Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Question for futaba/robbe battery backer users

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Question for futaba/robbe battery backer users

Old 04-16-2015, 07:10 PM
  #1  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default Question for futaba/robbe battery backer users

I have seen a bunch of folks using these things and I was wondering if the futaba guys still register both receivers in there radio or just one? It seems to work either way and I was wondering if there could a potential problem with do one or the other that I'm not aware of? Thanks
Old 04-17-2015, 09:30 AM
  #2  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 326
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

I've been using them for around 3 years now and never any issues.
Both receivers get registered as a main. and slave for twin operation.
Also, any telemetry will only ever come from the main (1st) receiver.

i have heard of some issues with the direct Emcotec version but my original Robbe ones just keep working fine.

modtron
Oxford UK
Old 04-17-2015, 05:10 PM
  #3  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Okay so you register both receivers in the radio and just let the battery backer select the best one. Thanks
Old 04-18-2015, 08:28 AM
  #4  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 326
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

In operation, it is constantly switching between both receivers - this can be seen on the optional display by the Led's changing between Rx 1 to RX 2.
You can also monitor the reception % for each receiver - 95% and above is easily achievable.

modtron
Oxford UK
Old 04-18-2015, 09:13 AM
  #5  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Yelp
Old 04-18-2015, 12:54 PM
  #6  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Hey modtron I meant to ask about the ion battery option, is that for the older 7.2 ions? I have been selecting lipo setting since the ions now are 7.4 volts.
Old 04-19-2015, 02:20 AM
  #7  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 326
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

This should answer your question - ok for up tp 8.4 volts on the input side......

modtron
Oxford Uk
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	2018.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	2090123  
Old 04-19-2015, 07:03 AM
  #8  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

oh just noticed it said two cell lithium ions okay thanks, you the man
Old 05-17-2015, 05:49 AM
  #9  
The Flying Scot
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Longniddry, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi modtron,

I have been using the Robbe systems with Futaba sbus for a couple of years also without problems.
However I need anothe two 2081's but it now seems it is only the emcotec versions that is now available.
Can you say what the problems with emcotec system are.

Regards

Art
Old 05-17-2015, 06:36 AM
  #10  
ww2birds
My Feedback: (14)
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,357
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

+1 .. I have been flying the Robbe version for a while now with two 7018 RXs, registered as primary and secondary on the TX. Never any issues. Have looked at the logs on the SD card and see very high % on both RXs all the time.. it occasionally switches from one to the other when one is a few percent lower .. but don't recall ever seeing either reading below 90%.

One item that is not noted in the manual (or at least I did not see it!) ... the unit will eventually fill up the SD card with logfiles (as I recall it can have 256 of them .. I guess it just uses one byte for the sequence number of the files) .. once these are all written it won't boot all the way up .. it still functions from an RC point of view but never gets to the main menu .. you have to take the SD card and delete the logfiles.

Last time I ordered they still had the Robbe and Emcotec versions, I emailed to ask if they were actually different and was told that the Emcotec version could handle more types of receiver brands but that they were otherwise identical .. so I suppose it is possible that the changes had some impact on the RX handling .. what is the concern that people have about that?

Dave
Old 05-17-2015, 07:51 AM
  #11  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

When you first turn the unit on it ask if the battery had been charged and if you select yes it goes to another screen that let's you select something. You can change a value that says 0.3 ah. What is "ah" I thought the was maybe volts per cell for the low voltage alarm but I doesn't seem to be. Any thoughts? The emcotec version has some firmware changes to deal with stuff like telemetry and receivers I believe.
Old 05-17-2015, 08:13 AM
  #12  
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,742
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Ah is usually ampere hours. I haven't checked the 2018 manual but presumably it's so that the system knows what capacity battery you are using. You are probably more used to seeing it stated in milli Ah (e.g. 2000mAh).
Old 05-17-2015, 08:52 AM
  #13  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by siclick33 View Post
Ah is usually ampere hours. I haven't checked the 2018 manual but presumably it's so that the system knows what capacity battery you are using. You are probably more used to seeing it stated in milli Ah (e.g. 2000mAh).
The manual doesnt state much about it, but that does make since it seems I have it set wrong because after one flight on 5200 mah ions it gives me the low battery alarm... I have tried a couple settings what should it be set at for 7.4 5200?
Old 05-17-2015, 09:05 AM
  #14  
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,742
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

It is on page 55 of the manual here (under the display title):

http://shop.rc-electronic.com/downlo...PSS2018_EN.pdf

5200mAh is 5.2Ah, so set it to 5.2.
Old 05-17-2015, 09:05 AM
  #15  
FenderBean
Thread Starter
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,982
Likes: 0
Received 43 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Hmmm I didnt think it went that high let me go check, guess I just missed it lol that would explain after one flight why my stuff is lighting up the board with low battery LOL

I have thought about switching over to the powerbox and use the bus system since the Igyro is built in but im going to give the setup another try today and see if I can get it figured out....people use this system with the gyro and I updated my gyro to the latest software. Thanks for the info

Last edited by FenderBean; 05-17-2015 at 09:10 AM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.