Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Old 03-03-2021, 05:30 PM
  #951  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 554
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by alfawaz View Post
Just a quick update. I have tried the foam box to isolate engine noise and that did not help at all. Then switched to the wire loom and it almost eliminated the issue completely. It seems like the serial input is where the issue really is.
Cable loom or serial mode should not make a difference. At this point I think we should exchange that unit.
Old 06-14-2021, 05:47 AM
  #952  
skymaster68
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 424
Received 17 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

anyone knows if CP stock is getting in the US soon?
Old 06-14-2021, 09:12 AM
  #953  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 554
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by skymaster68 View Post
anyone knows if CP stock is getting in the US soon?
expected the end of this month.
Old 07-24-2021, 06:19 PM
  #954  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Having some difficulty setting up mu Cortex Pro

I am using CB 400
Jeti DC 24

i went to function assignment and set up P7 (knob on right side) as Gyro Sens.

then, i went to dual rate Gyro Sens, and set up a switch SG to kill the gyro, so it is at 100%, and when I flip to Zero and position 3, the dual rate is set to 0%, 0%

in device explorer, i see:

Rx1>>>>
>>>>

Switch>>>>



I then turn system on, insert plug, the cortex pro recognizes the 2 receivers.

then, i turn off the system''

then, I will turn on system with bind plug in, and go thru the training

I've got it memorized since I ve done it, probably 50 times!! LOL

bump right aileron
bump left aileron
bump push elevator
bump pull elevator
bump right rudder
bump left rudder
2 bump, i release the left rudder to center then turn the knob (P7)

and I never get the green lights***********************


anyone seen this before?

Old 07-24-2021, 07:07 PM
  #955  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 333
Received 35 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

I set up slightly different, but here are a couple things to try:
May sure your P7 goes from -100 to +100
When you start the learning process make sure P7 is set to 0.
When it comes to the last step in the learning, just turn P7 one direction and leave it until the LED blinks indication of process complete.

P7 has to have a function assignment for the CP to pick it up.

Good luck

Originally Posted by orthobird View Post
Having some difficulty setting up mu Cortex Pro

I am using CB 400
Jeti DC 24

i went to function assignment and set up P7 (knob on right side) as Gyro Sens.

then, i went to dual rate Gyro Sens, and set up a switch SG to kill the gyro, so it is at 100%, and when I flip to Zero and position 3, the dual rate is set to 0%, 0%

in device explorer, i see:

Rx1>>>>
>>>>

Switch>>>>



I then turn system on, insert plug, the cortex pro recognizes the 2 receivers.

then, i turn off the system''

then, I will turn on system with bind plug in, and go thru the training

I've got it memorized since I ve done it, probably 50 times!! LOL

bump right aileron
bump left aileron
bump push elevator
bump pull elevator
bump right rudder
bump left rudder
2 bump, i release the left rudder to center then turn the knob (P7)

and I never get the green lights***********************


anyone seen this before?

Last edited by jvaliensi; 07-24-2021 at 07:11 PM.
Old 07-24-2021, 07:10 PM
  #956  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

thank you so much

I will try that

also, what do you think about assigning channel 17 to the gyro sens.

is this necessary??

maybe this is what is throwing me off?
Old 07-24-2021, 07:31 PM
  #957  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

update

tried all that, and not working yet.


If I bump the sticks, it recognizes that!! LOL
and slightly right rudder will make it change light.


but that is not what I want!


it will not recognize the P7 knob or the switch i tried, which was a 3 position switch

i also removed assignment to channel 17

and re did the whole thing.


no dice


then i assigned channel 18 and tried again

still no dice.
Old 07-24-2021, 07:38 PM
  #958  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 333
Received 35 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

I use my flight mode switch and a 2-position switch to turn off the gyro.
I have a function called 'mode' and assign it to the 3-position flight mode switch. Each FM has a different dual rate for the mode function. And the on-off switch puts the dual rate to zero for each mode. My FM switch is for flaps and elevator compensation. Cruise, take-off and landing. I know how much gain I want for each mode. I don't like to turn the gain while flying, that is my personal preference. I set the travel for the mode function in the servo set up menu so its -100 to 0. I don't need the hold function of the Cortex.
This is the way I figured it out and I do all my models the same way. I know Harry C, LA Jet guy and F1 Rocket have mode advanced methods using the gyro menu, that may be better. But I get what I need and I can service it.
Old 07-24-2021, 07:41 PM
  #959  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

thank you so much

I am quite certain I am doing something wrong. Somehow, it will recognize that last movement


I will send an email to the people at Bavarian Demon. If I fix the problem, I will report back here to explain the fix.
Old 07-24-2021, 07:48 PM
  #960  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

email is out

May be on monday before I hear from them. As soon as I get it working, i will report back.
Old 07-25-2021, 04:11 AM
  #961  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

figured out the problem.

it is not the GYRO.

it is an issue with the CB 400 and the assigned output slots.

this model has 17 different plug ins, including the gyro

so i am using the CB 400

but for some reason, when I assign gyro to any channel above 16, it will not recognize it.


so i have this light.

I reassigned the light to slot 17

and I placed the gyro on slot 14

and now, it immediately recognized it and all is good


now, I have to see if slot 17 works for the light!!!




















