Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Powerbox Core radio and set up thread. >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 07-30-2020, 04:41 AM
  #551  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: rochester, NY
Posts: 235
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AngusMc
we are all taking about a radio that is as close to perfect as you can get, just a little more adjustable non ratcheting tension would be the icing on the cake. ( not so much as it would be jerky your thinking JR again)
Exactly. I just want a little more tension. So far the radio has been great and the updates make it even better ! thanks for the info.

Scott
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (08-02-2020)
Old 07-31-2020, 06:24 AM
  #552  
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

Do we ever think there will be a "sleep" function like on the iX versions of other radios. I got one of those for BNF helicopters and stuff and it's really nice! Now when I fly my Core it seems like ages to completely reboot every time I fly a model.

I asked about this on the PB support forum but I don't think they understood the question.....
Old 07-31-2020, 07:08 AM
  #553  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 199
Received 14 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I suspect your question was understood since it's been discussed quite a lot - just not sure there's and answer. I do, though, very much like your idea of a 'sleep' function - let's see if Richard can oblige!
Bob
The following users liked this post:
Springbok Flyer (07-31-2020)
Old 08-02-2020, 04:34 PM
  #554  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 41
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Sleep function

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON
Do we ever think there will be a "sleep" function like on the iX versions of other radios. I got one of those for BNF helicopters and stuff and it's really nice! Now when I fly my Core it seems like ages to completely reboot every time I fly a model.

I asked about this on the PB support forum but I don't think they understood the question.....
Richard has mentioned that this is not going to happen. The linux part needs to be either on or off, no sleep state.

Mike.
Old 08-02-2020, 07:16 PM
  #555  
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

The throttle stick tension should have more adjustability. As it is there is basically none. I have mine as tight as it will go (no ratchet) and on a hot day after multiple flights it feels as if it is completely loose. I like a light tension but I would like to have the throttle stick match the other axes (rudder, Ailerons, elev) In feel. And I cannot do that with mine. Itís a flaw.
Old 08-03-2020, 12:59 AM
  #556  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Not a single comment from all of the Core Tx’s I’ve sold wanting a stiff throttle! Some wanted more spring tension on main controls, but throttle seemed not to be an issue.
I’d need to look at my tx, it must be mechanically possible if that’s how you need it.
Old 08-03-2020, 03:30 AM
  #557  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,076
Received 361 Likes on 290 Posts
Default

I'd like more drag on my throttle but I'm not having adverse issues because of it.

Its going to PB USA for tighter springs this week though
Old 08-03-2020, 04:07 AM
  #558  
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, AZ, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 122
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere
Not a single comment from all of the Core Txís Iíve sold wanting a stiff throttle! Some wanted more spring tension on main controls, but throttle seemed not to be an issue.
Iíd need to look at my tx, it must be mechanically possible if thatís how you need it.
As i mentioned above, quite easy to modify. You will have to take the back off the TX
You are only modifying the plate.
Just need to scuff the existing plate so it will solder. Add some thin brass shim
Pack it out with a couple of small washers. Use the same adjusting screw
No real modifications as such and if you really wanted to return it to exact factory specification, just purchase a new plate
Done, gives you all the adjustability you would ever need
Maybe one day PowerBox will offer a new thicker plate

Chris
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (08-03-2020)
Old 08-03-2020, 04:43 AM
  #559  
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

I may take a look at that. PB America said an option was too drill a new hole beside the existing one and move the tension screw over to make its contact point on the plate allow greater tension. Iíve had the back of the Tx off a few times now but havenít actually modified anything yet. Your idea sounds good as long as the solder joint is perfect. I thought about a longer screw but itís right at the end of the spring plate.
Old 08-05-2020, 07:16 PM
  #560  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 188
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Hi Guys, we have a new spot to fly our jets with a ceiling limit of 750ft, can the PBS Vario give me an alarm for this height without all the beeps and twerps of climb and descend rates. just looking for a simple warning at 750ft.

Thanks for any info

Angus
Old 08-06-2020, 02:23 AM
  #561  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Not tried that, but if you set the climb decent gain to zero it might stop the tones.
Be a question for Richard on the expert forum

Dave
Old 08-09-2020, 02:35 AM
  #562  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 41
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Found a nice vario for the Core from SM-Modellbau

Micro Vario. Trek vario as well as g sensor.

https://www.sm-modellbau.de/MicroVario

Core compatible, menu configuration will come.
Old 08-19-2020, 12:07 AM
  #563  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 41
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

And this. https://www.rclightsystems.com/produ...toHoPH1flctHf8

Plugs into P2bus and gives an additional 4 ppm outputs.

looks nice too.

Mike.
Old 08-23-2020, 06:50 PM
  #564  
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Gone Sailing
Posts: 459
Received 51 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

Say hello to my little friend..................




Playing with it for less than an hour and I can confirm it is idiot proof, very impressive system love it.

