Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti DS-24

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Old 08-14-2022, 09:21 PM
  #2051  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thanks again Mark. The first video is for pre-REX receivers using serial link PPM Positive instead of EXBUS and EXBUS/Backup. In the 2nd Harry C video he doesn't show which port the secondary receiver is plugged into. So maybe it does go into the EXT port on my R3/RSW, but I've seen it work using R3/RSW port 2 however it won't work that way with mine.

I'm trying to have a REX10A for primary, an R3/RSW for secondary and a REX3 900 for back up. What I've seen work is REX10A port E1 to R3/RSW port 2 and REX10A port E2 to REX3 900 port E1. I just can't get mine to work when plugged in that way following the Harry C and Esprit videos. It's probably some simple setting I need to change in the DS-24, but so far I haven't found it.
Old 08-15-2022, 04:29 AM
  #2052  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,268
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 61 Posts
Default

Harvey,

Connect Port 4 (EXT) of the R3/RSW to E1 of the REX.

Make sure via Device Explorer that the output of Port 4 of the R3/RSW is set to EX Bus, not ppm.

Also confirm that E1 of the REX is set for EX Bus also.

I'm running this setup with a REX7 and R3/RSW in dual path and it works just fine.

Paul
Old 08-15-2022, 04:59 AM
  #2053  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 570
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default

I set E1 of the main REX to EX Backup
Old 08-15-2022, 07:05 AM
  #2054  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,382
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
Harvey,

Connect Port 4 (EXT) of the R3/RSW to E1 of the REX.

Make sure via Device Explorer that the output of Port 4 of the R3/RSW is set to EX Bus, not ppm.

Also confirm that E1 of the REX is set for EX Bus also.

I'm running this setup with a REX7 and R3/RSW in dual path and it works just fine.

Paul
Harvey also wants a 900 thrown in the mix. Are you using a 900 with the Rex7 and R3?
Old 08-15-2022, 08:22 AM
  #2055  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,268
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 61 Posts
Default

Mark,

Not currently. I have never used a 900, but I have left space for it in my install. See below, where I connect via a Cortex Pro and CB210. The 900 will connect to the Cortex Pro (RX2 input) and then into the CB210.





I would assume that the 900 would connect into the REX, but I don't know if the REX has the ability to do Rx switching. You may need a CBxxx to handle that.


Paul

Last edited by JSF-TC; 08-15-2022 at 08:29 AM.
Old 08-15-2022, 09:20 AM
  #2056  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 570
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default

That appears to be a non-standard set up for a CB210 & Cortex Pro.
I run the main REX into Cortex Pro port B, and the backup Rx to port A. Cortex Pro ports 5 & 6 go in to the receiver ports, 1 & 2 in the CB. The 900 receiver goes in to the 3rd receiver port. The telemetry goes into the EXT ports of the CB.
Old 08-15-2022, 10:10 AM
  #2057  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,268
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 61 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jvaliensi View Post
That appears to be a non-standard set up for a CB210 & Cortex Pro.
I run the main REX into Cortex Pro port B, and the backup Rx to port A. Cortex Pro ports 5 & 6 go in to the receiver ports, 1 & 2 in the CB. The 900 receiver goes in to the 3rd receiver port. The telemetry goes into the EXT ports of the CB.
If you run the 900 directly into the CBxxx 3rd Rx port, you lose any gyro benefit at switch over to 900. The REX and connected R3/RSW provide primary and backup 2.4 RX's, and the Cortex Pro will provide switching to the 900 should it need to.

Note I have not yet installed a 900, so have not fully proven the strategy, but that's my understanding of how it should work.


Paul
Old 08-15-2022, 11:11 AM
  #2058  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 570
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
If you run the 900 directly into the CBxxx 3rd Rx port, you lose any gyro benefit at switch over to 900. The REX and connected R3/RSW provide primary and backup 2.4 RX's, and the Cortex Pro will provide switching to the 900 should it need to.

Note I have not yet installed a 900, so have not fully proven the strategy, but that's my understanding of how it should work.


Paul
This true, but the 900 will be there in the unlikely event of the Cortex Pro failing.
Old 08-15-2022, 02:32 PM
  #2059  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,818
Received 113 Likes on 106 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
If you run the 900 directly into the CBxxx 3rd Rx port, you lose any gyro benefit at switch over to 900. The REX and connected R3/RSW provide primary and backup 2.4 RX's, and the Cortex Pro will provide switching to the 900 should it need to.

