Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Powerbox Core radio and set up thread. >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 11-11-2022, 01:54 PM
  #1551  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 43
Received 16 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
Atom has wifi
Are you sure it does? Did they revise it?
Corporate website says " The ATOM also has an internal USB interface which permits the optional use of a Wi-Fi module. " This makes it possible to call up transmitter or receiver updates on-line." Sounds like you can plug in a USB wifi dongle from Amazon.

Last edited by Racer686; 11-11-2022 at 02:01 PM.
Old 11-11-2022, 01:59 PM
  #1552  
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RCFlyerDan
I LOVE being able to update everything that is PB through the transmitter! WiFi is a huge asset!
I still have to hook up my Mercury and Competition SR2.....
Old 11-11-2022, 03:20 PM
  #1553  
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,694
Received 67 Likes on 54 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON
I still have to hook up my Mercury and Competition SR2.....
BarracudaHockey told me the other day that you can only update the tx and rx's through the CORE tx, all the other stuff need to be hooked up to the update software on a computer.
Old 11-11-2022, 03:26 PM
  #1554  
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Racer686
Are you sure it does? Did they revise it?
I can confirm that WiFi is built-in for the Atom.
Old 11-11-2022, 03:36 PM
  #1555  
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by T_CAT
If I were to wish for anything additional on the radio, it would be to include an internal Bluetooth module. Wearing one wireless earbud while flying can be absolutely awesome on a noisy flight line and lessens the chance of missing any radio call-outs.
The Core actually has a built-in Bluetooth module however they currently have it disabled in software pending further testing.

Having a Bluetooth transmitter located inside the Tx can interfere with the telemetry being received by the Tx as BT is also operating in the same band.

They want to ensure 100% that there will be no impact to the received telemetry signal before activating this feature.


Old 11-11-2022, 03:51 PM
  #1556  
My Feedback: (54)
 
RCFlyerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SWFL
Posts: 2,008
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Iím sorry, my mistake.

Everything canít be updated with the transmitter. I had forgotten that I used the PB Mobile Terminal App on my iPhone to update all of the other components. The Mobile Terminal is great too!
Old 11-11-2022, 03:55 PM
  #1557  
 
T_CAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CostasV
The Core actually has a built-in Bluetooth module however they currently have it disabled in software pending further testing.

Having a Bluetooth transmitter located inside the Tx can interfere with the telemetry being received by the Tx as BT is also operating in the same band.

They want to ensure 100% that there will be no impact to the received telemetry signal before activating this feature.
Wow! I didnít know that. I donít remember reading that when I was looking into purchasing the radio, but maybe thatís because they didnít want to announce a feature that wasnít enabled yet (or ever, depending on the findings during testing). Hopefully they come to the conclusion that there isnít an impact to the telemetry signal. It would be excellent to use Bluetooth.
Old 11-11-2022, 06:33 PM
  #1558  
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RCFlyerDan
I had forgotten that I used the PB Mobile Terminal App on my iPhone to update all of the other components. The Mobile Terminal is great too!
Just be aware that their mobile app is no longer supported and it can in fact cause issues when upgrading/programming some of their latest stuff.

They are bringing out a new wireless software/hardware programming product which still utilises the Bluecomm adaptor you have (so don't throw it out).

Last edited by CostasV; 11-11-2022 at 06:40 PM.
Old 11-11-2022, 06:38 PM
  #1559  
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Springbok Flyer
CostasV,

It will be very good if you could post some links to these programming innovations when it is convenient.

Cheers,

JanR
I just finished up my thread for the Nitro/Gas version so here they are:

Safety Throttle switch with stick position sensing [Electric Model version] - https://forum.powerbox-systems.com/f...ectric-models/

Safety Throttle switch for Nitro/Gas models - https://forum.powerbox-systems.com/f...o-gas-version/
The following users liked this post:
Springbok Flyer (11-11-2022)
Old 11-11-2022, 06:38 PM
  #1560  
My Feedback: (54)
 
RCFlyerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SWFL
Posts: 2,008
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CostasV
Just be aware that their mobile app is no longer supported and it will in fact can cause issues when upgrading/programming some of their latest stuff.

