Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Harlock RC Viper 140

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Harlock RC Viper 140

Old 08-28-2018, 06:01 PM
  #1  
F1 Rocket
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 555
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default Harlock RC Viper 140


Just finished and shipped this very cool little Viper Jet from Harlock RC. These are available from Jag RC here in the USA.

Jets Munt Merlin 70
bavarianDEMON Cortex Pro
Jeti REX 12
Jeti MSpeed
Jeti MUI 30
MKS HV69 (flaps, nose wheel) HV93 (ail, elev, rud)
Xicoy ECU telemetry
Intairco Mini UAT
Electron ER-30




Danny


Last edited by F1 Rocket; 08-28-2018 at 06:05 PM.
Old 08-29-2018, 05:50 AM
  #2  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 756
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Thanks a lot Danny and the team at the “Rocket Factory” ... Can’t wait to fly it over the Labor Day weekend. Will post after maiden...

David
Old 08-29-2018, 05:59 AM
  #3  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,206
Received 152 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

I really love mine and a K45 is plenty so you're going to have a ball
Old 08-30-2018, 07:59 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,206
Received 152 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

A few pics of mine....





Old 08-30-2018, 10:17 AM
  #5  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 756
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

I will maiden mine tomorrow .. The M70 runs perfect... Danny and the team did an awesome job...
Old 08-30-2018, 11:36 AM
  #6  
ltc
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 1,404
Likes: 0
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Is the consensus still to use the stock retracts.struts for paved runways, but use the Electrons ER30 for grass field use?
Are the stock units from JP?

It seems like a great airframe value for $629…
Old 08-30-2018, 11:39 AM
  #7  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,206
Received 152 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

The "stock" retracts are HSD and I would upgrade them, or at least the nose strut, for regular ops off of grass.
Old 08-31-2018, 09:38 PM
  #8  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 756
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Today I maiden the mini viper. Had seven flights on it. What an amazing little jet. The CG was set at 115mm.. it needed a few clicks of up elevator in all flight modes and a couple of clicks right aileron… and this jet was flying at 199++ mph on M70.
The take off speed was so high the electron gears could not retract fully. I had to lower travel rate of throttle for “Take-off” mode to 60% (almost 45N turbine power) for the retracts to complete cycle.

Once in “cruise mode” this little jet was ballistic. Landing was very gentle. I had flaps at 50mm and 3-4 mm crow…

Danny and the team at “Rocket Factory” did an awesome job of assembling

David



Old 09-01-2018, 02:37 PM
  #9  
why_fly_high
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 705
Received 11 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

What was the flight time? The tanks seems a little small for a 70.
Old 09-01-2018, 06:11 PM
  #10  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 756
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by why_fly_high View Post
What was the flight time? The tanks seems a little small for a 70.
I get like 4-4:30 min ..based on throttle management.. land with 25% fuel in tank. I have not measured the capacity but I it seems to be around 1.0L (maybe less). In my experience "M" engines are more efficient than "K" engines...

PS... a wing tank will help flight time..

David
Old 09-01-2018, 07:25 PM
  #11  
jesse2357
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 130
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Danny Why not bus into the cortex pro?
Old 09-02-2018, 12:42 AM
  #12  
F1 Rocket
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 555
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

This one is setup EX Bus from the REX 12 to the Cortex Pro with PWM out. In this mode the flight control surfaces and nose wheel steering are connected direct to the Cortex Pro. In affect the Cortex Pro is acting as a channel expander. With the REX 12 it is possible to get 19 channels. Just another cool feature of the Jeti/Cortex Pro combo
Old 09-02-2018, 01:07 AM
  #13  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 756
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Smile

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
This one is setup EX Bus from the REX 12 to the Cortex Pro with PWM out. In this mode the flight control surfaces and nose wheel steering are connected direct to the Cortex Pro. In affect the Cortex Pro is acting as a channel expander. With the REX 12 it is possible to get 19 channels. Just another cool feature of the Jeti/Cortex Pro combo
It works very well... seamless on the transmitter and servo adjustment
Old 09-02-2018, 06:05 AM
  #14  
jesse2357
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 130
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Ok gotcha, it looks like it pwm in and out time it’s all those wires .
Old 09-02-2018, 07:13 AM
  #15  
F1 Rocket
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 555
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Actually just two wires between the REX 12 and Cortex Pro. One for EX Bus and the other for addition Power. The rest are all servo extensions. It’s a tight space to work in but this makes it fun to get everything organized so it fits and is easy to service.
Old 09-02-2018, 07:42 PM
  #16  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,472
Received 49 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Using the same rx/gyro setup in my Viper Jet. Works great!
Old 09-07-2018, 04:46 AM
  #17  
Toxic Al
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chuluota, FL
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

What ended up being your final weight before fuel? I am at 9.88 lbs but it is tail heavy. I am using a swiwin 60. almost finished can't wait to get in the air.
Old 09-07-2018, 08:58 AM
  #18  
F1 Rocket
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 555
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Toxic Al View Post
What ended up being your final weight before fuel? I am at 9.88 lbs but it is tail heavy. I am using a swiwin 60. almost finished can't wait to get in the air.
The one I built is 10.25 lbs dry and needed approx 4 oz nose weight with the CG at 115mm from the leading edge of the wing where it joins the fus.

Danny
Old 09-07-2018, 11:24 AM
  #19  
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 756
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post


The one I built is 10.25 lbs dry and needed approx 4 oz nose weight with the CG at 115mm from the leading edge of the wing where it joins the fus.

Danny
And it flies great with M70... so happy with this jet
Old 09-07-2018, 03:20 PM
  #20  
Toxic Al
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chuluota, FL
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Danny, at least I am not way off. I will be in the air soooon!
Old 09-26-2018, 06:07 AM
  #21  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

@LAjetguy when you can, Can you post pics of the landing gear install? The electrons are not bolt in.

cheers

Last edited by DepecheMode101; 09-26-2018 at 09:36 AM.
Old 09-26-2018, 06:15 AM
  #22  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,472
Received 49 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Neither gear is really bolt in but the mounts have to be backed up and extended slightly inward for the Electrons.
Mine has the HSD Gear. They work fine but def. not Electron Quality, mine is a 12S EDF setup.
Old 09-30-2018, 10:43 AM
  #23  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post
Actually just two wires between the REX 12 and Cortex Pro. One for EX Bus and the other for addition Power. The rest are all servo extensions. It’s a tight space to work in but this makes it fun to get everything organized so it fits and is easy to service.

Do you have use port 4 on the Cortex for additional power?
Old 09-30-2018, 12:05 PM
  #24  
F1 Rocket
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 555
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DepecheMode101 View Post
Do you have use port 4 on the Cortex for additional power?
In this installation the additional power is connected to port A of the Cortex Pro.
Old 09-30-2018, 12:18 PM
  #25  
DepecheMode101
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by F1 Rocket View Post


In this installation the additional power is connected to port A of the Cortex Pro.
thank you

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.