Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Powerbox Core radio and set up thread. >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 01-04-2020, 05:58 PM
  #251  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 41
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Vario

Hello. I have installed this sensor (gyro, rpm, vario+) into a Multiplex Funray.

pc programmable at the moment and gives full telemetry to the Core Tx. An update later in the year will allow adjustments through screen.

Small, easy to install and it works well.

Also have the iGyro sat in a 3D plane. Installation super easy and once I understood the directions I needed to move the plane it all went well.

I use right pot for off in centre, then gains in both directions with the gyro modes.

Re updates- Richard has just indicated that the update will come end of next week.

Google : sm-modellbau.de/UniSens-E-und-Zubehoer


Mike.

Originally Posted by David Gladwin
Rather surprised we have not had much discussion here recently, particularly as the expert forum is mainly in German.

The Core really is a most capable device, with huge growth potential.

A few points:

I found the clasp on the on the strap too small, particularly with cold fingers last Sunday, worth changing for a larger unit.,

I spent an hour trying to get the servos working properly, after they stopped responding, after some exploration of the system.

I eventually traced the problem on the 9 channel receiver which in the menu, I had inadvertently set to channel A out to function two but the servo did not respond to ch 2 operation.

Does anyone know the complete logic of those settings as I have had some strange results, the outputs did not always follow that selected after channel 3. Selecting channel 4 and the servo still responded to channel 3 control.

Changing the 9 ch to 10 ch is not explained in the manual but is easy (when you know how!) . Just set Fast track to PWM on the receiver menu accessed on the receiver widget .

The release of the latest Core update is imminent, so we should have speech soon.

Telemetry ? A vario would be most welcome.

Flying my PST Reaction ( my test/evaluation model for the Core) last week was real pleasure using the Flight Modes perfectly matching flap travel speeds with trim fade in, perfectly benign handling.

Anyone using the I Sat gyro ?
Old 01-05-2020, 07:47 PM
  #252  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

So impressed with the potential of this radio I just sold off all my Jeti stuff. Hopefully will receive my radio and receivers in a few weeks. One question, is Powerbox planing on the ability to incorporate voice prompts on switches and/or telemetry values?

Angus
Old 01-05-2020, 10:13 PM
  #253  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Angus

Yes, if you Radio is a few weeks away it should have voice software by then

Dave
Old 01-06-2020, 09:54 AM
  #254  
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,053
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default core radio

Just a question. A friend has one of these and I am interested, but when I held it the loops on the back get in the way of my hands. Can those be removed?

Patrick
Old 01-07-2020, 12:31 PM
  #255  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Hey guys,

I'm a Jeti user since a few years and I was wondering something on the core.
If I have to configure a Jeti radio system on a really expensive plane, I would use 2 RSATs and one 900mhz SAT, triple redundancy in both ways.
I was thinking about updating my radio system to a DS24 for that triple redundancy but what would the Core offer for a more secure config ? I know there is no 900mhz backup link implemented, but can you achieve something more reliable on the Core ?
Old 01-07-2020, 12:39 PM
  #256  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

Core does't need 900mhz backup lol its been rock solid at large and busy events.

Each RX is 2 receivers in one and you can display link quality and lost frames via telemetery, I haven't had it at a big event like they were flying at Jet Power but I get single digit lost frames at the fields I've been at since switching over.
Old 01-07-2020, 12:41 PM
  #257  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sirrom
Just a question. A friend has one of these and I am interested, but when I held it the loops on the back get in the way of my hands. Can those be removed?

Patrick
Yes, just unscrew from inside. My prototype Tx does not have them, but you have to place the Tx flat or you might operate the rear switches.

Old 01-07-2020, 12:45 PM
  #258  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

I was thinking maybe Jeti are not so secure with their 2.4Ghz links...

All modern systems are amazing, but they have to deal with cluttered airways, so some are better than others, I think PB have the best system, hence I fly Core.
Old 01-07-2020, 12:56 PM
  #259  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I understood that the PB link is bullet proof, thanks to Weatronic RF link. But what would be a realiable setup for a very big plance ?
@Dave, I never had any issues with the 2.4 link from Jeti yet, maybe I was lucky maybe not but the 900mhz is a nice psychological support anyway
The following users liked this post:
flybiggles (09-12-2022)
Old 01-07-2020, 01:37 PM
  #260  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

Depends on what you consider "very big"

I think that's more a function of how many servos, I just (10 minutes ago actually) setup a 60cc Raven with a 26D receiver using 2 batteries and 2 HD switches, and a Spark Switch Pro for the ignition. Looking forward to seeing the ignition telemetry in action.

