Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter

Old 12-04-2018, 06:33 AM
  #1  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up CTU Telemetry support for PowerBox CORE transmitter

Happy to announce that the CTU now has support for the new PowerBox CORE transmitter.
(More on the CTU here: http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/rc-j...ti-%2A%2A.html)
I have a feeling that the CTU is one of the VERY first devices in the world that supports the CORE transmitter from PowerBox (https://www.powerbox-systems.com/pro...uersystem.html)
More testing and fine-tuning coming, but so far it looks really nice
I made a "not so good" video of the "first light" between CTU and CORE (using simulated/recorded data from a JetCentral engine)
More as things progresses!

Old 12-04-2018, 02:01 PM
  #2  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,274
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Fantastic Carsten!
Old 03-24-2019, 08:07 AM
  #3  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The first release of the firmware for the CTU that supports PowerBox CORE is now available for testers, more info thru Fast & Curious and dealers.

Latest video, showing Kingtech G2 ECU.
More features coming in the following weeks

Old 03-24-2019, 01:22 PM
  #4  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Smile

Carsten

Will be nice for this to be available after nearly getting it for the Wea! Will this be useable with Jetmunts ie 140XBL ?

Alan

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
The first release of the firmware for the CTU that supports PowerBox CORE is now available for testers, more info thru Fast & Curious and dealers.

Latest video, showing Kingtech G2 ECU.
More features coming in the following weeks

https://youtu.be/jxXkuYy7fHg
Old 03-24-2019, 09:52 PM
  #5  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by fireblade5437 View Post
Carsten

Will be nice for this to be available after nearly getting it for the Wea! Will this be useable with Jetmunts ie 140XBL ?

Alan
Thanks Alan,
yes it will, I support pretty much all engines on the market
With the CTU, you have a "one solution can cure all" telemetry unit
There are also new features on its way (auto-throttle etc), more on that in the "Jeti CTU" thread linked in my first post)
Old 03-25-2019, 10:23 AM
  #6  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default


Carsten

Just read through the Jeti/CTU thread....interesting will get a unit off you once I get a Core, nice work!

Alan

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Thanks Alan,
yes it will, I support pretty much all engines on the market
With the CTU, you have a "one solution can cure all" telemetry unit
There are also new features on its way (auto-throttle etc), more on that in the "Jeti CTU" thread linked in my first post)

Old 03-26-2019, 12:34 AM
  #7  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

New update available for the CTU core version

Programmer version 2.3
Firmware 0.94
added : Status display for ALL engine brands..
after flashing you MUST do a sensor rescan and apply all settings again , Don,t forget to note them before you upgrade!

Please use ONLY the latest programmer version : https://www.dropbox.com/s/717ygp9rgv...202.3.exe?dl=0
Firmware : https://www.dropbox.com/s/98buazx9vt...mware.sfw?dl=0
Old 04-03-2019, 03:21 AM
  #8  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Autothrottle function running on the PowerBox CORE version of the CTU now
Doing the final checks etc, but there is light at the end of the tunnel

Old 04-03-2019, 05:56 AM
  #9  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Keep at it!

Just got my unit....excellent build quality

Alan
Old 04-04-2019, 10:53 PM
  #10  
paulhat
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 348
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Nice work Carsten.
just some feedback on the screen layout.
You have CTU on every data box. For me it’s the first thing that catches the eye when I scan for a value.
i reckon removing CTU from each box would make it a whole lot easier to read.
i guess you have done that so the user knows where individual data points are coming from?
maybe it could be an option to turn it on or off..

Paul.


Old 04-04-2019, 11:03 PM
  #11  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by paulhat View Post
Nice work Carsten.
just some feedback on the screen layout.
You have CTU on every data box. For me its the first thing that catches the eye when I scan for a value.
i reckon removing CTU from each box would make it a whole lot easier to read.
i guess you have done that so the user knows where individual data points are coming from?
maybe it could be an option to turn it on or off..

Paul.


Thanks Paul
The "CTU" is can't be removed from the boxes, this is taken from the protocol, the device needs to identify itself on the bus, and this name is then shown each place. You could have more sensors with the same "type of data", then you would need the name from the sensor.
Old 04-05-2019, 08:29 AM
  #12  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default


Old 01-06-2020, 04:21 AM
  #13  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just a quick thank you to Digitech both Sandor and Carsten for their great service they have recently provided on their CTU for my Core..1st class..

Alan
Old 01-06-2020, 04:26 AM
  #14  
Carsten Groen
Thread Starter
 
Carsten Groen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Alan,
always nice to get feedback like this
Old 01-06-2020, 05:37 AM
  #15  
fireblade5437
 
fireblade5437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 960
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Carsten

Your welcome 😊

Alan

Originally Posted by Carsten Groen View Post
Thanks Alan,
always nice to get feedback like this
Old 01-07-2020, 04:44 PM
  #16  
RC_MAN
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaSalle, ON, CANADA
Posts: 688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Can you post how this was hooked up on the Core radio please
Old 01-09-2020, 05:27 AM
  #17  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RC_MAN View Post
Can you post how this was hooked up on the Core radio please
connect the RX outpuit thru a Vcable between the powerbox telemetric and the receiver.
use the special setup software to program the ctu.
connect turbine ecu and done.

Old 01-09-2020, 01:34 PM
  #18  
dribar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 143
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by digitech View Post
connect the RX outpuit thru a Vcable between the powerbox telemetric and the receiver.
use the special setup software to program the ctu.
connect turbine ecu and done.
In the manual it says "Connect the CTU RX output to your Receivers input". What input are we talking about? I have a PB Mercury and 2x 26D receivers.

Old 01-13-2020, 10:24 AM
  #19  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dribar View Post
In the manual it says "Connect the CTU RX output to your Receivers input". What input are we talking about? I have a PB Mercury and 2x 26D receivers.
you use a Y-lead and put the CTU between yopur mercury and the Receivers telemetric input.
Old 01-13-2020, 10:25 AM
  #20  
digitech
My Feedback: (10)
 
digitech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: klimmenlimburg, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 3,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

New Update CTU for Core Version 0.97
added : Multi Engine
download from our website :
https://www.digitech-aerosports.nl/product/783681/ctu


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.