Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Powerbox Core radio and set up thread. >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 02-09-2020, 04:23 AM
  #351  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,113
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

If it says nothing to install are you sure they are not already there?
Old 02-09-2020, 05:56 AM
  #352  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Maybe?, right now it defaults to a creepy man's voice can't find the option to change it, looking for something a little more pleasing for the ears

Angus
Old 02-09-2020, 06:04 AM
  #353  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Got it, hold the play arrow for a few seconds.

thanks for the reply Dave, as mentioned amazing radio lacks a tad on instructions, thank goodness for these forums

Angus

Old 02-09-2020, 06:38 AM
  #354  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,113
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Angus

Its takes a few seconds to update itself also, I get people stabbing the screen because something hasn’t come up instantly, you learn to pause!
Holding the button is one of the features to get used too, not having the Tx too close to the Rx when doing any changes/updates. Waiting for the Tx to fully boot up before switching on the model are all important steps.

Manual will develop, but I have never read any of the examples, you learn the process and I can get most things working using logic!

Enjoy, it’s an amazing bit of kit...we just need to learn the new ‘normal’

Dave
Old 02-15-2020, 08:19 AM
  #355  
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Maybe a silly question, but as I am lazy and have not been able to read the full thread yet, why is the update so "slow"? Is it a hardware issue or is it something that will be able to sort out later through software/firmware updates?
Old 02-15-2020, 11:28 AM
  #356  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,113
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Transmitting the changes? It’s like updating your computer, iPad or phone, it is never instant.
Old 02-15-2020, 02:49 PM
  #357  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 199
Received 14 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by NoggietheNog
Maybe a silly question, but as I am lazy and have not been able to read the full thread yet, why is the update so "slow"? Is it a hardware issue or is it something that will be able to sort out later through software/firmware updates?
I guess it depends what you're used to. I've just updated my Core tx and both rxs' in a carf Viper and it took me about 2 or 3 minutes. Being able to update rxs' from the Tx saves a massive amount of time. With any other system I've owned, I had to gain access to the rxs which are usually buried somewhere in fus, find a binding plug etc etc.
I guess it's all about what we're used to but for me the Core system taken as a whole across all the updating we have to do it's super fast.
Bob
Old 02-19-2020, 02:54 AM
  #358  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Am I the only one to have issue with the touchscreen ? It does not react quickly and sometimes I need to push several time on the on screen button. We are really far from the reactivity of our mobile phones for example.
Is it a normal behavior ?
Old 02-19-2020, 03:00 AM
  #359  
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,922
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default Corr

Have you removed the screen protector !
Old 02-19-2020, 03:25 AM
  #360  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 171
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by David Gladwin
Have you removed the screen protector !
Yes
Old 02-19-2020, 04:24 AM
  #361  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I have to agree the screen is not as responsive as my phone and some actions require more than one touch, BUT I’m not sure if it is me on how I swipe or where I touch ( big sausage fingers)

I will say that the Core radio is by far the best most intuitive radio I have ever had. I had a very well outfitted Jeti radio system that was great, zero issues, took a bit of a financial loss selling it in order to get the Core. I would do it again in a heart beat.

I love my core Radio

Am
Old 02-19-2020, 08:34 AM
  #362  
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nampa,ID, USA
Posts: 20
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I wonder if it might not be a function of a combination of the O/S and processor speed, but in any event I've found that if I'm deliberate about my touches and don't treat it like I'm writing a text message it works consistently for me. When I'm doing model setup with a lot of touching I use a touchscreen stylus, which really helps with my fat-fingering.
Old 02-19-2020, 09:04 AM
  #363  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 199
Received 14 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I had trouble initially because I was pressing too hard. I find that when I barely 'touch' things go much faster and smoother though I do have to focus!
Bob
The following users liked this post:
JamesKNMA (02-19-2020)
Old 02-19-2020, 09:11 AM
  #364  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,083
Received 361 Likes on 290 Posts
Default

A stylus sure helps for doing a complete plane setup
Old 02-19-2020, 09:45 AM
  #365  
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,698
Received 85 Likes on 74 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
A stylus sure helps for doing a complete plane setup
Like an Airtronics Stylus?
Old 02-19-2020, 10:05 AM
  #366  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,113
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