But its only got 6 servos so while it's "big" i don't see the need for a Mercury like my Havoc GTS with flap servos, landing gear, nose steering, brakes etc.
Old 01-07-2020, 01:49 PM
  #261  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I'm not speaking about a particular model or number of servos or whatever. I just would like to know what config a Core can bring only regarding RF link for big models. As said before, Jeti would be 2 RSATs + 1 900mhz SAT.
I read somewhere that you can use up to 4 SATs with the core ? How does they work together ?
Old 01-07-2020, 03:14 PM
  #262  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

I would not run a 60cc aerobat with just an Rx, but it depends how you are going to fly it. People do ‘getaway’ with it, but the Evolution was produced with this sort of aeroplane in mind. I like the signal amplifiers built in to the Powerbox units.

Big model set up is any SRS Powerbox with two, 26D Rx’s which effectively is giving you 4 lots of data collection.
Because of the patch lead supply these can be positioned where ever there is clear signal.

That’s all you need.

Old 01-07-2020, 03:47 PM
  #263  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

Thanks Dave, been doing this a while
Old 01-07-2020, 11:51 PM
  #264  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Talamanca de JaramaMadrid, SPAIN
Posts: 583
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I flew for years a 2.2 meters Yak 54 powered by a Zenoah 62 with just a R6014HS and a 6,0V Ni-Cd battery while I owned a Futaba 12FG and never had a single glitch or issue. If now we are going to need 2 receivers for safely flying this size of model, we are really going back......
Old 01-08-2020, 12:01 AM
  #265  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere
Big model set up is any SRS Powerbox with two, 26D Rxís which effectively is giving you 4 lots of data collection.
Because of the patch lead supply these can be positioned where ever there is clear signal.

Thatís all you need.
Thanks for your answer Dave, is that the setup used in the 10m long Concorde @Jet power this year ?
Old 01-08-2020, 03:56 AM
  #266  
My Feedback: (13)
 
Edgar Perez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gurabo, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 2,404
Received 20 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jescardin
I flew for years a 2.2 meters Yak 54 powered by a Zenoah 62 with just a R6014HS and a 6,0V Ni-Cd battery while I owned a Futaba 12FG and never had a single glitch or issue. If now we are going to need 2 receivers for safely flying this size of model, we are really going back......
Well technology improves which causes some of us to redefine what is "needed" to feel comfortable we are improving our chances for success. I would not fly an expensive plane this day without some level of redundancy in energy (dual batteries, failsafe or dual switches) and receiver (dual receiver+).
But that will be my definition of need.

I'm moving from DS-24 Jeti to Core. I would always use 2.4 and 900mhz in an expensive plane (never quite trusted 2.4 only on Jeti). After using Weatronics for 5+ years, I feel very conformable with just using 2.4 in Core. Still for expensive plane will always use the redundancy on energy and receivers (so two 26D for expensive planes).
Old 01-08-2020, 04:08 AM
  #267  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 41
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Agreed...

I agree Edgar. Whilst we Ďdidí fly that way the 2.4 gig spectrum (as well as most of the rest of the spectrum) is getting more congested by the day.

Better installation, redundancy and more robust transmission systems will be needed in lots of applications, flying conditions.

Take the recent show in China where 2.4 ghz interfered with a lot of Rc transmitters.

Mike.

Originally Posted by Edgar Perez
Well technology improves which causes some of us to redefine what is "needed" to feel comfortable we are improving our chances for success. I would not fly an expensive plane this day without some level of redundancy in energy (dual batteries, failsafe or dual switches) and receiver (dual receiver+).
But that will be my definition of need.

I'm moving from DS-24 Jeti to Core. I would always use 2.4 and 900mhz in an expensive plane (never quite trusted 2.4 only on Jeti). After using Weatronics for 5+ years, I feel very conformable with just using 2.4 in Core. Still for expensive plane will always use the redundancy on energy and receivers (so two 26D for expensive planes).
Old 01-08-2020, 04:26 AM
  #268  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jimibar
Thanks for your answer Dave, is that the setup used in the 10m long Concorde @Jet power this year ?
i think itís got two Powerbox Royal SRS units with the four 26D Rx spread around the model.

