Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

A little bug for me with the latest Futaba 18mz software update. 2.5.1 Anyone else?

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

A little bug for me with the latest Futaba 18mz software update. 2.5.1 Anyone else?

Old 01-09-2015, 07:28 PM
  #1  
stevekott
Thread Starter
 
stevekott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: yorba linda, CA
Posts: 595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default A little bug for me with the latest Futaba 18mz software update. 2.5.1 Anyone else?

Ok so last weekend I updated my 18mz to the latest 2.5.1

I also coincidentally had one of my CB-Elektronics FSS-460 Pitot Airspeed sensors start acting up.

It was zeroing out at 32 mph on start up and seemed like the air speeds were erroneously high.

So I swapped it out with one I had in another model ... same problem.

I went back to software 2.4.1 and it seemed to fix the problem. I will go flying tomorrow and see how it behaves in the air.

I was wondering if anyone else has updated and had any issues. Thanks!
Old 01-09-2015, 11:31 PM
  #2  
MorseAircraftDevelopment
 
MorseAircraftDevelopment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Broken Arrow
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have updated 5 of them and we have not seen any issues yet on the telemetry side of things, but we are not running the sensor you are speaking of. We are running info directly off our FADEC so we don't need our handheld units for normal operations and then running different sensors for our airspeed (ASSI) and then our normal GPS from Futaba and voltage info from the PowerBox Royals. I do have a fellow pilot that has that system, we will see if we get the same results. But if you reverted back to the last update and that fixed it you will probably need to contact Futaba about that one. I'm pretty good with the Futaba systems ( I set up almost all of the ones in our club) but that one sounds like something that only they could answer... Maybe.
Old 01-10-2015, 12:16 AM
  #3  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Steve,
I also see problems with the new firmware. I modified my ASSI device to use the "True airspeed" sensor type they added.
The values will not update on the "telemetry screen", I have to add the sensor to the "home 2" screen, then they will update. They also update if I press on the actual sensor on the "telemetry screen", otherwise not.
And then I can not understand why they did the JetCat sensor the way they did, using 14(!) slots for the data, and you can not disable those that you do not want to see !!
I don't care about many of the parameters, but they have to throw them all in my face
Again the "non-flexibility" of the telemetry shows its face.....

Last edited by Carsten Groen; 01-10-2015 at 12:29 AM.
Old 01-10-2015, 12:25 AM
  #4  
MorseAircraftDevelopment
 
MorseAircraftDevelopment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Broken Arrow
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I would have to agree with Carsten. Futaba really needs to do some things with the telemetry for jet guys. I have been hardcore Futaba for years and have owned every top end radio, I hope they can fix these issues. Not all of us use JetCat. But with the Xicoy interface for the FADEC unit that doesn't really come into play. But, my readings are all in degrees, no user defined ability to change the degrees into what we need them to say. And then with PowerBox Royals, those guys have got everything lined up for us to get the gps data from the unit but Futaba is the one that needs to let us read the data. I will have to say, they are not leading the pack in the telemetry field, which sucks because I really like the 18MZ, and Futaba products.
Old 01-10-2015, 12:30 AM
  #5  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Totally agree!
And there is no support for dual engine systems whether jetcat or other engine types.
Glad I have my Android telemetry system
Old 01-10-2015, 03:20 AM
  #6  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,269
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Glad I have my Android telemetry system
Carsten,

Talking of which, how are you going with the AMT interface?

Cheers,

Jan
Old 01-10-2015, 03:41 AM
  #7  
Carsten Groen
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Jan,
(red ears here ) I have been overwhelmed with work but the nice test system from AMT is on my desk starting monday evening
I'll get back once I have the stuff decoded
Old 01-10-2015, 04:26 AM
  #8  
TJPro351
My Feedback: (8)
 
TJPro351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grant, FL
Posts: 168
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have the PowerBox GPS II sensor and also reading 32 mph on my GPS speed. I read it as soon as I power on the radio. Today, I will power up GPS on the jet and when I receive a good GPS signal, will check it again. I may try to reset sensor and if that doesn't work, go back to 2.4.1
Old 01-10-2015, 08:54 AM
  #9  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TJPro351 View Post
I have the PowerBox GPS II sensor and also reading 32 mph on my GPS speed. I read it as soon as I power on the radio. Today, I will power up GPS on the jet and when I receive a good GPS signal, will check it again. I may try to reset sensor and if that doesn't work, go back to 2.4.1

Hi guys,

try out for testing "Metric" instead of "Yard-Pound" in the SYSTEM UNIT menu.
See if you can observe more logical results.


BR
Dirk
Old 01-10-2015, 09:25 AM
  #10  
stevekott
Thread Starter
 
stevekott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: yorba linda, CA
Posts: 595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TJPro351 View Post
I have the PowerBox GPS II sensor and also reading 32 mph on my GPS speed. I read it as soon as I power on the radio. Today, I will power up GPS on the jet and when I receive a good GPS signal, will check it again. I may try to reset sensor and if that doesn't work, go back to 2.4.1
Sounds like the same bug with a different sensor.

The fact that it reads 32 instead of 0 makes it seem like its some sort of unit of measure conversion bug. 32 degrees Farenheit = 0 degrees Celsius. I know its a speed measurement, not temperature but it seems like more than coincidence.

And I'm with the rest of you. Come on Futaba! If you want to stay the leader you have to lead! Love my 18mz best radio in my book but some of the 'others' are making quick progress on the telemetry front.
Old 01-10-2015, 10:12 AM
  #11  
TJPro351
My Feedback: (8)
 
TJPro351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grant, FL
Posts: 168
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dvcam99 View Post
Hi guys,

try out for testing "Metric" instead of "Yard-Pound" in the SYSTEM UNIT menu.
See if you can observe more logical results.