I have a friend who’s wife can’t get an iPhone touch screen to work, I do see some people struggling, but they are the ‘stabbers’ like B says, gentle touch seems to get best results.
Old 02-20-2020, 08:04 PM
  #367  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

tonight I installed an Igyro Sat in a foamy extra 300 to test, pretty straight forward ( love this radio OMG) first updated the PBR -7s, is this not the coolest feature ever!, then followed the instructions by PB, one question, on the fine tuning screen there is a gain value by default at 75% what does this do? I took the value down to zero and deflection seemed to stay the same based on the rotary knob position.

Thanks for reading

Angus
Old 02-20-2020, 08:25 PM
  #368  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

next question, abbreviations and acronyms drive me crazy so what does:

RSSI 1 mean

LQI 1 mean

I know or figure it has something to do with signal strength ??

Thanks

Angus

Old 02-20-2020, 09:08 PM
  #369  
My Feedback: (50)
 
felker14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 571
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

LQI - Link Quality Indicator from what I’ve read on PowerBox Support forum you want 50% or better. Per Richard on support forum “forgetRSSI - it´s signal strenght nut has no influence in the LQI (Link Quality)”
Old 02-21-2020, 12:09 AM
  #370  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,113
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AngusMc
tonight I installed an Igyro Sat in a foamy extra 300 to test, pretty straight forward ( love this radio OMG) first updated the PBR -7s, is this not the coolest feature ever!, then followed the instructions by PB, one question, on the fine tuning screen there is a gain value by default at 75% what does this do? I took the value down to zero and deflection seemed to stay the same based on the rotary knob position.

Thanks for reading

Angus
The 75% is a separate figure for each axis to allow tuning. So if your gain knob is dialled to 50% (halfway) you have 37.5% actual gain, leave the 75% and after test flying if the axis that oscillates first is the elevator, reduce the 75% on that axis.

Dave
Old 02-23-2020, 01:33 PM
  #371  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Might be over thinking this, no output 1-9 but Igyro srs works on my PBR 9D, here is the set up:

PBR 9D with Igyro SRS set up on FastTrack, channels 1-8 used as servo output, channel 9 for battery, I have flaps on 5 and 6 and no output, there is power applied to the servos but no signal, signal through FastTrack to Igyro SRS 10-14 (aileron elevator and rudder) all work fine, I thought I bench tested it but probably just happy the Igyro was working and assumed channels 1-8 would work as simple outputs.

Tested flap servos with servo tester at receiver lead input
Servo wire is going in the right orientation
Its like 1-8/9 are turned off

I'm sure its something simple

any thoughts

Angus
Old 02-23-2020, 05:36 PM
  #372  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AngusMc
Might be over thinking this, no output 1-9 but Igyro srs works on my PBR 9D, here is the set up:

PBR 9D with Igyro SRS set up on FastTrack, channels 1-8 used as servo output, channel 9 for battery, I have flaps on 5 and 6 and no output, there is power applied to the servos but no signal, signal through FastTrack to Igyro SRS 10-14 (aileron elevator and rudder) all work fine, I thought I bench tested it but probably just happy the Igyro was working and assumed channels 1-8 would work as simple outputs.

Tested flap servos with servo tester at receiver lead input
Servo wire is going in the right orientation
Its like 1-8/9 are turned off

I'm sure its something simple

any thoughts

Angus
Did a remove and re-bind nothing, put a new receiver in and problem solved, I'll speak to Powerbox about this.

Angus
Old 02-23-2020, 05:51 PM
  #373  
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Maybe redo update on the faulty Rx?
Old 02-23-2020, 08:24 PM
  #374  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by husafreak
Maybe redo update on the faulty Rx?
First thing I thought, did a refresh of 2.2 on receiver.

AM
Old 02-23-2020, 08:59 PM
  #375  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AngusMc
Did a remove and re-bind nothing, put a new receiver in and problem solved, I'll speak to Powerbox about this.

Angus
Figured it out, knew it had to be me rather than this first class radio system, in general settings for some reason I changed "start output channel" at 10 instead of 1, I'll take this one on the chin.

Love this radio

Angus

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.