Dave
Old 01-08-2020, 11:43 AM
  #269  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Finally got the chance to play with the iSat Gyro today. First thing I would say is Tx and Rx need updating to the latest version when you are trying anything new. We had the example recently that a newly supplied Rx was presumed to be the latest version...but when you think about it PB, or a dealer stocking them is unlikely to unpack and update Rx’s before shipping. So the rule is update.
i did a Tx and Rx update today and having already set an Rx telemetry widget, re scanning found the Gyro.
I then ran out of time again, but will try and do some pictures tomorrow of various steps
Old 01-09-2020, 04:11 AM
  #270  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Here are some photos. Iím struggling for the time needed to list it all out, but with the iSat manual it makes sense! You need to double tap on the Rx widget, in this case RSSi was used and the Rx menu comes up. Touch the menu list (with Rx on) and it will scan find the Rx. Then it will show a screen with General settings where you change it to Fasttrack. Then use the two long bars at the extreme of each page to scroll.
This set up has the two ailerons in 2&7, 3&8 elevator etc. The gain channel ch5














Old 01-09-2020, 05:44 AM
  #271  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Maybe a stupid question but is the Core compatible with all Powerbox ? Evolution; Mercury; etc ... ?
Can you connect 2 Core sats to the PB Evolution for example ?
What kind of setup would be safe for an Xtremjet F18 (the small F18F from Skymaster) ? I got 9 servos to connect, with the regular channels (ailerons/rudder/elevator/throttle) + landing gear + brakes + flaps and one spare channel for the gyro gain.
I assume the PB Evolution won't be enough ?
Old 01-09-2020, 06:17 AM
  #272  
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,922
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default Core

Of course the Core is compatible with PB products, but doubt Evolution, 6 channels would suit your application.

I am currently evaluating the Core with the 9 (10) channel receiver with 8 servos plus a throttle input using a PST Reaction .
PB Sensor Power supply.

Works perfectly.

The power consumption of this model was evaluated earlier using a Weatronics Gizmo receiver which measures current. No guess work there.

The value was less than 3 amps, WAY below the safe levels of the PBR 9 receiver and Sensor.

My Core will soon be installed, using 26 ch rx Mercury with 18 servos 4( from gear programmer) in. a 1/4 scale Sea Fury with Moki 250.

I have every confidence it will be a perfect installation.

Last edited by David Gladwin; 01-09-2020 at 06:20 AM.
Old 01-09-2020, 06:23 AM
  #273  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

This has been out in publication for a while now so I'll post it here.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
Powerbox Core.pdf (573.9 KB, 141 views)
Old 01-09-2020, 07:08 AM
  #274  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Evolution was available in std and Spektrum versions. You can connect a 7ch PWM Rx to the std one, but the Spektrum version is only that.
Old 01-09-2020, 07:11 AM
  #275  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by David Gladwin
Of course the Core is compatible with PB products, but doubt Evolution, 6 channels would suit your application.

I am currently evaluating the Core with the 9 (10) channel receiver with 8 servos plus a throttle input using a PST Reaction .
PB Sensor Power supply.

Works perfectly.

The power consumption of this model was evaluated earlier using a Weatronics Gizmo receiver which measures current. No guess work there.

The value was less than 3 amps, WAY below the safe levels of the PBR 9 receiver and Sensor.

My Core will soon be installed, using 26 ch rx Mercury with 18 servos 4( from gear programmer) in. a 1/4 scale Sea Fury with Moki 250.

I have every confidence it will be a perfect installation.

Thanks for your reply David.
Since this morning I'm in front of the Powerbox product page trying to figure out which receivers/box I need and it is quite frustrating to spend that time for simple applications ...

I have 2 planes to move from a CBOX 200 to whatever the Core can offer with the same level of realiability.
One is the small F18 from Skymaster, it's 2.3 meter long with a K160 in it and 9 servos.
And the other one is an Extreme Flight MXS in 94 inches with 5 servos.

I know that the PBR-9D is a dual receivers unit but you really think it will be safe enough to fly it in a 2.3m jet and big 3d planes ?
So to sum up, PowerBox Sensor -> PBR-9D ?
Looks pretty light to me ?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.