BR
Dirk
When I select Meters, speed indicates correctly (0 KM/H). In yards- pound mode, I also had set a maximum speed threshold of 160 mph (Type 4 alert) and that speed indicated 518mph when I switched it back to Yards-Pound. I attempted to reset it and I could only get to 124 mph. I had to arrow down to 0 and set it back to 160 mph. Obviously there is a conversion issue. Think I will go back to 2,4,1
Old 01-10-2015, 12:06 PM
  #12  
MorseAircraftDevelopment
 
MorseAircraftDevelopment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Broken Arrow
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Now that I think of it, I had to do the same thing, I had to go back to Metric, seems fuatba "0" is converted to 32 F. Seems they use metric a the "0" point. I totally missed that you were using the yard pound system instead of the metric system. All of this leads to the point that we cant put things in to speed reading instead of a temperature reading for our telemetry sensors. I did get the same results as you in the Yard pound system.
Old 01-10-2015, 12:48 PM
  #13  
TJPro351
My Feedback: (8)
 
TJPro351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grant, FL
Posts: 168
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Can anyone send me version 2.4.1 or on where to download from....stupid me deleted in on SD card From now on, I will keep all updates on my computer hard drive for cases like this....lesson learned!!
Seems futaba website only saves previous software update pdf files.
Old 01-10-2015, 12:52 PM
  #14  
MorseAircraftDevelopment
 
MorseAircraftDevelopment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Broken Arrow
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sent you a PM, I have it
Old 01-10-2015, 06:19 PM
  #15  
gotspg
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Richmond, TX
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I noticed the same 32mph GPS malfunction last weekend after updating to the latest software. I spoke to Futaba support on Monday and again yesterday. It's a bug with the new software update, don't know when they will have a fix but they know about the issue and are working on it.
Old 01-10-2015, 09:16 PM
  #16  
stevekott
Thread Starter
 
stevekott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: yorba linda, CA
Posts: 595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gotspg View Post
I noticed the same 32mph GPS malfunction last weekend after updating to the latest software. I spoke to Futaba support on Monday and again yesterday. It's a bug with the new software update, don't know when they will have a fix but they know about the issue and are working on it.
Which Sensor gave you that problem?
Old 01-11-2015, 05:41 AM
  #17  
gotspg
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Richmond, TX
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm using the Futaba SPS 01G sensor. I tryied a new receiver, new sensor, new model, re-updating the software, etc. When I spoke to Futaba the first time, the guy had a freshly updated 18mz, he tried it and it was doing the same thing as mine.
Old 01-11-2015, 09:10 AM
  #18  
afterburner
My Feedback: (18)
 
afterburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 3,021
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

In my opinion, Futaba is really dropping the ball on their $3K flagship transmitter. Updates are far and few between and most are little tweaks. You can request new features in the Futaba support forum where the mod sends them directly to Futaba. I've put in a few and although some may be jet related, others seemed to be universal like a talking timer. How many flyers would find that useful? Having been a Futaba user since day one, I would still recommend them to a newbie but if someone asked me today what brand of flagship radio they should buy, it would not be this radio specifically because either Futaba doesn't want to add new useful features or more than likely they didn't put that flexibility into it when it was in the design stage. Right now you can buy a Jeti 16 which seems to have way more useful features and telemetry for almost half the price of an 18 and have enough leftover to change out a good number of planes to Jeti Rx's. I really like the 18 but thought it was overpriced when I bought it a few years ago but now with the competition out there it is really not worth it. I hope Futaba can change my mind but I'm not holding my breath.
Old 01-11-2015, 09:51 AM
  #19  
MorseAircraftDevelopment
 
MorseAircraftDevelopment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Broken Arrow
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

' I hope Futaba can change my mind but I'm not holding my breath.'

I'm right there with you afterburner.
Old 01-12-2015, 06:16 PM
  #20  
JustJets
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Conroe, TX
Posts: 127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok so the new update has a coding issue when in the US mode. Mine only working correctly when set to Metric. Any word from Futaba on a correction to the last update?

Anyone spoke directly to Futaba ?
Old 04-02-2015, 03:28 PM
  #21  
gotspg
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Richmond, TX
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Come on Futaba, can we get a bug fix or something?
Old 04-02-2015, 08:56 PM
  #22  
DrScoles
My Feedback: (18)
 
DrScoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA,
Posts: 2,317
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can't even get the 2.5 to install. says "update not compatible with this transmitter" anyone have any ideas on how I can get it to work. Guessing I am doing something wrong when I transfer the files off my pc, but this isn't rocket science... lol
Old 04-03-2015, 12:52 AM
  #23  
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,957
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have a similar problem, mine says "Files not found" don't think I'll bother.

m
Old 07-28-2015, 09:26 AM
  #24  
SpiderJets
Senior Member
 
SpiderJets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: .., BELGIUM
Posts: 1,592
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am sure everyone has figured it out already... You need to use an empty SD-card, not forget to unzip the downloaded zip file properly, and above all do this download and unzipping with a WINDOWS computer (it does not unzip them all correctly on a Mac, resulting in the "not compatible" message... ask me how I know.... I lost today one hour on this). Note it is not 100% clear that the files are/were unzipped indeed

I am quite worried about the short note that for European transmitters in version V2.5.0 the transmission seems to be restricted to 100 mW. Some of my planes are all carbon fibre and I did not have any issues so far...

Is it worth it to upgrade to V2.5.0 or should I go back to V2.4.1 too ?

Last edited by SpiderJets; 07-28-2015 at 09:28 AM.
Old 07-28-2015, 09:41 AM
  #25  
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,591
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I dont suppose anyone knows if they fixed the issue with GPS sensors not working after the last update? Im still running an older version so I dont run into this with my Robbe gps sensor

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.