Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Old 05-23-2020, 05:48 PM
  #826  
Scott Baker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Great, thanks Danny.
So the 2nd Cortex Pro for the 2 x vector outputs right?
Old 05-24-2020, 03:04 AM
  #827  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 456
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Scott Baker View Post
Great, thanks Danny.
So the 2nd Cortex Pro for the 2 x vector outputs right?
Yes, but you also have enough ports to run all (4) taileron servos through independent channels if you want.
Old 05-24-2020, 11:50 PM
  #828  
Scott Baker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have put Y leads on the 4 Taileron servo's to avoid using a powerbox micromatch or similar products.
Do you think this is worth changing to 4 independent channels?
Old 05-25-2020, 05:01 AM
  #829  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 456
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Scott Baker View Post
I have put Y leads on the 4 Taileron servo's to avoid using a powerbox micromatch or similar products.
Do you think this is worth changing to 4 independent channels?
I prefer running independent channels and being able to match the travels . If you have achieved this with a simple Y connector then you shouldn’t have a problem.
Old 05-25-2020, 07:32 AM
  #830  
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,755
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Just so Im not missing something, and Im new to Demon but if I assign both my rudders to the same channel (in the servo) im talking center, endpoint, travel and channel(SBUS) I essentially get the benefit of both rudders with one input on the gyro correct?
My F-22 had sooooo many channels I combined a lot of stuff, rudders, ailerons, flaps all had multiple servos but im on using one channel each in the radio.
Old 05-25-2020, 02:02 PM
  #831  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,171
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Kieth are you running Sbus through out?
Old 05-25-2020, 05:54 PM
  #832  
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,755
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
Kieth are you running Sbus through out?
Yeah, I got the answer earlier. I was just making sure I didnt miss something in my readings no worries now.
Old 06-02-2020, 12:54 PM
  #833  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 925
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DEMONjoe View Post

David, that's another option, but you then loose the gyro-controlled 2.4 backup, which means that every time the primary fails, the CORTEXpro will switch to the 90MHz rx and not to the other 2.4GHz rx, which may still be ok and "connected". And this, as far as I heard, will change control feel at least a bit via the 900MHz. So I would prefer the upper setup over this version.
The perfect solution will be the one to hook up the 900 rx to one of the 2.4 rxs, all signals at any time running through the CORTEXpro. Lets hope the rx firmware will be ready to do so soon.
Does anyone know if the solution mentioned above was ever implemented? I've got two R3 rx, one 900 MHz, cortex pro, and CB200. I would like to be able to connect the 900 mhz rx to one of the R3 rx, then connect both R3 rx to the Cortex Pro and on to the CB200. This would provide gyro stabilization regardless of radio path. Thanks, Tom
Old 06-02-2020, 01:39 PM
  #834  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 456
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Tip22v View Post
Does anyone know if the solution mentioned above was ever implemented? I've got two R3 rx, one 900 MHz, cortex pro, and CB200. I would like to be able to connect the 900 mhz rx to one of the R3 rx, then connect both R3 rx to the Cortex Pro and on to the CB200. This would provide gyro stabilization regardless of radio path. Thanks, Tom
We do this using a Rex type receiver as the input into the cortex pro. Typically we only use one REX into port B of the Cortex Pro. Then configure one of the REX’s E ports to EX Bus Backup Input And plug the 900 into it. Ports 5 and 6 from the Cortex Pro typically go to the CB with 6 plugged into rx1 and 5 into rx2. You could also plug a second 2.4 receiver into the CB rx2 port if you want to.
Old 06-02-2020, 03:56 PM
  #835  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,823
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Danny, you connecting one RX into the CP B port then out 2 output into the CB (1 in RX1 and 1 in RX2) can you expand here.....with 2 out of the CP?
Old 06-03-2020, 12:02 AM
  #836  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 456
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Outputs 5 and 6 are the same data. Connecting both provides a little extra redundancy. Only output 6 is bidirectional so it needs to be connected to rx1.
Old 06-03-2020, 03:32 AM
  #837  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 1,823
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Outputs 5 and 6 are the same data. Connecting both provides a little extra redundancy. Only output 6 is bidirectional so it needs to be connected to rx1.
Danny Thank you, geez there’s a lot of ways to do things with the CP.......
Old 06-03-2020, 05:57 AM
  #838  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 925
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
We do this using a Rex type receiver as the input into the cortex pro. Typically we only use one REX into port B of the Cortex Pro. Then configure one of the REX’s E ports to EX Bus Backup Input And plug the 900 into it. Ports 5 and 6 from the Cortex Pro typically go to the CB with 6 plugged into rx1 and 5 into rx2. You could also plug a second 2.4 receiver into the CB rx2 port if you want to.
Thanks, that worked. So I’m good to go with my jets configured with CB200 and Cortex Pro, now I have two jets with Mercury SRS that have no 900 MHz backup, has anyone got a solution using PB Mercury? The problem is the the PB requires UDI.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.