​​​​​​​

Old 07-25-2021, 01:07 PM
  #962  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,601
Received 76 Likes on 74 Posts
Default

Never mind i see what you did...
Old 07-25-2021, 02:18 PM
  #963  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,443
Received 45 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

The gyro must be in channels 1-16 its in the manual.
Old 07-28-2021, 06:22 PM
  #964  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 333
Received 35 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Hi,
I am setting up a Cortex Pro with Jeti CB220.
When a teach the Cortex Pro the signals, it successfully gives me two blue blinks but the servos do not react. I checked the Cortex Pro with the computer and found the input signal was correctly learned as Jeti ExBus but the output signal is PPM. It should be ExBus out.
I watched the Bavarian Demo setup video (again) and found I'm doing what they show.
I tried all the usual stuff, resetting the Cortex, double checkin the receivers were set for ExBus out.
Is there a special trick for CB220s?
Any tips?
Old 07-28-2021, 10:42 PM
  #965  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 742
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Hi Jim,

Try to teach the signal by having your main receiver plugged into port A of the cortex pro. Then move the receiver to port B for surface movement.. Don’t forget to add a spare lead for additional power to port 4

Hope that helps

David
Old 07-29-2021, 05:46 AM
  #966  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 333
Received 35 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

David,
That worked.
I am using a R3 900 for the backup, I have it plugged into port 'A' of the Cortex. This seems okay, do others do it this way?
And Jeti still left the Rx1 & RX2 ports as very low amperage of the CB220? I though they would have fixed that. I'll add a jumper in any case.

Thank you!
Old 07-29-2021, 05:57 AM
  #967  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 742
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jvaliensi View Post
David,
That worked.
I am using a R3 900 for the backup, I have it plugged into port 'A' of the Cortex. This seems okay, do others do it this way?
And Jeti still left the Rx1 & RX2 ports as very low amperage of the CB220? I though they would have fixed that. I'll add a jumper in any case.

Thank you!
Jim…. I would take port 6 Cortex Pro to RX1 and plug R900 to Rx2 of CB210

David
Old 07-29-2021, 06:11 AM
  #968  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,601
Received 76 Likes on 74 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Jim…. I would take port 6 Cortex Pro to RX1 and plug R900 to Rx2 of CB210

David
Do not connect the r3 900 into RX2 on the 220/210 you will get time out alarm all the time…..connect the 900 into ext/rx3 port…leave RX2 port empty…

Last edited by Dansy; 07-29-2021 at 06:20 AM.
Old 07-29-2021, 06:16 AM
  #969  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 742
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Do not connect the r3 900 into RX2 on the 220/210 you will get time out alarm all the time…..connect the 900 into exit/rx3 port…leave RX2 port empty…
Yes …. I stand to be corrected. Plug R900 to RX3…. Since you have a CB210
Old 07-29-2021, 08:05 AM
  #970  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,208
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

Can I ask why you don't run the 900 backup Rx into the cortex port A?

With it directly into the CB, if you fail over to the 900, you will not have any gyro stabilization.


My plan with a similar install is to have a R3 in dual path connected via EXBUS into a REX7 which is connected to the Cortex port B, plus have a R3/900 into the Cortex port A. This will allow the Cortex to handle the 2.4/ 900 switching while preserving dual path and 900 stabilization.

Thoughts?


Paul

Last edited by JSF-TC; 07-29-2021 at 08:10 AM.
Old 07-29-2021, 08:39 AM
  #971  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 333
Received 35 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

F-1 explained this to me as a potential problem with the switch over between A & B in the Cortex - one could end up with 4-sec of no control.
I'm running my R3 900 into the REX E2 port. This will cover loss of 2.4 signal and keep the Cortex online.
However, if you plug the R3 900 into the CB directly, you will have continue to have control if the Cortex Pro died.

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
Can I ask why you don't run the 900 backup Rx into the cortex port A?

With it directly into the CB, if you fail over to the 900, you will not have any gyro stabilization.


My plan with a similar install is to have a R3 in dual path connected via EXBUS into a REX7 which is connected to the Cortex port B, plus have a R3/900 into the Cortex port A. This will allow the Cortex to handle the 2.4/ 900 switching while preserving dual path and 900 stabilization.

Thoughts?


Paul
Old 07-29-2021, 08:48 AM
  #972  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,208
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jvaliensi View Post
However, if you plug the R3 900 into the CB directly, you will have continue to have control if the Cortex Pro died.

Not sure that would work - you would need 2 failures to retain control.

In your configuration (900 into the CB, bypassing the CP) if the Cortex fails and stops sending data to the CB, the 900 will still be in standby mode and not sending commands to the CB and you would lose control. You would also need the 2.4 RX to fail to force the Jeti to switch to 900 in order to bypass the Cortex and retain control.


However, 2.4 signal loss is probably more probable than a CP or radio system hardware failure.


Interested to understand more about the CP causing a 4sec control loss on switch over between Port B and Port A.


Paul
Old 07-29-2021, 02:23 PM
  #973  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,601
Received 76 Likes on 74 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
Not sure that would work - you would need 2 failures to retain control.

In your configuration (900 into the CB, bypassing the CP) if the Cortex fails and stops sending data to the CB, the 900 will still be in standby mode and not sending commands to the CB and you would lose control. You would also need the 2.4 RX to fail to force the Jeti to switch to 900 in order to bypass the Cortex and retain control.


However, 2.4 signal loss is probably more probable than a CP or radio system hardware failure.


Interested to understand more about the CP causing a 4sec control loss on switch over between Port B and Port A.


Paul
‘Well a couple years ago when I started using the cortex pro and even with the latest software….the switch time between port B to A is long enough that with a jet you could easily crash the jet depending on location and what your doing as maneuver….so I don’t do that anymore….on new build at least, while I say that, in 8 years I haven’t got a single Jeti RX failure. In fact I never did for almost 40 years of RC flying…Futaba/JR/Jeti…

This was from F1 Rocket….and he knows a lot more then I do, so I always listen to him….

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.