Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti-duplex-ds-16-2.4-ghz

Old 11-14-2015, 12:45 PM
  #2276  
stegl
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 421
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

A lot of people that I have talked to are having problems and issues with windows 10 ...Have you had any conversations with Microsoft as it appears to be their issue ? Sorry can't be of any help.

Last edited by stegl; 11-14-2015 at 12:48 PM.
Old 11-14-2015, 12:49 PM
  #2277  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,259
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Jeremy_D View Post
HI Guys,

Just a quick question, I have put Windows 10 on my PC and now when I connect my DS16 I can't see it as another drive anymore. Any advice on how to get this working so I can add some sound files.
Thanks in advance

Jez.
I just upgraded my PC to Windows 10 Yesterday. I tried connecting my DS16 to it just now and it works fine. When I powered the DS16 on and selected Yes to connect via USB, the PC popped up a dialog saying it was installing the appropriate drivers. After that finished, I clicked on "This PC" and my DS16 was drive D under Devices and Drives.

Hope this helps

Wayne
Old 11-14-2015, 12:52 PM
  #2278  
stegl
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 421
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Good to hear Wayne. Maybe a driver issue then ?
Old 11-14-2015, 01:03 PM
  #2279  
Jeremy_D
 
Jeremy_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Central Coast, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,074
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Fixed! Turns out it was the cable. Tried a different cable and it's working again
Old 11-16-2015, 12:48 PM
  #2280  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stegl View Post
I saw somewhere there were that Jeti was working on their own servos , anything to that and when ?
Something that is being work on, first step just standard servos. Next step will be incorporating EX Bus.

Zb/Jeti USA
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Jeti Servos.jpg
Views:	229
Size:	69.2 KB
ID:	2130958  
Old 11-16-2015, 01:15 PM
  #2281  
stegl
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 421
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

when you say standard servos do you mean analogue or digital ? I would maybe assume digital as that is were we are headed in any case as Airtronics sold very few now out 0f 25 plus servos they only have 2 in analogue.
Old 11-16-2015, 01:36 PM
  #2282  
bluelevel
My Feedback: (39)
 
bluelevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 426
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Any idea when the new TX firmware 4.0 will be released?
Old 11-16-2015, 02:11 PM
  #2283  
2FAS
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: cypress, TX
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Good question
Old 11-19-2015, 05:19 PM
  #2284  
roydefiant
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN,
Posts: 839
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

hitec 9465SH brushless servo is going into my jet with a jeti CB200 with (2) R3 receivers. The power absorbing device (PAD) that comes with the servo is to be used with any receiver that cannot accept a backflow of current. Can someone tell me if I need to use the PAD with the jeti CB200?

Thanks
Old 11-19-2015, 10:33 PM
  #2285  
stegl
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 421
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Might direct that one at jeti USA or Jeti CZ .
Old 11-20-2015, 07:48 AM
  #2286  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by roydefiant View Post
hitec 9465SH brushless servo is going into my jet with a jeti CB200 with (2) R3 receivers. The power absorbing device (PAD) that comes with the servo is to be used with any receiver that cannot accept a backflow of current. Can someone tell me if I need to use the PAD with the jeti CB200?

Thanks

No PAD is needed, we had this discussion last year. Joe Smith tested Hitec servos with his CB200.

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 11-20-2015, 07:49 AM
  #2287  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluelevel View Post
Any idea when the new TX firmware 4.0 will be released?
Not for another few weeks, they are testing it with all receivers, central boxes and third party devices (V-Bar, Emcotec, Spirit...).

Zb/Jeti USA
Old 11-20-2015, 07:50 AM
  #2288  
Jeti USA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: , FL
Posts: 423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

New painted DS-16 Carbon Jeti USA are here, we just got Yellow/Green/White colors.


http://blog.espritmodel.com/dreaming-in-color/


http://www.espritmodel.com/jeti-dupl...nly-radio.aspx


http://www.espritmodel.com/jeti-dupl...nly-radio.aspx


http://www.espritmodel.com/jeti-dupl...nly-radio.aspx


Old 11-20-2015, 10:37 AM
  #2289  
stegl
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: kelowna, BC, CANADA
Posts: 421
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey , that's getting as bad a trying to buy a car or truck.... LOL
Old 11-22-2015, 01:11 PM
  #2290  
jeff sewell
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: hull, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 706
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Smile

My friend decided, after buying a new green DS16 to paint his original one, just for kicks! Jon Sykes - Hydrographics http://www.hydro-graphics.co.uk/

Original DS16-Carbon - strip down and resprayed burnt candy orange. Sticks and buttons anodised black as per new spec....sweet!