Regards,
The following users liked this post:
f106jax (08-24-2020)
Old 08-23-2020, 09:05 PM
  #565  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Less than an hour and you have not played with the back ground colour 😉

Welcome aboard the Core gang.
Old 08-23-2020, 11:08 PM
  #566  
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Gone Sailing
Posts: 459
Received 51 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

Took me 30 minutes to figure out how to turn it on. Finally did the one thing you never do...................read the manual.

Press until red light comes on then press again :-)

Those sneaky Germans

Regards,

.
Old 08-24-2020, 03:45 AM
  #567  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,076
Received 361 Likes on 290 Posts
Default

While that switch setup might be a bit of nag, i've turned off a slide switch style (JR 11x) in flight by trying to disconnect my neck strap and let my buddy fly my plane.
Old 08-24-2020, 01:36 PM
  #568  
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,469
Received 26 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Funny you mention that Andy. I was wondering if that could happen with remote RX switches too? I don't use them, so don't really know.

JanR
Old 08-24-2020, 01:46 PM
  #569  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Powerbox use latch switches on most of their stuff, the default is on, the electronics turn it off. So failure is on. Itís genius and obvious when you consider what might be.

Test flew this yesterday on Core. All Powerbox equipment, batteries, Mercury unit. There is 2 years work and $26,000 in this model and the owner would not trust it to anything else. Geared Moki 250 swinging a 5 blade prop with over 40Ē pitch!



The following users liked this post:
flyalan (03-19-2024)
Old 08-24-2020, 01:54 PM
  #570  
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Gone Sailing
Posts: 459
Received 51 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

Anyone know what the Silicon Laboratories Inc driver is by name?

Keeps coming up as failed in a CMD window when installing the Powerbox terminal program.

Not sure if it is because I use Windows 10 Pro for Workstations, yet if I know the driver name can try some other ways to install it.

Regards,

Old 08-25-2020, 01:10 AM
  #571  
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,922
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere
Powerbox use latch switches on most of their stuff, the default is on, the electronics turn it off. So failure is on. It’s genius and obvious when you consider what might be.

Test flew this yesterday on Core. All Powerbox equipment, batteries, Mercury unit. There is 2 years work and $26,000 in this model and the owner would not trust it to anything else. Geared Moki 250 swinging a 5 blade prop with over 40” pitch!


Glad to see that Sea Fury being flown yesterday ! Inspiration !

Mine is complete ready for engine runs, with, guess what, Moki 250 with electric start, Core, Mercury and a mix of JR, and Ditex servos, Sparkswitch Pro pro etc.Nice to hear the alarm sound when the air pressure dropped to 4 bar during gear testing, too.

The more I use the Core the more I like it. The voice is fantastic having it tell me when the choke is open or closed, ignition live etc. hugely beneficial and a great safety aspect.

Perhaps I will have mine upgraded to gearing, that 5 blade prop looks superb.

Last edited by David Gladwin; 08-25-2020 at 01:19 AM.
Old 08-25-2020, 08:25 AM
  #572  
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Agreed... And it will also be nice when we can hear "voice" alarms for telemetry events like that low pressure warning, and also have that low pressure warning automatically lower the gear! Until then I am in the market for a gear failsafe system for my new Moki 180 powered, Mercury equipped warbird.
Any luck using the Powerbox rpm sensors with those Mokis? I have a PBS-RPM for mine but it seems that not everyone has had success with it. I have not installed it yet. I have the PBS-T250 as well. It will be great to know what exactly is happening with the engine during flight.
Old 08-25-2020, 09:13 AM
  #573  
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

And a voice timer countdown.... unless I missed that one.
Old 08-25-2020, 11:04 AM
  #574  
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

FWIW I found a good way 'for me' to use the alarms on my CORE with my EDF foam jet. At first I had the countdown timer and battery low voltage (from PBS-V60) coming on at about the same time. So it was a bit of a chore to refer to the Tx screen to see which one I was getting. Now I have the Tx countdown timer set to a value that is very conservative, in essence it just tells me I have been flying for 4 minutes and I should expect low voltage warnings soon. This way when my transmitter next alerts me I know it is a voltage alert. I've been using this in a very efficient airplane (Freewing 80mm T-33) and flights from 5-8 minutes are possible based on pack demand and relying on telemetry which is terrific. I suppose a count down timer is not even necessary at this point but old habits die hard...
Old 08-25-2020, 11:21 AM
  #575  
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by husafreak
FWIW I found a good way 'for me' to use the alarms on my CORE with my EDF foam jet. At first I had the countdown timer and battery low voltage (from PBS-V60) coming on at about the same time. So it was a bit of a chore to refer to the Tx screen to see which one I was getting. Now I have the Tx countdown timer set to a value that is very conservative, in essence it just tells me I have been flying for 4 minutes and I should expect low voltage warnings soon. This way when my transmitter next alerts me I know it is a voltage alert. I've been using this in a very efficient airplane (Freewing 80mm T-33) and flights from 5-8 minutes are possible based on pack demand and relying on telemetry which is terrific. I suppose a count down timer is not even necessary at this point but old habits die hard...
Yeah for my Turbines and large electric Helis it would be nice to have some more detailed timer info other than you have 5 seconds left.....
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (08-25-2020)

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.