Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

DX 18, Aux 5

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

DX 18, Aux 5

Old 02-21-2015, 10:36 PM
  #1  
rcpete347
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,459
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX 18, Aux 5

HI, I guess, I'm not getting this, the moniter shows 10 channels, incudeing aux.5, but not getting any output. Is the open slot, just for the expander.
Rcpete
Old 02-21-2015, 11:19 PM
  #2  
Canadian Man
My Feedback: (1)
 
Canadian Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, CANADA
Posts: 507
Received 54 Likes on 44 Posts
Default

You may have to turn xplus on. In frame rate menu on system setup.

This could be just to turn on 11 and 12 but I've never specifically checked if it effects aux 5
Old 02-22-2015, 04:01 AM
  #3  
raron455
My Feedback: (38)
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 1,096
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

also in the main load menu go down to the channel assign tab and check it and make sure that auxiliary 5 is auxiliary 5 then scroll to the next page and make sure it is assigned to what button or switch you want it On.

what are you wanting to put on auxiliary 5 are you wanting to use it as an independent channel or are you wanting to mix it with something?

Last edited by raron455; 02-22-2015 at 04:03 AM.
Old 02-22-2015, 06:38 AM
  #4  
zonker123
Senior Member
My Feedback: (21)
 
zonker123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Grifton, NC
Posts: 720
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Shouldn't have to go to xbus to activate aux5. If I counted correctly aux 5 would be the last channel used before having to go to xbus menu.
Make sure you have used wing type and tail type to let the radio assign channels for use to the appropriate flight surfaces. This will set up default channels for flaps ailerons rudders and elevators.
When you scroll to channel assign you will see these defaults set up. You should then be able to assign any UNUSED channels to any switch or function.
If you did not select the correct tail or wing type you could possibly be tying up a channel that isn't needed and it wont allow you to set that channel for anything else.

If you are using a 12ch rx then activating xbus will give you xbus 1 and xbus 2 as aux 6 and aux 7 respectively on the RX

The manual is not a lot of help

Let us know how it turns out

Mike
Old 02-22-2015, 07:05 AM
  #5  
rcpete347
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,459
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

HI, I have the nine ch,all slots taken, I need one more ch for the nose door. I see the TX moniter shows aux. 5 working correctly with the gear , when sequenced . do I use the SRXL port for the door servo.
Rcpete

Last edited by rcpete347; 02-22-2015 at 07:08 AM.
Old 02-22-2015, 07:28 AM
  #6  
raron455
My Feedback: (38)
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 1,096
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

If you are using a 9 ch rec. There is no aux 5 option, you will need to get a larger rec. Or get the xplus module which allows added channels on that 9 ch rec. You can not control a servo with that srxl port. It is for the x plus add on.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/x-plus-8...dule-spmxp8000

Last edited by raron455; 02-22-2015 at 07:34 AM.
Old 02-22-2015, 07:44 AM
  #7  
zonker123
Senior Member
My Feedback: (21)
 
zonker123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Grifton, NC
Posts: 720
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by raron455 View Post
If you are using a 9 ch rec. There is no aux 5 option, you will need to get a larger rec. Or get the xplus module which allows added channels on that 9 ch rec. You can not control a servo with that srxl port. It is for the x plus add on.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/x-plus-8...dule-spmxp8000
Yep, gotta go with his advice.
Old 02-22-2015, 08:27 AM
  #8  
rcpete347
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,459
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys, just as I thought.
My thoughts on the Spektrum DX 18
Great TX
The worst instructions out their, what good is a 18 ch TX, if no one can set it up, without the help of others (Ytube, etc. )
I think, I should be able to set the programs up, by reading the manual, not search the internet for answers.
Rcpete
Old 02-22-2015, 08:44 AM
  #9  
bcovish
My Feedback: (8)
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I thought I read somewhere that on the 9 channel rx that you plug the 10th channel (aux 5) into the battery port and "y" the battery into any port. I may be all wet here, maybe it came to me in a dream. LOL
Old 02-22-2015, 08:48 AM
  #10  
zonker123
Senior Member
My Feedback: (21)
 
zonker123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Grifton, NC
Posts: 720
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by rcpete347 View Post
Thanks guys, just as I thought.
My thoughts on the Spektrum DX 18
Great TX
The worst instructions out their, what good is a 18 ch TX, if no one can set it up, without the help of others (Ytube, etc. )
I think, I should be able to set the programs up, by reading the manual, not search the internet for answers.
Rcpete
I have one of the first 18's and just recently bought a Gen II just for my Turbines.
Yes the manual is pretty much useless to people new to the system.
If you have any other questions just post or PM and we can try to help.

