Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

JR AXIS XBus gyro

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

JR AXIS XBus gyro

Old 10-07-2015, 06:22 AM
  #1  
tp777fo
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 3,341
Received 51 Likes on 37 Posts
Default JR AXIS XBus gyro

Anyone flying this thing? Comments. Just got a JR XG 14 and was looking to change to this to keep jet all JR. Will be using 2 731BX Rx's (redundant Rx's) with telemetry and the 14 port duo redundant bus pwm converter on my FB Dolphin. I have had no major problems with my DX18 Stealth but the stories of them just quitting really scares me.
Old 10-07-2015, 03:54 PM
  #2  
jayman618
My Feedback: (5)
 
jayman618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Evansville IN IL
Posts: 142
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am going about it a little differently. I will be using the pwm ports on the main receiver that I need,then coming out of the axis xbus for flight surfaces using the [h=1]XBUS XB2-CHB HEAVY DUTY DUAL REDUNDANT X BUS CENTER HUB [/h]

Old 10-07-2015, 04:06 PM
  #3  
jetpilot
My Feedback: (48)
 
jetpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 3,018
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Don't get me lying, but I think the JR axis will not work through the DUO.
Scott
Old 10-07-2015, 04:34 PM
  #4  
binsonc
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: stafford, TX
Posts: 90
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yes it work with duo i will upload my hook up later tonight.
Old 10-08-2015, 08:20 AM
  #5  
spike5150
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 267
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have several planes set up with AXIS gyros now and they are great. The AXIS takes control of the surface channels and outputs either through the PWM ports or the XBUS out. It only supports digital servos unless you use a CV harness. You would have to plug the axis into the XBUS out port on the DUO. The AXIS does not have single channel inputs, only XBUS for input. If you are looking for high current support for the surface servos, the DUO is not going to do it without some creative wiring. You could use the XB1-PC4 and plug the deans connector into the high power output of the DUO and plug the xbus connector into the output of the AXIS. Or just a PH4 harness if you plan to use XBUS servos.
Old 10-09-2015, 06:52 AM
  #6  
tp777fo
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 3,341
Received 51 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

I think the AXIS would work if you put it between the 731 Xbus out and the DUO Xbus in. I might not be able to use redundant RXs in this set up. If so I will use my Cortex after the DUO as per normal setup.
Old 10-09-2015, 07:08 PM
  #7  
spike5150
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 267
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

This is how you could do it
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	99
Size:	94.2 KB
ID:	2124622  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.