Jeff
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Jeti 1.jpg
Views:	195
Size:	92.0 KB
ID:	2131882   Click image for larger version

Name:	Jeti 2.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	121.8 KB
ID:	2131883   Click image for larger version

Name:	Jeti 3.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	94.5 KB
ID:	2131884  
Old 11-28-2015, 02:46 AM
  #2291  
Mark Vandervelden
 
Mark Vandervelden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bournmouth UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have a question, having just ordered a Jeti R3L in the hope that I can use it as a Sat Rx on a CB, has anyone had any experience of this Rx?. I'm hoping as its a 4ch Rx but with one of its ports configurable that I can use to in place of an RSat and gain the three remaining ports to use for extra servo outputs. I know you guys in the USA can use the EX R3/RSW which I believe will do what I'm hoping the R3L might but the R3/RSW seems even more versatile as it also incorporates an RC switch but for some reason its not available in Europe?

Heres the spec I found for the R3L on the Hacker site but its not that clear, prob as its a direct translation from German to English


DUPLEX 2.4EX Empfänger R3L

Full range Rx
Dimensions [mm] 40 x 22 x 7
Number of channels max. 4
Telemetry Yes
Compatible protocols DUPLEX 2.4GHz EX, EX Bus
Antenna Length [mm] 2 x 100
Satellite receiver support No
Output Power [dBm] 15
Receiver Sensitivity [dBm] -106


These are the programming possibilities of the R3L for serial outputs:
1. JETIBOX & Servo - where can be servos are servos, and on Ext is JB (1,2,3 - servos, Ext. - JB)
2. PPM pos./neg. - on last channel is PPM (3 for R3), on Ext. is JB, others pins are servos (1,2)
3. UDI same as PPM (UDI on 3, JB on Ext, others are servos)
4. ExBus - ExBus is on Ext., other pins are servos (1,2,3)
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Jeti R3L Rx.jpg
Views:	305
Size:	118.4 KB
ID:	2132873  

Last edited by Mark Vandervelden; 11-28-2015 at 02:54 AM.
Old 11-28-2015, 06:42 AM
  #2292  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Mark, I would think it would work just the same.. but I don't know since we don't have it over here.. all the CB200 needs is EX output, and duplexing, which it looks like it does...

If its used as a PPM sat, you will have to use one of the output ports, so would only have 2 servo outputs.

I have a 5 channel receiver as a PPM Sat in one of my planes.. I configured output 1 of it to a servo output to control gain on my gyro.. in that case it had to be a dual path.

Any of the receivers that output EXbus can be used on a central box.. so sometimes I use a R5 as a CB200 receiver if its up on the nose or tucked away where I just place the antennas at 90 deg to each other. so if you need more servo outputs, grab a 5 or 6 or 7 channel.. it will work just the same

Hope that helps..
Old 11-28-2015, 07:04 AM
  #2293  
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes Mark you can. It's a very versatile little receiver, you can configure any open ports from 1 to 16.

m
Old 11-28-2015, 09:29 AM
  #2294  
Mark Vandervelden
 
Mark Vandervelden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bournmouth UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well thank you for your replies.
After posting the tread earlier this morning regarding the R3L I had to pop out to work for an hour or two. On my return I was happy to see that the R3L had been delivered! So a big thank you and well done to Jeff at Zedjets for a very quick less than 24 hour turnaround.

Now I've been in for a hour or so, updated the R3L to the latest firmware and it works as it should and shows up in my devise explorer on my DS16.

Wile I had my dongle out "so to speak" I also tried to update my CB 100 but simply cant get it to be recognised, any clue were I might be going wrong. I've connected and updated successfully both my CB 200s and CB 400 with no issues, I know CBs need to be powered during updating so its not that, Do I have to find a new dedicated DEVUP2 file for the 100?

Despite not being able to get my computer to recognise the CB100 (yet) my DS16 has and after some tinkering with ch allocations within the tx/rx Ive got ch 9,10 and 11 working through the R3L.
Only downside I can see so far is that as fail-safe needs to be disabled on any sat RXs used with a CB the 3ch I've gained from using a R3L instead of a second Rsat are not "failsafe"
This should be OK as I intend to use these "extra" ch for non critical functions, that's unless I've missed something? someone will no doubt enlighten me if I'm mistaken.