They are bringing out a replacement software/hardware product which still utilises the Bluecomm adaptor you have (so don't throw it out).
Thank you! I was not aware.
Old 11-12-2022, 03:01 AM
  #1561  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Racer686
Are you sure it does? Did they revise it?
Corporate website says " The ATOM also has an internal USB interface which permits the optional use of a Wi-Fi module. " This makes it possible to call up transmitter or receiver updates on-line." Sounds like you can plug in a USB wifi dongle from Amazon.
As stated, the Atom has a built in WiFi
Old 11-12-2022, 10:47 PM
  #1562  
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 258
Received 23 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Yesterday I flew my new Atom for the first time and I am very pleased. I like it very much. And it has Wi-Fi.

Jannica
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (11-13-2022)
Old 11-13-2022, 07:58 PM
  #1563  
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Glad you liked the feel Jannica. That is something that is often overlooked. For me it is the most comfortable transmitter I have ever owned to hold and to use while actually flying (!). This after a lifetime (45 years) of different brands and boxes. To me that is the most important thing of all. I own CORE but believe the Atom feels the same.
The following 2 users liked this post by husafreak:
Jannica (11-13-2022), Springbok Flyer (11-13-2022)
Old 11-14-2022, 05:03 AM
  #1564  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Another Futaba conversion for a local Ďold boyí
New model set up 30 mins start to finish 😁



The following 2 users liked this post by Dave Wilshere:
6foot6janson (01-29-2023), husafreak (11-14-2022)
Old 11-14-2022, 05:06 AM
  #1565  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jannica
Yesterday I flew my new Atom for the first time and I am very pleased. I like it very much. And it has Wi-Fi.

Jannica
Glad we settled the wifi issue

Enjoy, you're going to love that radio!
The following users liked this post:
Jannica (11-14-2022)
Old 11-14-2022, 05:24 PM
  #1566  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 43
Received 16 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Has anyone been able to install the security switch in any other position than the 4 spots (A position) on the face of the transmitter? I would like to have it in the C/D position (where the 2 position long switches are. In the order form it's listed only for position A and on it's part number as well. Is there a physical limitation to moving it?
Old 11-14-2022, 06:13 PM
  #1567  
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

The locking style security switch is physically larger than the other switches.

It can only fit in the designated 'A' locations.
The following users liked this post:
Racer686 (11-15-2022)
Old 11-19-2022, 08:43 AM
  #1568  
Ro
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hometown,
Posts: 204
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
I know, I find it amazing, flexible, and can do way more than I can think up to do with it.

I've done jets, foamies, even CCPM and FBL heli's with it.
any links on setting up the core for CCPM setups?
Old 11-19-2022, 09:41 AM
  #1569  
Ro
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hometown,
Posts: 204
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ro
any links on setting up the core for CCPM setups?
I'm Looking for swash mixing setup docs for the Core.
Old 11-19-2022, 10:07 AM
  #1570  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,069
Received 359 Likes on 289 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ro
any links on setting up the core for CCPM setups?
Search the thread, i did a pretty indepth post
Old 12-05-2022, 01:06 PM
  #1571  
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,469
Received 26 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I was playing around trying to program a little Trex 450 heli (with flybar) yesterday. During this messing around I seem to have deleted the Helicopter option. This is the helicopter display that comes up, above the list of models, when you click there. It goes through plane, car, helicopter, boat, multi rotor etc. Does anyone know how I can get it back again?

JanR
Old 12-05-2022, 01:08 PM
  #1572  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Were you trying to save something in the Files menu?
Old 12-05-2022, 07:04 PM
  #1573  
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,469
Received 26 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Dave, to be honest, I don't know. I was trying to program this heli and noticed the little scroll down arrow above the model list. This was the first time that I had noticed that feature. So I scrolled and found the 'HELICOPTER'. I then tried to program the heli, but could not get away from the 'HELICOPTER' . I then tried all sorts of ways including the Delete option. Then the CORE just froze. I switched it off and rebooted- the 'HELICOPTER' image was gone.....

All my fault....

JanR
Old 12-05-2022, 11:55 PM
  #1574  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Jan

Would be a question for Richard.

Dave
Old 12-06-2022, 01:09 AM
  #1575  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,112
Received 737 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Richard confirms you have just changed the folder from your original file. Left hand side scroll through files back to one one you were working on

Dave

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.