Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Futaba and Turbine's

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba and Turbine's

Old 05-30-2014, 09:44 PM
  #1  
Midas D.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: holland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futaba and Turbine's

I was just wondering,

Got 3 turbine's, all 3 of "the big common brands" (JC,KT,EJ) but they all have an problem with Futaba……
At the end i get it all working but the time, phone calls, making an fool outa myself, frustration and ton's of bad language shouted around the house and shop makes me believe Fataba and turbine engine's are an don't mix…….
Each time when i make an call to the specific turbine dealer it's the same "oh, Futaba, yeah that's an Futaba thing"….

Using an 14SG

Is it me or do you guy's experience the same?
(got to add. i pull my throttle backwards instead of pushing full throttle forward, Please don't ask……)

Cheers,

Ed
Old 05-30-2014, 10:12 PM
  #2  
Jgwright
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norfolk , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

ED

I have used Futaba with all the major brands of turbine without any issues. The only thing that you do is to reverse the throttle channel on the radio.

John
Old 05-30-2014, 10:32 PM
  #3  
Midas D.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: holland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

John,

The throttle RX channel (servo) or throttle stick channel on the radio?

Thanks,

Ed
Old 05-30-2014, 10:41 PM
  #4  
DrV
My Feedback: (2)
 
DrV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA,
Posts: 577
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Midas D. View Post
I was just wondering,

Got 3 turbine's, all 3 of "the big common brands" (JC,KT,EJ) but they all have an problem with Futaba……
At the end i get it all working but the time, phone calls, making an fool outa myself, frustration and ton's of bad language shouted around the house and shop makes me believe Fataba and turbine engine's are an don't mix…….
Each time when i make an call to the specific turbine dealer it's the same "oh, Futaba, yeah that's an Futaba thing"….

Using an 14SG

Is it me or do you guy's experience the same?
(got to add. i pull my throttle backwards instead of pushing full throttle forward, Please don't ask……)

Cheers,

Ed
Used Futaba for years with jetcat turbines without problems. You have to reverse the throttle channel within the Tx. Sounds like you use the throttle backwards so no need to reverse in your case.
Old 05-30-2014, 11:13 PM
  #5  
Jgwright
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Norfolk , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ed

On the Tx you reverse the channel.

John
Old 05-30-2014, 11:31 PM
  #6  
icepilot
 
icepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oslo, NORWAY
Posts: 1,616
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have flown jets with 4 different turbine brands and 3 different Futaba radios for 12 years - never seen or heard of a "Futaba thing" - always worked like clockwork. Read the instructions and you'll be fine..
Old 05-30-2014, 11:55 PM
  #7  
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,735
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I've used Futaba with turbines for years with no problem. Just to expand in what some have said here to make sure you've done the full procedure......

Sometimes you have to reverse the TX channel direction so that the ECU can be programmed. However, after doing so, you MUST go through the ECU radio setup procedure again.
Old 05-31-2014, 12:23 AM
  #8  
Midas D.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: holland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

What i said, in the end after reversing it all works, but why the f… do i constantly have issues then and does it never works in 1 go??
Does this has something to do with that i pull instead of push the throttle?

Give it a go i would say, reverse your stick on your TX so you pull instead of push and then see what happens, enjoy i would say and please keep me posted

It sets my brain on fire i can tell you…
Old 05-31-2014, 01:05 AM
  #9  
Achillesfilho
 
Achillesfilho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sao Jose do Rio Preto- SP, BRAZIL
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

12 years now with Futaba and turbines ( JetCat, RTI, Wren, Modellbau, Ram, Artes )...no sigle issue.
Old 05-31-2014, 02:37 AM
  #10  
George
My Feedback: (57)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 3,011
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DrV View Post
Used Futaba for years with jetcat turbines without problems. You have to reverse the throttle channel within the Tx. Sounds like you use the throttle backwards so no need to reverse in your case.
+1
Old 05-31-2014, 05:35 AM
  #11  
afterburner
My Feedback: (18)
 
afterburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 3,021
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Since you use the throttle stick backwards, how do you use your trim? Maybe you need to reverse that as well if you use that backwards or normal?

Last edited by afterburner; 05-31-2014 at 06:16 AM.
Old 05-31-2014, 05:40 AM
  #12  
Jeremy300
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Catharines, ON, CANADA
Posts: 188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

A friend of mine uses his throttle backwards and has no problems at all. He's been flying turbines and Futaba for over 15 years. Jetcat, Jet central, RAM.

