Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter

Old 12-04-2018, 06:33 AM
  #1  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,803
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Thumbs up CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter

Happy to announce that the CTU now has support for the new PowerBox CORE transmitter.
(More on the CTU here: http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/rc-j...ti-%2A%2A.html)
I have a feeling that the CTU is one of the VERY first devices in the world that supports the CORE transmitter from PowerBox (https://www.powerbox-systems.com/pro...uersystem.html)
More testing and fine-tuning coming, but so far it looks really nice
I made a "not so good" video of the "first light" between CTU and CORE (using simulated/recorded data from a JetCentral engine)
More as things progresses!

Old 12-04-2018, 02:01 PM
  #2  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,411
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Fantastic Carsten!
Old 03-24-2019, 08:07 AM
  #3  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,803
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

The first release of the firmware for the CTU that supports PowerBox CORE is now available for testers, more info thru Fast & Curious and dealers.

Latest video, showing Kingtech G2 ECU.
More features coming in the following weeks

Old 03-24-2019, 01:22 PM
  #4  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 973
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Smile

Carsten

Will be nice for this to be available after nearly getting it for the Wea! Will this be useable with Jetmunts ie 140XBL ?

Alan

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
The first release of the firmware for the CTU that supports PowerBox CORE is now available for testers, more info thru Fast & Curious and dealers.

Latest video, showing Kingtech G2 ECU.
More features coming in the following weeks

https://youtu.be/jxXkuYy7fHg
Old 03-24-2019, 09:52 PM
  #5  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,803
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by fireblade5437 View Post
Carsten

Will be nice for this to be available after nearly getting it for the Wea! Will this be useable with Jetmunts ie 140XBL ?

Alan
Thanks Alan,
yes it will, I support pretty much all engines on the market
With the CTU, you have a "one solution can cure all" telemetry unit
There are also new features on its way (auto-throttle etc), more on that in the "Jeti CTU" thread linked in my first post)
Old 03-25-2019, 10:23 AM
  #6  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 973
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default


Carsten

Just read through the Jeti/CTU thread....interesting will get a unit off you once I get a Core, nice work!

Alan

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Thanks Alan,
yes it will, I support pretty much all engines on the market
With the CTU, you have a "one solution can cure all" telemetry unit
There are also new features on its way (auto-throttle etc), more on that in the "Jeti CTU" thread linked in my first post)

Old 03-26-2019, 12:34 AM
  #7  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

New update available for the CTU core version

Programmer version 2.3
Firmware 0.94
added : Status display for ALL engine brands..
after flashing you MUST do a sensor rescan and apply all settings again , Don,t forget to note them before you upgrade!

Please use ONLY the latest programmer version : https://www.dropbox.com/s/717ygp9rgv...202.3.exe?dl=0
Firmware : https://www.dropbox.com/s/98buazx9vt...mware.sfw?dl=0
Old 04-03-2019, 03:21 AM
  #8  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,803
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Autothrottle function running on the PowerBox CORE version of the CTU now
Doing the final checks etc, but there is light at the end of the tunnel

Old 04-03-2019, 05:56 AM
  #9  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 973
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Keep at it!

Just got my unit....excellent build quality

Alan
Old 04-04-2019, 10:53 PM
  #10  
paulhat
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 384
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Nice work Carsten.
just some feedback on the screen layout.
You have CTU on every data box. For me it’s the first thing that catches the eye when I scan for a value.
i reckon removing CTU from each box would make it a whole lot easier to read.
i guess you have done that so the user knows where individual data points are coming from?
maybe it could be an option to turn it on or off..

Paul.


Old 04-04-2019, 11:03 PM
  #11  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,803
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by paulhat View Post
Nice work Carsten.
just some feedback on the screen layout.
You have CTU on every data box. For me it’s the first thing that catches the eye when I scan for a value.
i reckon removing CTU from each box would make it a whole lot easier to read.
i guess you have done that so the user knows where individual data points are coming from?
maybe it could be an option to turn it on or off..

Paul.


Thanks Paul
The "CTU" is can't be removed from the boxes, this is taken from the protocol, the device needs to identify itself on the bus, and this name is then shown each place. You could have more sensors with the same "type of data", then you would need the name from the sensor.
Old 04-05-2019, 08:29 AM
  #12  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 973
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default


Old 01-06-2020, 04:21 AM
  #13  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 973
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Just a quick thank you to Digitech both Sandor and Carsten for their great service they have recently provided on their CTU for my Core..1st class..

Alan
Old 01-06-2020, 04:26 AM
  #14  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,803
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Thanks Alan,
always nice to get feedback like this
Old 01-06-2020, 05:37 AM
  #15  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 973
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Carsten

Your welcome 😊

Alan

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Thanks Alan,
always nice to get feedback like this
Old 01-07-2020, 04:44 PM
  #16  
RC_MAN
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaSalle, ON, CANADA
Posts: 730
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Can you post how this was hooked up on the Core radio please
Old 01-09-2020, 05:27 AM
  #17  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RC_MAN View Post
Can you post how this was hooked up on the Core radio please
connect the RX outpuit thru a Vcable between the powerbox telemetric and the receiver.
use the special setup software to program the ctu.
connect turbine ecu and done.