Note I have not yet installed a 900, so have not fully proven the strategy, but that's my understanding of how it should work.


Paul
I never run my 900 into the CB’s…..the A/C should fly with the gyro…and the 900 (for me) is only to get the jet back on the ground quickly…but not in panic….

Personally the expander would only go in my CB’s….in fact if I need an expander I would go CB320 or 400…..I have both in different jet….
Old 08-15-2022, 05:38 PM
  #2060  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
Harvey,

Connect Port 4 (EXT) of the R3/RSW to E1 of the REX.

Make sure via Device Explorer that the output of Port 4 of the R3/RSW is set to EX Bus, not ppm.

Also confirm that E1 of the REX is set for EX Bus also.

I'm running this setup with a REX7 and R3/RSW in dual path and it works just fine.

Paul
Paul,

Thank you for your reply. I can set the R3/RSW Serial Link to EXBUS. I can't change the pin config like I can on REX receivers.

On the REX10A, E1 is set to EXBUS/Backup.

This works and servos run as long as I use the EXT port (4) on the R3/RSW. I can disable the primary REX10A and the secondary R3/RSW still drives the servos.

If I check 'Enable 900MHz Backup' then the primary and secondary receivers stop working and Device Explorer crosses them out. Is that normal? As soon as I uncheck 'Enable 900MHz Backup' the primary and secondary receivers work again.

I may have a bad REX3 900 receiver. When I try to bind it to my DS-24 nothing happens, no banner, no Receiver Bound announcement.

So using the EXT port on my secondary R3/RSW allows both REX10A and R3/RSW to work together (E1 on REX10A connected to EXT port 4 on R3/RSW). But I cannot add my REX3 900 for backup. Is it possible it's defective?

Harvey



Old 08-16-2022, 04:14 AM
  #2061  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,268
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 61 Posts
Default

Harvey,

i suggest you replace the secondary R3/RSW with the 900 Rx, and try running the combination in single Rx mode (not dual path), and then disable the 2.4 transmissions to check that it correctly switches over to the 900 Rx.

While I've never used a 900, I assume that it is very similar to an R3, so make sure that it is set up for EX Bus output into the REX.

I don't recall, but I suspect that the REX cannot handle multiple secondary receiver inputs and then perform the necessary switching. You would need a CBxxx to do that function. I guess you could daisy-chain to a second REX instead of the R3/RSW and then connect the 900 to the secondary REX. I've never tried that though.


Paul
Old 08-16-2022, 09:08 AM
  #2062  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
Harvey,

i suggest you replace the secondary R3/RSW with the 900 Rx, and try running the combination in single Rx mode (not dual path), and then disable the 2.4 transmissions to check that it correctly switches over to the 900 Rx.

While I've never used a 900, I assume that it is very similar to an R3, so make sure that it is set up for EX Bus output into the REX.

I don't recall, but I suspect that the REX cannot handle multiple secondary receiver inputs and then perform the necessary switching. You would need a CBxxx to do that function. I guess you could daisy-chain to a second REX instead of the R3/RSW and then connect the 900 to the secondary REX. I've never tried that though.