Last edited by Jeremy300; 05-31-2014 at 05:41 AM. Reason: I hate spelling mistakes
Old 05-31-2014, 05:49 AM
  #13  
Chris Smith
My Feedback: (2)
 
Chris Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Adams TN
Posts: 832
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It helps to know how to use the radio's channel reverse function. It also helps to know how to follow the ECU throttle setting procedure. Lastly, be sure the hot end of the Turbine faces aft. That way you don't have to hold the Futaba transmitter upside down.
Hope this helps.
Old 05-31-2014, 05:56 AM
  #14  
Midas D.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: holland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by chris smith View Post
it helps to know how to use the radio's channel reverse function. It also helps to know how to follow the ecu throttle setting procedure. Lastly, be sure the hot end of the turbine faces aft. That way you don't have to hold the futaba transmitter upside down.
Hope this helps.
yfkm….
Old 05-31-2014, 06:04 AM
  #15  
erbroens
 
erbroens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Curitiba, Parana, BRAZIL
Posts: 4,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Don´t worry with non-existant issues..

worry about flight proficiency and small operational and construction details that makes all the difference! :-)
Old 05-31-2014, 06:16 AM
  #16  
dubd
 
dubd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 4,309
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Reversing the throttle needs to be done with ESCs for electric planes too. It has become one of the first things I do when setting up a new model in my Futaba radio.

Last edited by dubd; 05-31-2014 at 06:18 AM.
Old 05-31-2014, 06:19 AM
  #17  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,104
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Midas in your instance simply need to change the function of the throttle trim.
you can use the H/W switch or set the trim to normal instead of atl
i would change it to normal then change the rate to 200 so there is just three steps.
Old 05-31-2014, 07:14 AM
  #18  
2walla
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: walla walla, WA
Posts: 722
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Midas D. View Post
I was just wondering,

(got to add. i pull my throttle backwards instead of pushing full throttle forward, Please don't ask……)

Cheers,

Ed
That tells me you must have grown up on a farm driving tractors...
Old 05-31-2014, 07:39 AM
  #19  
Midas D.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: holland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Bob,

Done all that, thanks!
Old 05-31-2014, 07:40 AM
  #20  
Midas D.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: holland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 2walla View Post
That tells me you must have grown up on a farm driving tractors...

Old 05-31-2014, 08:18 AM
  #21  
willig10
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Haltom, TX
Posts: 1,180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Guys:
I know Midas is having an issue and I hate to ask here, but anyway if someone knows the answer to my question please e-mail me direct at willig10@yahoo.com so Midas can get his question answered. I have a 14SG and Here is my question.

1. How do I reassign the spring loaded switch from trainer to an active switch? I want to use the spring loaded switch for an onboard starter. Thanks in advance
Old 05-31-2014, 11:08 AM
  #22  
GrayUK
Senior Member
 
GrayUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dunstable, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,598
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

18 +years with Futaba and turbines ......zero problems.
Old 05-31-2014, 11:50 AM
  #23  
afterburner
My Feedback: (18)
 
afterburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 3,021
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by willig10 View Post
Guys:
I know Midas is having an issue and I hate to ask here, but anyway if someone knows the answer to my question please e-mail me direct at willig10@yahoo.com so Midas can get his question answered. I have a 14SG and Here is my question.

1. How do I reassign the spring loaded switch from trainer to an active switch? I want to use the spring loaded switch for an onboard starter. Thanks in advance
I don't have a 14 but can't you assign in to any function like any other switch? On my radio I have it assigned to start a second timer when I pull the taxi tank.
Old 05-31-2014, 01:05 PM
  #24  
basimpsn
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mia, FL
Posts: 2,566
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

(Got 3 turbine's, all 3 of "the big common brands" (JC,KT,EJ) but they all have an problem with Futaba)

I think you need to change " (JC,KT,EJ) they all have an problem with futaba"... to how can I setup my TX to throttle backwards. another simple fix is to put the TX program back to normal... open your radio and rewire your TX throttle pot control...just by swapping the two outer end wires and leave the middle wire connected.

Last edited by basimpsn; 05-31-2014 at 01:38 PM.
Old 05-31-2014, 01:09 PM
  #25  
icepilot
 
icepilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oslo, NORWAY
Posts: 1,616
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Now why would you pull the throttle??????

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.