Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Futaba 18SZ, Powerbox and JetCat telemetry.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba 18SZ, Powerbox and JetCat telemetry.

Old 04-07-2016, 02:50 AM
  #1  
asimace
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rome, ITALY
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futaba 18SZ, Powerbox and JetCat telemetry.

Hello everybody,
Futaba has just released a new firmware 1.5 for the 18SZ.

http://www.futabarc.com/software-updates.html

The pdf document that comes with the firmware mentions that it is now compatible with JetCat v10 and PowerBox.

I now that PowerBox has the Teleconverter sensor to stream all the relevant informations to the telemetry.
And I thought that was already compatible as it works with the 18MZ too.
But I miss what JetCat v10 means.
Has Futaba or JetCat released some sensor to interface the JetCat ECU?
I only know of DIY sensor made by some very brilliant and talented modellers.

Thanks,
Mauri
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	58
Size:	33.6 KB
ID:	2156245  
Old 04-07-2016, 03:14 AM
  #2  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,354
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Horizon Hobby has a $39.oo sensor that plugs into the JetCat GSU Interface port. Then the interface plugs into a TM1000. This give me all the JC data on the Txer screen. The Txer then can be set up with alarms for things like ECU Battery Voltage, High Temp, Flame Out, excessive RPM, etc. Works great for monitoring the JC functions and it is only $39.
Old 04-07-2016, 05:19 AM
  #3  
asimace
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rome, ITALY
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Len Todd View Post
Horizon Hobby has a $39.oo sensor that plugs into the JetCat GSU Interface port. Then the interface plugs into a TM1000...
Thanks, but not Futaba related.
Mauri
Old 04-15-2016, 04:26 PM
  #4  
mr_matt
My Feedback: (10)
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 10,360
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Any answer to this? What widget do you have to buy to get it to work? THanks
Old 05-30-2016, 11:00 PM
  #5  
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 419
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Has anyone tested the JetCat V10 sensor on the Futaba 18SZ? (not the 18MZ). I have been writing the software to use this new sensor in our Flight Computer, but on the 18SZ it works partially, some parŗmetres like the ecu battery voltatge don't display. I'm almost sure that is a bug on this 1.6 software version, but don't have any 18MZ to check,

Gaspar
Old 05-31-2016, 06:54 AM
  #6  
mr_matt
My Feedback: (10)
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 10,360
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Gaspar, WHAT is the sensor? What hardware plugs between the JetCat ECU and the receiver? I can't get a straight answer anywhere!
Old 05-31-2016, 07:48 AM
  #7  
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 419
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The "sensor" is our flight computer, it integrates several sensors, like 3D "G" load, barometric altitude, Pitot airspeed, GPS data (position, altitude,2D speed and 3D speed), plus engine data (jetcat or Xicoy ecus). All this data is recorded in a uSD card to be exported later to Google Earth, and transmitted in real time trough telemetry, supporting Futaba, JR, Jeti, Graupner HoTT, Multiplex, Spektrum and Weatronic. On the current firmware version, the telemetry data when using a Futaba TX is displayed emulating the temperature sensor, but due that recently Futaba has released the version 1.6 for the 18SZ radio that I own, and this version support the "Jetcat v10 sensor", I have decided to use this sensor to display the data using proper units. But looks that there is a bug on this version, some of the values transmitted are not shown in the screen of the 18SZ. Have contacted Futaba, but no answer so far. Couldn't test on a 18MZ either, the only close person who has a 18MZ do not want to upgrade to the latest version because he is afraid that the upgrade fails and loses the models/settings he has in the TX memory.

We do manufacture two types of flight computer, as the interface to the ecu is different.

Jetcat here: http://www.xicoy.com/catalog/product...98&language=en

Xicoy here: http://www.xicoy.com/catalog/product...roducts_id=396

Gaspar
Old 05-31-2016, 11:56 PM
  #8  
enrico63
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lucca, ITALY
Posts: 137
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello try CB ELEKTRONIC in Germany .They have a perfect interface for T18 that we use . It works perfect with T18 and powerbox and teleconverter. You can see all turbine data and all electric data from powerbox.
Old 05-31-2016, 11:58 PM
  #9  
enrico63
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lucca, ITALY
Posts: 137
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sorry the right address is CB-ELEKTRONICS.DE
Old 04-17-2017, 04:07 AM
  #10  
i3dm
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have my own telemetry adapter for all types of turbines and FULL 18SZ support.

