Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

*** CG Wizard *** by Digitech

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

*** CG Wizard *** by Digitech

Old 04-06-2017, 04:05 AM
  #1  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default *** CG Wizard *** by Digitech

Like to share with you our latest addition the CG wizard.

Designed by DaniŽl Maiorano & Sandor Kruise
Build in the EU.

CG wizard is a Helpfull tool that lets you find the CG of your aircraft in 5 easy steps.
we looked carefull to our competition and we seen that most of them around are difficult to use and set up.
and sometimes needs a 50 pages manual to use it.
also we thought to implement all tools you WILL need , and not to buy external stuff.
all is connected thru USB cables.

The CG wizard is easy to setup and use.

5 steps needed only!
1.Set CG mark on aircraft
2.Measure aft Sensor to front sensor
3.Point the build in laser to measure the CG
4.Give distance in app
5.add or lose weight , you can see on app when CG is reached!

Thats it!!! no usage of plumbs , tape , giving to much data.
extremely easy to use!


Complete CG set contains the following :
3 x sensors Laser cut of 6mm CASTED acryl
1 x Central box with BlueTooth and Build in LaserHelp (C)
3 x USB cables to connect sensors to Central Box
1 x Charge Lead
1 x Powerbank 2900 Mah to power the device
Works both on IOS and Android Apps are for FREE!
Max aircraft weight 40 KG

Price is less then a decent Digital high end servo!

Manual here : https://www.dropbox.com/s/niyjwse55q...anual.pdf?dl=0


any questions ? shoot!

Br Sandor Kruise




Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	17499583_10211740972098104_7580348467296190245_n.jpg
Views:	537
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	2208630   Click image for larger version

Name:	17796177_10213057784065235_6589094275578599982_n.jpg
Views:	420
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	2208631   Click image for larger version

Name:	17796653_10213057794785503_1167586511656714635_n.jpg
Views:	436
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	2208632   Click image for larger version

Name:	17799361_10213057789545372_3418821747110639164_n.jpg
Views:	419
Size:	77.6 KB
ID:	2208633   Click image for larger version

Name:	17800114_10213057776625049_7372576685196285735_n.jpg
Views:	424
Size:	29.3 KB
ID:	2208634   Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2017-03-29 at 20.41.42.jpeg
Views:	496
Size:	135.8 KB
ID:	2208635   Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2017-04-01 at 08.31.57.jpeg
Views:	487
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	2208636   Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2017-04-03 at 22.45.35.jpeg
Views:	493
Size:	80.2 KB
ID:	2208637  

Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2017-04-03 at 22.45.37.jpeg
Views:	540
Size:	67.0 KB
ID:	2208638  

Last edited by digitech; 05-15-2017 at 01:29 PM. Reason: add manual
digitech is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 04:16 AM
  #2  
roydefiant
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN,
Posts: 877
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Pricing in euros?
roydefiant is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 05:15 AM
  #3  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

179,- incl 21% taxes
If you live outside the eu its 148,- euros
I think it is a fair price
digitech is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:08 AM
  #4  
Ricardo Forte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: sao paulo, BRAZIL
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Digitech,
Max 5 kg per sensor?
total weight 15kg or 40kg ?
Ricardo
Ricardo Forte is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:25 AM
  #5  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 95
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ricardo Forte View Post
Hi Digitech,
Max 5 kg per sensor?
total weight 15kg or 40kg ?
Ricardo
I believe the pictures show 5 kg on nose wheel and 25 kg on the main wheel scales
Custmachr is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:36 AM
  #6  
Ricardo Forte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: sao paulo, BRAZIL
Posts: 17
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

truth
Ricardo Forte is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 07:48 AM
  #7  
sirrom
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,036
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Really like the idea of the built in laser for marking the CG and making it that much simpler to measure.

Patrick
sirrom is online now  
Old 04-06-2017, 07:55 AM
  #8  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Yes 25kg on mains and 5kg for front.
digitech is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 07:59 AM
  #9  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

That is exactly what we thought this way you will have less chance of a error.
Also we will later inplement a share function.
You can search a database to get the correct settings for your model.
It will again leave out one more step!
digitech is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 08:14 AM
  #10  
MJD
My Feedback: (1)
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,657
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

CG Wizard? Shouldn't that be in the control line section?




