Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 01-13-2020, 01:35 PM
  #301  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,016
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Is there a way to store a model and then put back on the Core?

I know when you do an update the USB stick is erased....
Old 01-13-2020, 01:45 PM
  #302  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

You can export model memories onto the USB
Old 01-13-2020, 02:00 PM
  #303  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,016
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

And import them back into Core? OK thanks, I haven't tried that yet.
Old 01-13-2020, 02:13 PM
  #304  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I haven’t tried either, but would be a bit pointless if you could store them and never use again 🙂
On the Forum where you posted there is a post from Richard about saving memories.
Old 01-13-2020, 02:20 PM
  #305  
Gregd3
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That is what I though. I usually wait a week or so before loading any update.
Old 01-13-2020, 06:57 PM
  #306  
Ad Clark
My Feedback: (4)
 
Ad Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Dave--Thank you for your help earlier today. You are one busy but a most generous gentleman.
Old 01-15-2020, 03:48 PM
  #307  
RC_MAN
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaSalle, ON, CANADA
Posts: 688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Would it be too much to ask if the updated instructions included screenshots in English?
Old 01-15-2020, 03:54 PM
  #308  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Time to learn German! Just kidding, it would be a nice touch. I was scratching my head too. I imagine it will be easier with the transmitter in front of me, a week from now
Old 01-16-2020, 12:34 AM
  #309  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,502
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just spent a few hours with the I Gyro SAT.
This unit is an exceptionally good device, amazing capability in such a tiny case.
Difficult to imagine what more could be required of a gyro system.
Will be air testing it soon in my test Reaction, experimenting with attitude assist, but my experience with other PB gyros, particularly the tiny Gyro 1 suggests it will work extremely well.
You do need software update to 2 in the 9 ch receiver.
Old 01-16-2020, 04:17 AM
  #310  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,069
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Itís fun to hear everybody gush about this product like a bunch of school age boys! I say this in a good way.
Old 01-16-2020, 07:49 AM
  #311  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Bob it gives you a warm fuzzy feeling, and we are just at the beginning of what’s possible...also flying in a cold country you don’t have to hold a cold alloy case either! The alcantara side panels keep your hands warm-over 18 months constant use and mine look like a brand new set when compared...
Old 01-16-2020, 07:54 AM
  #312  
Ragz
 
Ragz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nagpur, INDIA
Posts: 2,559
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Anyone setup a carf Eurosport (or similar) with Vectored Thrust with the CORE and MERCURY SRS? If so, can they share their setup details? I have chosen Delta A left and Delta A right during model assignment in the radio and I am not getting desired results during the setup assistant on the mercury srs.
Old 01-16-2020, 08:16 AM
  #313  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,069
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Bob it gives you a warm fuzzy feeling, and we are just at the beginning of whatís possible...also flying in a cold country you donít have to hold a cold alloy case either! The alcantara side panels keep your hands warm-over 18 months constant use and mine look like a brand new set when compared...
Dave, maybe it's time to edit your signature?
Old 01-16-2020, 09:29 AM
  #314  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

No, first loves always stay in your heart. My eight JR sets have still protected my fleet for 30+years, I won’t be here in 30 years to know if Core can give me that same reliability, my gut feeling is it will and i’m a pretty good judge of things. 🙂
The following users liked this post:
Bob_B (01-16-2020)
Old 01-19-2020, 08:05 AM
  #315  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I’ve been flying the iSat Gyro this weekend-amazing! We didn’t have much wind to test it, but in the 7-8mph yesterday and 3mph today you could still see the benefit and it’s tiny!
Old 01-19-2020, 08:17 AM
  #316  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,016
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That's good to know--I might get one to try in my Foam Avanti just for kicks.
Old 01-19-2020, 08:35 AM
  #317  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I thought about putting it in a foamie, but it’s way better than the servos they fit!
Old 01-19-2020, 04:57 PM
  #318  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Good point, I bought one thinking the same thing (iSat, foamie) but those foam jets do not have very good servos... I’ll put it into something decent.
Old 01-20-2020, 05:30 AM
  #319  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,727
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

We've been playing with it in an E-Flite Thunderbirds F-16

It works great in it and it's a great way to get familiar with the programming and setup before you move it to something significant.
Old 01-20-2020, 10:56 AM
  #320  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,069
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The servos in the foam aircraft keep getting better all the time. Besides a gyro of any type makes these models fly bigger and better!
Old 01-20-2020, 01:45 PM
  #321  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

From the next Core update the ability to update the Rx’s from the Tx will be active. (Does not apply to PBR-8)
The following users liked this post:
David Gladwin (Yesterday)
Old Yesterday, 03:31 AM
  #322  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,502
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Channel setting.

Setting up an I gyro SAT all servos stopped working.

Searching all servo and function inputs did not solve the problem.

Switching to the Reaction test model all was working normally.

Going back to the test receiver, a 9, I eventually found the problem. On the TELEMETRY settings menu ( not the general settings menu)
I found that I had set the A output to channel 9 thinking this was for the A out put setting on the gyro, WRONG ! A search of the manual makes no reference to this, as far as I can see.

This had thrown out all the channel/ receiver plug assignment, ie plug 1 started at ch9 !

Resetting the A output to channel 1 ( the original setting) brought everything back to normal.) and the gyro works normally.

Perhaps a bit dumb of me, but perhaps it may save you guys some time by avoiding a similar mistake.
Old Yesterday, 03:50 AM
  #323  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,014
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Another thing I have just had with a customer setting at iSat, when he was scanning for the Rx menu he had the Tx right next to the Rx and it was swamping.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.