Mike
Old 02-22-2015, 08:54 AM
  #11  
zonker123
Senior Member
My Feedback: (21)
 
zonker123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Grifton, NC
Posts: 720
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by bcovish View Post
I thought I read somewhere that on the 9 channel rx that you plug the 10th channel (aux 5) into the battery port and "y" the battery into any port. I may be all wet here, maybe it came to me in a dream. LOL
Never seen nor heard that but I''ll give it a shot soon just to confirm or disprove the notion. I wouldn't bet money it works but who knows?
Will let you know soon.

mike
Old 02-22-2015, 09:00 AM
  #12  
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,216
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Bob, you are correct, the 9020 is a 10 channel rx.
Old 02-22-2015, 09:01 AM
  #13  
bcovish
My Feedback: (8)
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

..

Last edited by bcovish; 02-22-2015 at 09:42 AM.
Old 02-22-2015, 09:01 AM
  #14  
bcovish
My Feedback: (8)
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks Mike, that'll prove whether I'm sane or crazy. No r/c for me today, gonna watch the Daytone 500
Old 02-22-2015, 09:04 AM
  #15  
Gordon W
 
Gordon W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The AR9020 RX which comes with the DX18 is actually a 10 channel RX, and the "Batt" receptacle is also Aux5. You do not need to use XPlus to gain access to the Aux5 channel just program it like any other of the nine channels on the AR9020 RX and use a Y harness to plug into the Batt receptacle.
Old 02-22-2015, 09:28 AM
  #16  
bcovish
My Feedback: (8)
 
bcovish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,312
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks Gordon, now I can watch the race in peace knowing that I'm not crazy.
Old 02-22-2015, 09:31 AM
  #17  
raron455
My Feedback: (38)
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 1,096
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Gordon W View Post
The AR9020 RX which comes with the DX18 is actually a 10 channel RX, and the "Batt" receptacle is also Aux5. You do not need to use XPlus to gain access to the Aux5 channel just program it like any other of the nine channels on the AR9020 RX and use a Y harness to plug into the Batt receptacle.
learn something new every day!!!
Old 02-22-2015, 09:42 AM
  #18  
rcpete347
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,459
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Bob, your the best, always helpful.
Rcpete
Old 02-22-2015, 09:51 AM
  #19  
madmodelman
 
madmodelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corby, Northants, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2,216
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Dunno why I bother posting really.
Old 02-22-2015, 12:58 PM
  #20  
rcpete347
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (251)
 
rcpete347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bolton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 2,459
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

HI all, don"t waste your time sequencing the gear and doors, on the DX18, if you are useing a gear failsafe.
The failsafe will work if you have no doors.
I will dump the DX18 sequenced gear /door program and install the Jet central gear/ door failsafe.
I will also save one channel
If you see that theirs another way, please post.
Rcpete

Last edited by rcpete347; 02-22-2015 at 01:31 PM.
Old 02-23-2015, 04:54 AM
  #21  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,270
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bcovish View Post
I thought I read somewhere that on the 9 channel rx that you plug the 10th channel (aux 5) into the battery port and "y" the battery into any port. I may be all wet here, maybe it came to me in a dream. LOL
Yes, that is correct for the Spektrum 9020 receiver. I used to have one setup to use 10 channels.
Old 02-23-2015, 05:00 AM
  #22  
wfield0455
My Feedback: (7)
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,270
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcpete347 View Post
HI all, don"t waste your time sequencing the gear and doors, on the DX18, if you are useing a gear failsafe.
The failsafe will work if you have no doors.
I will dump the DX18 sequenced gear /door program and install the Jet central gear/ door failsafe.
I will also save one channel
If you see that theirs another way, please post.
Rcpete
You're correct, since the DX18 sequencer controls both the gear and door channels and since it has no information on gear system pressure, it can't support fail safe operation.
If you're using gear and doors, you need a fail-safe unit that controls both so there is no reason to bother setting up the DX18 sequencer.
Old 02-23-2015, 05:04 AM
  #23  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,593
Received 85 Likes on 70 Posts
Default

The 9020 can take power to the SRX port and the battery port gets used as Aux5

No need for a Y harness unless you're using X-Plus
Old 02-23-2015, 05:35 AM
  #24  
Greg Wright
My Feedback: (6)
 
Greg Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,243
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Deleted post !

Last edited by Greg Wright; 02-23-2015 at 05:46 AM.
Old 02-23-2015, 07:03 AM
  #25  
ACE51
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok, I'll bite, how do you set up your nose wheel steering on your jets? I have my nosewheel set up on its own channel, and I limited the travel, but now I can't turn around on my runway. Is there a way to get full nose wheel travel by means of a switch, or what would you recommend? Thanks!

Originally Posted by zonker123 View Post
I have one of the first 18's and just recently bought a Gen II just for my Turbines.
Yes the manual is pretty much useless to people new to the system.
If you have any other questions just post or PM and we can try to help.

Mike

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.