Old 01-09-2020, 01:34 PM
  #18  
dribar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 192
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
connect the RX outpuit thru a Vcable between the powerbox telemetric and the receiver.
use the special setup software to program the ctu.
connect turbine ecu and done.
In the manual it says "Connect the CTU RX output to your Receivers input". What input are we talking about? I have a PB Mercury and 2x 26D receivers.

Old 01-13-2020, 10:24 AM
  #19  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dribar View Post
In the manual it says "Connect the CTU RX output to your Receivers input". What input are we talking about? I have a PB Mercury and 2x 26D receivers.
you use a Y-lead and put the CTU between yopur mercury and the Receivers telemetric input.
Old 01-13-2020, 10:25 AM
  #20  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

New Update CTU for Core Version 0.97
added : Multi Engine
download from our website :
https://www.digitech-aerosports.nl/product/783681/ctu

Old 03-04-2020, 10:41 AM
  #21  
jimibar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 166
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I just got my Digitech CTU and I'm trying to do the setup with the Core. there is nothing in the manual regarding the Core or any powerbox unit.
I checked on the Digitech website and I saw the firmwares but which one is the one for Core ? I find only Jeti and Futaba ?
I'm sure the unit is amazing but you need to work on the documentation guys, at least for the Core part.
Any help also on the connections because i'm not sure the message above is clear enough for me.
Thanks a lot in advance !

Jimi

EDIT : I'm using a PBox Mercury with 2x 26D sat and a kingtech K160 G2 turbine.
Old 03-04-2020, 11:50 AM
  #22  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,649
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

hi Jim
the firmware is on our page just below the Jeti.
for setting up the CTU for core you use the Programmer wich is also on our website almost at the end of the page.
no there is no manual since all connections are the same as the jeti version.
you connect the ctu to a computer , start the program and set your data there.(settings) dont forget to safe.
after that you connect your CTU between the Telemetric lead from any other unit towards the telemetric port from the powerbox receiver.
use a Y lead wich works best..
if you have any other questions let us know.
didnt the Dealer tell you this when you purchased it?

Old 06-20-2020, 02:27 PM
  #23  
jimibar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 166
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Hey guys, I need to setup an alarm for Turbine flame out or whenever the turbine is shutting down.
Is it possible ? Can you tell me how to do it ?
CTU is connected to a Powerbox Mercury and my Core is at the latest firmware version.
I tried various way but can't figure out how to do it ...
Thanks !
Old 07-21-2021, 04:42 PM
  #24  
GoldenEagle1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

OK, I've flashed the .sfw file and connected the CTU to the Core RX fastrack/data port. Seems to have loaded as manual states. Connected CTU to GSU port on Kingtech ECU - no ecu light on CTU. Connected CTU to RXAux port on ECU and still no light. Some other connection to ECU? I really love guessing when installing electronics! Previous reply says I need a y-connector to both RX and Powerbox... where in the manual does it say this? Also says I need to download Programmer and set up unit.. tried this and it doesn't respond to the connected CTU. Again where in the manual does it state this... where are instructions for Programmer? If and when the CTU is connected properly, how do I find the CTU screen on the Core TX? Searching various forums is not getting me anywhere. Where's the support for this product? These last posts are over a year old ... why no definitive response?

I bought the CTU because it appeared to be an attractive product. The manufacturer's lack of interest in providing clear, concise instructions for connections and setup with PB Core is extremely frustrating and has wasted many hours of my valuable time. If you are going to promote a product as being compatible with Core, do the damn work to assist your customers in making it operational! Vague remarks that don't address the issues using Powerbox nomenclature but instead saying "it's just like Jeti" doesn't cut it. Likewise, to continue to rely on an outdated manual is the height of laziness. Get your customers what they need without this drama!
Old 07-22-2021, 03:53 AM
  #25  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,624
Received 83 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GoldenEagle1 View Post
OK, I've flashed the .sfw file and connected the CTU to the Core RX fastrack/data port. Seems to have loaded as manual states. Connected CTU to GSU port on Kingtech ECU - no ecu light on CTU. Connected CTU to RXAux port on ECU and still no light. Some other connection to ECU? I really love guessing when installing electronics! Previous reply says I need a y-connector to both RX and Powerbox... where in the manual does it say this? Also says I need to download Programmer and set up unit.. tried this and it doesn't respond to the connected CTU. Again where in the manual does it state this... where are instructions for Programmer? If and when the CTU is connected properly, how do I find the CTU screen on the Core TX? Searching various forums is not getting me anywhere. Where's the support for this product? These last posts are over a year old ... why no definitive response?

I bought the CTU because it appeared to be an attractive product. The manufacturer's lack of interest in providing clear, concise instructions for connections and setup with PB Core is extremely frustrating and has wasted many hours of my valuable time. If you are going to promote a product as being compatible with Core, do the damn work to assist your customers in making it operational! Vague remarks that don't address the issues using Powerbox nomenclature but instead saying "it's just like Jeti" doesn't cut it. Likewise, to continue to rely on an outdated manual is the height of laziness. Get your customers what they need without this drama!
Works great on Jeti, not sure why it would be different on the core…..I have it in all my jets…

Not sure about the core sorry….



Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.