Ha ha. All kidding aside, great system, bedankt.
MJD is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 11:48 AM
  #11  
do335a
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Don't understand how this works and the pix don't help.

How about a video demo?

By the way, what are those red pix? What are they demonstrating? And the piece of music wire next to a tape measure and a sensor? What's that for?
do335a is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 12:06 PM
  #12  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by do335a View Post
Don't understand how this works and the pix don't help.

How about a video demo?

By the way, what are those red pix? What are they demonstrating? And the piece of music wire next to a tape measure and a sensor? What's that for?
Video Demo will come soon...
digitech is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 12:27 PM
  #13  
MJD
My Feedback: (1)
 
MJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville, ON, CANADA
Posts: 8,657
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Looks like the model size version of the wireless digital scale setup to do weight and balance on full size light aircraft. Makes perfect sense.

Last edited by MJD; 04-06-2017 at 12:30 PM.
MJD is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 01:36 PM
  #14  
invertmast
My Feedback: (23)
 
invertmast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Capon Bridge, WV
Posts: 7,994
Received 43 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Can you get it with 25kg sensors in all 3 positions?

5kg on the nose isnt nearly enough for some of my projects coming up and currently being worked on.
invertmast is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:03 PM
  #15  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,476
Received 49 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

How do I order a unit?
Bob_B is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:35 PM
  #16  
David Searles
My Feedback: (49)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SANTA ANA, CA
Posts: 2,182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
How do I order a unit?
+1
David Searles is offline  
Old 04-06-2017, 11:59 PM
  #17  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
How do I order a unit?
www.digitech.nl

pre order delivery in may
digitech is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:16 AM
  #18  
invertmast
My Feedback: (23)
 
invertmast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Capon Bridge, WV
Posts: 7,994
Received 43 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
www.digitech.nl

pre order delivery in may

Can you get it with 25kg sensors in all 3 positions?
invertmast is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:34 AM
  #19  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by invertmast View Post
Can you get it with 25kg sensors in all 3 positions?
yes this is possible , however you need to mention it before ordering it.
there is no price difference
keep in mind! the 5kg sensor is very sensible and precise.
with the 25kg sensor in from it will be less precise.
we calculated the is a 1-4 times less precision when this sensor is used on the front
what is your average nose weight? maybe we can source a different sensor 10kg?

as for people with small aircrafts like a f3a we can make also a lighter edition with smaller sensors, all possible

Last edited by digitech; 04-07-2017 at 01:49 AM.
digitech is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 02:38 AM
  #20  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,476
Received 49 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

So if my largest model was 20 pounds or less do I want the smaller sensor in all three positions?
Bob_B is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 04:23 AM
  #21  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

No that is fine as it is
I just test weighted a mini avanti 4kg and is spot on
digitech is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 08:29 AM
  #22  
kelly vallee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Granby, QC, CANADA
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do you know they will be available for shipping? Kelly
kelly vallee is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 08:55 AM
  #23  
invertmast
My Feedback: (23)
 
invertmast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Capon Bridge, WV
Posts: 7,994
Received 43 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
yes this is possible , however you need to mention it before ordering it.
there is no price difference
keep in mind! the 5kg sensor is very sensible and precise.
with the 25kg sensor in from it will be less precise.
we calculated the is a 1-4 times less precision when this sensor is used on the front
what is your average nose weight? maybe we can source a different sensor 10kg?

as for people with small aircrafts like a f3a we can make also a lighter edition with smaller sensors, all possible

I have two aircraft that the mains are roughly 38-44 pounds each and the nose' are between 26 and 48 pounds each. The heaviest of the two models is 124.6 pounds
invertmast is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 09:51 AM
  #24  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,332
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Looks good and the price is right. If I didn't already own the competition I would order one. This makes it easy to CG large planes.
causeitflies is offline  
Old 04-10-2017, 11:59 AM
  #25  
digitech
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

"De Luxe "Version packed in a Waterproof case like Pelicase
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2017-04-07 at 11.19.11.jpeg
Views:	1968
Size:	117.2 KB
ID:	2209183   Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2017-04-07 at 11.19.31.jpeg
Views:	2001
Size:	196.9 KB
ID:	2209184  
digitech is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.