Paul
Thank you Paul. Per a Harry C video I can have the secondary R3/RSW connected to E1 on the primary REX10A and the backup REX3 900 connected to E2 on the REX10A. However I could not find info on which port to use on the R3/RSW. I tried port 2 and it didn't work, then I tried port EXT and it worked. As for the REX3 900, Zb/Esprit suggested I check the device folder for a REX3 900.bin file. I did and it it wasn't there, so that must be the reason I can't bind the 900. I just need to figure out how to load a REX3 900.bin file to my DS-24. Hopefully that will do it.
Old 08-16-2022, 06:13 PM
  #2063  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Hi All. Thank you for all your help and suggestions. Per Esprit I need a REX3 900.bin file in the Devices folder on my DS-24 in order to bind (Pair) my REX3 900 receiver to the DS-24, which I updated to v5.06
My DS-24 does not have a REX3 900.bin file, only a REX3.bin and RSAT900.bin in the Devices folder. I checked the one previous backup I did in May and it wasn't there either.
Can I get the REX3 900.bin file from Jeti Studio so I can load it to the DS-24 with USB? If so, where can I find the REX3 900.bin file? If not, is there anywhere else I can get it?
Or, can someone PM me the REX3 900.bin file?
Old 08-16-2022, 06:28 PM
  #2064  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,818
Received 113 Likes on 106 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Harvey Mushman View Post
Hi All. Thank you for all your help and suggestions. Per Esprit I need a REX3 900.bin file in the Devices folder on my DS-24 in order to bind (Pair) my REX3 900 receiver to the DS-24, which I updated to v5.06
My DS-24 does not have a REX3 900.bin file, only a REX3.bin and RSAT900.bin in the Devices folder. I checked the one previous backup I did in May and it wasn't there either.
Can I get the REX3 900.bin file from Jeti Studio so I can load it to the DS-24 with USB? If so, where can I find the REX3 900.bin file? If not, is there anywhere else I can get it?
Or, can someone PM me the REX3 900.bin file?
‘Where did you purchased your TX, sound like you have an European version of the DS-24, since the Rsat-900 doesn’t work in the USA Tx
Old 08-16-2022, 06:34 PM
  #2065  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
‘Where did you purchased your TX, sound like you have an European version of the DS-24, since the Rsat-900 doesn’t work in the USA Tx
Hi Dansy,
I purchased my DS-24 Tx and my REX3 900 Rx from Esprit Model in Florida.
At this point all I need is the REX3 900.bin file.
Old 08-16-2022, 06:37 PM
  #2066  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,818
Received 113 Likes on 106 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Harvey Mushman View Post
Hi Dansy,
I purchased my DS-24 Tx and my REX3 900 Rx from Esprit Model in Florida.
At this point all I need is the REX3 900.bin file.
Ok, not sure then I will have to look at mine tomorrow….did you re-installed the firmware in the TX? It would be the first thing I do even if it’s up to date…which 5.06 is….
Old 08-16-2022, 06:40 PM
  #2067  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Ok, not sure then I will have to look at mine tomorrow….did you re-installed the firmware in the TX? It would be the first thing I do even if it’s up to date…which 5.06 is….
Yes, I have updated the DS-24 to 5.06 a 2nd time in case there was a hiccup during the 1st update. The REX3 900.bin file is still not in the Devices folder.
If your Tx has a REX3 900.bin file in the Devices folder could you copy it and email to me. I'll PM you my email address.

Last edited by Harvey Mushman; 08-16-2022 at 09:26 PM.
Old 08-17-2022, 03:29 AM
  #2068  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,818
Received 113 Likes on 106 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Harvey Mushman View Post
Yes, I have updated the DS-24 to 5.06 a 2nd time in case there was a hiccup during the 1st update. The REX3 900.bin file is still not in the Devices folder.
If your Tx has a REX3 900.bin file in the Devices folder could you copy it and email to me. I'll PM you my email address.
Well I was wrong, there’s no REX3 900, I have Rsat 900 in mine as well, not something I ever look at, so I was assuming…..since I knew we had R3…

And I can say it work with the USA REX3 900 RX, I have them in all my jets (almost)
Old 08-17-2022, 10:33 AM
  #2069  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Hi All, problem solved.
I do not have a European DS-24.
There is no REX3 900.bin file for the REX3 900 receiver. It uses the RSAT900.bin file.
I went through everything with James to make sure I wasn't doing anything wrong with settings, connections and the binding process. He is replacing my REX3 900.
Thank you everyone for your suggestions. It's great that Jeti has a lifetime warranty.
The following users liked this post:
Skunkwrks (08-17-2022)
Old 08-25-2022, 05:49 PM
  #2070  
Harvey Mushman
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Questions on Data Analyzer:

I would like to know what the Q graph represents. Is it similar to LQI? My understanding is that Q represents the percentage of frames that made it from Tx to Rx and back to Tx. If so, and if I see a dip to 95% on the graph does that mean that 5% of the frames were lost during that time? How many lost frames would that be? Or does Q represent something else?

I would also like to know what the A graphs represent (with 9 at top for antenna A1, A2, etc). Is it a form of RSSI? If not, is there a way to see RSSI in -dbm?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.