And both of these will go in the Skymaster F14 Tomcat along with some other neat goodies
Old 11-13-2013, 07:51 AM
  #64  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

[h=2]Brand New DS-16 Carbon Limited Edition[/h]Check out the new Jeti DS-16 Carbon Edition. Jeti slightly modified original front panel, but we believe new design turned out to be much more elegant.

Zb/Jeti USA



Old 11-13-2013, 09:13 AM
  #65  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Zb.. Really like the new look can't wait to get mine. I have been waiting a long time..
Old 11-13-2013, 10:11 AM
  #66  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Guys I need help with a mix:

Im trying to use switch Sg (spring loaded switch) to pulse by brake valve which is on the right side lever (P5). I create the mix "Brake to Brake" and set the travel to 100% and in the second screen I select switch Sg. When I trigger switch Sg it goes from 100% (Brakes off) to 0 (Brakes at 50%). I need it to go to -100% for Brakes on. How can I do that?

Also.. how can I turn off the brake valve (disengage P5) when the gears are up so I don't lose air accidentally?? this could be a second mix

Thank you in advance
Old 11-18-2013, 09:52 PM
  #67  
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

I'm not a fan of digital trims on throttle for turbines (especially) so I did a bit of experimenting of alternative setups so I don't have to mess with the digital trim to start and shut down the turbine and to have a kill switch that could be quickly activated without having to pull the throttle to idle and push/hold the throttle trim. After a bit of exploration, I found this solution:

I'm using a JetCat turbine so I have the throttle throws set at +/- 75% and the limits set at +/- 100% (these were set in Model -> Servo Setup)

1) Throttle trim is basically deactivated (trim buttons do not change the throttle setting). This was done in the Fine Tuning -> Digital Trim menu. Select the throttle function, and scroll across to "- Rate+". Set both these rates to 0%. Now the digital throttle trims are disabled.
2) In Advanced Properties -> Other Model Options and scroll down to Throttle Cut. Choose your throttle kill switch (I use Sf) and set the throttle cut output value to -125%

By looking at the Receiver Output screen you can see that:
- when the throttle kill switch is activated, the receiver output for the throttle channel is -93% regardless of throttle position.
- when the throttle kill switch is deactivated and the throttle stick is in the idle position, the receiver output for throttle is -72%
- when the throttle kill switch is deactivated and the throttle stick is in the full power position, the receiver output for throttle is 74%

These settings have to be taught to the engine (Learn RC). For low trim & idle stick (shut down position), just activate the turbine kill switch. For trim up & low stick, deactivate the kill switch and put the stick in the idle position. For trim up & stick up, the kill switch should be deactivated and the stick in the full power position.

Functionally, to start the turbine, the kill switch has to be deactivated and the throttle moved to the up position. To shut down the turbine, the kill switch is activated (regardless of the throttle stick position).

Make sure to program the receiver to failsafe on throttle at -93%. Also, I added a couple of wav files to play based on the kill switch position (Advanced Properties -> Sounds on Event) that say "Kill Turbine" when the kill switch is activated and "Turbine Run" when the switch is deactivated. I also set a preflight position to make sure the kill switch is activated when starting up the transmitter (Advanced Properties -> Stick/Switches Setup)


Regards,

Jim

Last edited by rcjets_63; 11-18-2013 at 10:00 PM.
Old 11-19-2013, 02:33 AM
  #68  
My Feedback: (10)
 
Downwind3Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Webster, NY
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for explaining that! I had put the trim to a sliding lever until now, I might use this instead now.
Thanks, Chris
Old 11-19-2013, 07:00 AM
  #69  
My Feedback: (8)
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,324
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Jim, using your setup, is it possible to accidently hit that switch and kill the engine
Old 11-19-2013, 08:23 AM
  #70  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bcovish
Jim, using your setup, is it possible to accidently hit that switch and kill the engine
Very simple solution: Jeti Transmitter Safety Locking Switch DS

Zb/Jeti USA


Old 11-19-2013, 08:33 AM
  #71  
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Bob-O,

Yes, if you accidentally move the switch throttle kill switch, you will shut down the turbine. That's why I chose to use switch Sf. It is all alone down there on the lower right of the DC-16 with no switch nearby so the odds of accidentally hitting the switch is a lot less than if I'd chosen Sa - Sd. On a DS-16, I'd probably choose switch Se since it is somewhat sheltered by the screen. Of course, you can install a safety locking switch http://www.espritmodel.com/jeti-tran...switch-dc.aspx which will prevent accidentally flipping the switch (as the switch lever has to be pulled out slightly to move the lever from one position to another).

I like having a kill switch because I can shut the turbine down quickly in an emergency rather than having to pull the throttle stick to idle AND move the trim to low. I think the risk of accidentally hitting the switch is very low but every modeler can make the decision of what works best for them.

Regards,

Jim
Old 11-19-2013, 09:51 AM
  #72  
My Feedback: (29)
 
Flynstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 496
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

On my DS-16 I'm just using my left side knob as the throttle trim.

Soooo many ways to setup whatever you want, I cant wait to get going with the setup on the Skymaster F14
Old 11-19-2013, 11:18 AM
  #73  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jeti USA
Very simple solution: Jeti Transmitter Safety Locking Switch DS

Zb/Jeti USA


That is the switch I will be using in my DS-16 Carbon as my turbine trim.. very safe.. Also remember that as long as your throttle is not at idle that switch will not kill the turbine.. But if you have accidentally hit that switch and then bring throttle to idle.. the turbine will shut off
Old 11-19-2013, 11:33 AM
  #74  
My Feedback: (4)
 
rcjets_63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,626
Received 14 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy
That is the switch I will be using in my DS-16 Carbon as my turbine trim.. very safe.. Also remember that as long as your throttle is not at idle that switch will not kill the turbine.. But if you have accidentally hit that switch and then bring throttle to idle.. the turbine will shut off
Actually, it depends on how you set up the throws. In post #67, I showed one way of setting up the radio such that the kill switch works regardless of the throttle stick position.

Jim
Old 11-19-2013, 11:45 AM
  #75  
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 820
Received 54 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcjets_63
Actually, it depends on how you set up the throws. In post #67, I showed one way of setting up the radio such that the kill switch works regardless of the throttle stick position.

Jim
I read how you are using Throttle kill function... Im actually using Throttle idle function set at 25%. my throttle travel is -75% and +75% and my failsafe for throttle is set at -100% and all works perfectly... with this transmitter there is more than one way to achieve the same function... that is what makes it so interesting...

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.