if interested PM me.

here is an exmaple with 18MZ, but 18SZ is the same:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9hGUyHiJBpE&t=11s
Old 04-17-2017, 10:36 AM
  #11  
Airliner-rc
My Feedback: (1)
 
Airliner-rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 164
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mr_matt View Post
Gaspar, WHAT is the sensor? What hardware plugs between the JetCat ECU and the receiver? I can't get a straight answer anywhere!
http://www.dreamworksrc.com/catalog/...metary-Adapter
Old 09-27-2018, 12:18 PM
  #12  
azuz
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: dubai, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Posts: 328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hi

Hi. I canít get the futaba18sz to give me power box telemetry and jetcat v10 together at the same time. U can chose slots 8 and above to stream either powerbox or jetcat. Is there a way to get both of these together.
Old 09-27-2018, 06:01 PM
  #13  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by azuz View Post
Hi. I canít get the futaba18sz to give me power box telemetry and jetcat v10 together at the same time. U can chose slots 8 and above to stream either powerbox or jetcat. Is there a way to get both of these together.
i'd get ahold of Richard on the PowerBox support forums. He and Gaspar both have said that Futaba telemetry can be a little tricky to setup.
Old 09-28-2018, 12:22 AM
  #14  
i3dm
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,244
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Its possible to get my Jetcat telemetry (for Futaba) to work with Powerbox sensors, i have done it before but on a 18MZ.

i have changed the slot number for the PB sensor and used the free slots for my Jetcat telemetry.
i do not know about other telemetries but mine does it fine, and is extremely easy to setup - its pretty much plug and play.

i really invite anybody who thinks telemetry is hard to setup to try one of my units. they couldnt be any simpler to setup.

Last edited by i3dm; 09-28-2018 at 12:25 AM.
Old 09-28-2018, 06:26 AM
  #15  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by azuz View Post
Hi. I canít get the futaba18sz to give me power box telemetry and jetcat v10 together at the same time. U can chose slots 8 and above to stream either powerbox or jetcat. Is there a way to get both of these together.
Hello together,

it is not possible to have 15Slots JetCat numbers/displays and 16 Slots PowerBox numbers/displays together installed in T18SZ.
You can have that with T18MZ but not T18SZ. This is clearly a Futaba isssue. Futaba must modify the T18SZ software in the same way like T18MZ is working

Here are the facts from the lab:

JetCat Display with 15Slot must be installed from Slot #2 to #15
PowerBox with 16 Slot numbers must be installed from Slot # 16 to 31

There is only one solution for T18SZ. Downgrade the PowerBox Teleconverter to Futaba Curr. Sensor. Then you have enougth Slot numbers available

By the way this is the reason why we from CB Elektronics offer our T18SZ customers a alternative ECU data converter (FEPC V1.7) using only 8 Slot numbers. Unfortunatly with the FEPC V1.7 you can not use the JetCat display.

Best regards
Dirk
CB Elektronics

https://www.cb-elektronics.com/
Old 09-28-2018, 08:32 AM
  #16  
kelly vallee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by i3dm View Post
Its possible to get my Jetcat telemetry (for Futaba) to work with Powerbox sensors, i have done it before but on a 18MZ.

i have changed the slot number for the PB sensor and used the free slots for my Jetcat telemetry.
i do not know about other telemetries but mine does it fine, and is extremely easy to setup - its pretty much plug and play.

i really invite anybody who thinks telemetry is hard to setup to try one of my units. they couldnt be any simpler to setup.
I use i3dm on my 18MZ and it work great. just send him a email and tell him what slot you what to use and he will program it for you.
Old 09-28-2018, 12:56 PM
  #17  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kelly vallee View Post
I use i3dm on my 18MZ and it work great. just send him a email and tell him what slot you what to use and he will program it for you.
...yes you are right T18MZ will work under the following Setup!!

JetCat Display with 15Slot must be installed from Slot #2 to #15
PowerBox with 16 Slot numbers must be installed from Slot # 16 to 31

T18SZ will not work!! This is not a issue of the data converter it is a issue of the T18SZ software.

You can check out this Situation easily with any T18SZ (latest Software) by yourself without any ECU data converter.
Try to call up in an empty sensor list Slot #2 manually. There you will see a selection of the sensors available. At #2 you will not see the so called JetCat Display!!

Try the same with a T18MZ, there you can select the JetCat Display at Slot #2!!

BR
Dirk
CB Elektronics

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.