Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Xicoy dual action air valves again!!!!!

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Xicoy dual action air valves again!!!!!

Old 06-14-2015, 01:52 PM
  #1  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Xicoy dual action air valves again!!!!!

Anybody know why I've got one that will not work plugged in to a 18" ext out of a Powerbox Royal. It works fine with a 6" ext but not 18". I don't have a12" to try but I must use an 18". I've tried another PB rec with the same results. ?????????????? Thanks Scott
Old 06-14-2015, 03:37 PM
  #2  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I just tried it again with two 6" exts and no go. Now the valve sometimes works with the 3" ext and sometimes doesn't. I noticed that the green LED light on the valve is dimmer than another valve plugged in right beside it with no ext. seems to be a voltage problem. I've got the Powerbox set to 5.9 volts. I've tried multiple valves and they all do the same thing. The Powerbox screen says 8.0 volts on batt1 and 2 regulated down to 6.3 volts.
Old 06-14-2015, 04:13 PM
  #3  
invertmast
My Feedback: (23)
 
invertmast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Capon Bridge, WV
Posts: 8,004
Received 48 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

I seem to remember something about the signal voltage being lower on some newer radios. Maybe a signal booster would help you out
Old 06-14-2015, 04:38 PM
  #4  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,344
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Try it in a different slot, like in the one where the working valve is now.
Old 06-14-2015, 04:54 PM
  #5  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,498
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

What is the voltage reading at the device? It does seem odd that the voltage would drop that significantly across a 12 -18" harness, unless the system was already loaded to the hilt or the source power supply is just not delivering the current. Maybe the initial connection is not good?
Old 06-14-2015, 05:35 PM
  #6  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post
Try it in a different slot, like in the one where the working valve is now.
It doesn't work in any slots where the other ones do. And I've tried multiple other valves with the same results. Even changed the Powerbox to 7.4 voltage and still no go.
Old 06-14-2015, 05:41 PM
  #7  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Len Todd View Post
What is the voltage reading at the device? It does seem odd that the voltage would drop that significantly across a 12 -18" harness, unless the system was already loaded to the hilt or the source power supply is just not delivering the current. Maybe the initial connection is not good?
It's 5.9 volts. I'm running all 12 channels on a Fei Bao 1/7 F15. The Powerbox should handle it with power to spare I'd think? I'm running dual 3000 Turnigy 2s lipos both new. I bumped the reg on the PB up to 7.4 just to see if that would help. It didn't.
Old 06-14-2015, 06:02 PM
  #8  
sc0tt
My Feedback: (61)
 
sc0tt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

As invermast suggested earlier, try a signal voltage booster like Skektrum part # SPMCP

I've had to use them on older Jet-tronics valves so maybe it will work with your Xicoy units?

http://www.horizonhobby.com/spektrum...-booster-spmcp
Old 06-14-2015, 06:16 PM
  #9  
FalconWings
My Feedback: (57)
 
FalconWings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 6,986
Received 11 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Strange. Mine has a 6" lead to the Jet central sequencer, and 12" to the Rx. My Rx is 9ch an every single slot on that thing is used. A123 battery.
Old 06-14-2015, 10:45 PM
  #10  
teangjivi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I seem to remember something about the signal voltage being lower on some newer radios.
Old 06-15-2015, 03:00 AM
  #11  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by teangjivi View Post
I seem to remember something about the signal voltage being lower on some newer radios.
I'm going to try the signal booster. I just don't get it why the other 5 are working fine.
Old 06-15-2015, 04:25 PM
  #12  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok. Just an update on these valves. Talked to Gaspar this morn. Come to find out that a bunch of these valves were fitted with the wrong capacitor causing this problem when used with an extension. Gaspar took 40 off the shelf and put an ext on each one, plugged it in and 6 out of the 40 were bad. Glad to get this solved. Now time to tear into for the second time.
Old 06-15-2015, 04:34 PM
  #13  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,344
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I wonder if some of the single action valves have the same problem. I just ordered one the other day.
Old 06-15-2015, 06:13 PM
  #14  
never-enuff
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: azle, TX
Posts: 180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by causeitflies View Post
I wonder if some of the single action valves have the same problem. I just ordered one the other day.
Let's hope not. Gaspar didn't say anything about the single action valve. When u get it put an ext on it and plug it in, if it will program it should be ok.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.