Last edited by Mark Vandervelden; 11-28-2015 at 03:20 PM.
Old 11-28-2015, 01:01 PM
  #2295  
Colin Allen
Senior Member
 
Colin Allen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: RobinaQLD, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 156
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluelevel View Post
Any idea when the new TX firmware 4.0 will be released?
I wouldn't bother asking. Each date given has come and gone. The last one I had was end of September (direct from Jeti), and now the latest guess (and I call it that) I've been given is in January when the DC-24 is available, if that even happens. Don't get me wrong, I love Jeti and would not want to fly with anything else, but their ability to release things when they say they are going to is, well, lacking.
Old 11-28-2015, 03:01 PM
  #2296  
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,214
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Mark, I think I am correct in saying that you set the failsafe for your R3 channels on the CB! Not in the R3. Gary.
Old 11-28-2015, 03:23 PM
  #2297  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by madmodelman View Post
Mark, I think I am correct in saying that you set the failsafe for your R3 channels on the CB! Not in the R3. Gary.
absolutely correct Gary..
Old 11-29-2015, 11:44 AM
  #2298  
Mark Vandervelden
 
Mark Vandervelden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bournmouth UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

"Mark, I think I am correct in saying that you set the failsafe for your R3 channels on the CB! Not in the R3. Gary."

Originally Posted by gooseF22 View Post
absolutely correct Gary..

Hi Gary and "Goose" thanks for the replies but have you actualy done this?
I'm posably missing something here but only fail safes for chs 1-8 are shown up in my CB100 within device explorer? so I cant see how to set a fail safe for chs 9,10,11 there?
I believe that chs 9,10 and 11 are being converted to a PWM actual within the R3L itself and not through the CB.
It would be a bonus if I could set a fail safe for these extra 3 chs If there's something I'm missing here please let me know

"Has anyone had any thoughts as to why both my CB100 cant be detected for updates, is there a dedicated Dev file for the CB100 ?"

Old 11-29-2015, 12:30 PM
  #2299  
gooseF22
 
gooseF22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Mark, anytime, but don't over think it. Yes, I have set up several CBox's and receiver setups.
I am assuming the R3L will act like the R3 that we use in USA, or any other receiver, because you can use any Jeti receiver to provide signal to a CBOX..

Short answer: you cannot use the receiver failsafe with a CBOX.. it will screw you..you must use the CBOX failsafe only

Long answer:The CB100 or 200 has 8/15 servo outputs. Those outputs can be assigned to Any input channel you want coming from the 16 channels that the R3L has available in the EX stream..

Failsafe values are for Servos, not inputs.. So the CB is asking you : " what do you want me to do with my servo outputs on each channel if I lose my input signal, and when? My outputs are labeled 1-8 or 1-15, so program what you want me to do if I lose the EX stream on Both R3L's" so it just needs to match the transmitter programming..

In the servo assignment function of the CB, is where you assign one of the 16 inputs to the output of the CB..

In the R3L, you can also assign any of the 16 channels to a servo output, but I would not recommend doing that because it puts a load on your primary antenna wire.. so Jeti does not recommend doing that on a CB200/100 with 2 receivers.. If you have to have those channels plugged into your EX R3L antenna input, put something on them that does not require failsafe, and will pull a minimal load, such as a gain channel, or brake channel, or smoke relay.. Do not under any circumstances arm the Failsafe on the R3L. If you do, you will be lying to the CB, and the CB will not know its being lied to all the way to the ground.. this is critical.

As far as detecting the CB100, reset the telemetry in the telemetry menu and let it build from scratch.. If it doesn't show up under the primary receiver in the device explorer, then the firmware might need to be updated.. until you detect the CB100, you won't be able to program its failsafe.. It has to have an active connection int he device explorer to program servo failsafe..

Example: I have a 9 channel rx with a 5 channel PPM Sat. they are bound in Dual Path.. The 9 channel is set up with failsafe enabled because the bulk of the servos are attached to it.. The 5 chan has a gain channel programmed as servo output 1. Its channel 10 in my transmitter, so I mapped chan 10 to output 1 with NO failsafe for the Sat. It works seamlessly as if I had 10 channels going into the system but I will lose that gain channel if I lose signal to the sat R5. I tested it by unplugging it, and it didn't affect my plane since the cortex will remember its last input if it has nothing going in. so you just have to test yours that way and remember that you only get a signal to a servo plugged into a sat receiver directly from that Sat, and not form the other one. Again, this is why Jeti doesn't recommend plugging a servo into the Sat receivers of a CBox.

As far as updates for CB100, I am not sure, but I would think it would take the same update as CB200.. ZB can you confirm?

Hope that helps a little..dave

Last edited by gooseF22; 11-29-2015 at 12:54 PM.
Old 12-01-2015, 08:40 AM
  #2300  
Mark Vandervelden
 
Mark Vandervelden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bournmouth UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Guys
I've had a replie from Jeti regarding why I cant get my CB100 to update, short story is there is no update to be had "yet" but there working on it and it should be available shortly.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.