Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 03-19-2023, 11:26 PM
  #1676  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,469
Received 26 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Dave,

So just to be clear. If you have a PB unit in the jet and you have a PB Core - you have to set fail safe for the turbine on both ( the PB unit and the Core)?

Thanks,

JanR
Old 03-20-2023, 03:42 AM
  #1677  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

Since you're in the US I'm assuming yo8u're flying under AMA in which case fail safe needs to shut down, not idle, the turbine with loss of signal (fail safe)
Old 03-20-2023, 05:54 AM
  #1678  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,108
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Jan…in Australia

You have to let the PB know you want to failsafe that channel, and teach the setting from the Tx

Dave
The following users liked this post:
Springbok Flyer (03-20-2023)
Old 03-20-2023, 06:00 AM
  #1679  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

I was replying to Behzad, who shows his location as Washington state.

I should have quoted, because Jan snuck that reply in at the same time I was replying
The following users liked this post:
Springbok Flyer (03-20-2023)
Old 03-20-2023, 08:09 AM
  #1680  
DUCMOZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 865
Likes: 0
Received 26 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Hi All, thank you for your replies. It is correct. I have setup for complete shut down. I have set it up already but wanted to test it. I have Jet Cat turbines and it is easy check with that as once transmitter off, we can see the failsafe icon on GSU. But i have built a Geemo and have a X45 in it and could not see that if Failsafe Is working or not. that was my issue.

Happy spring.

Behzad
Old 03-20-2023, 10:03 AM
  #1681  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,108
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
I was replying to Behzad, who shows his location as Washington state.

I should have quoted, because Jan snuck that reply in at the same time I was replying
TBH I struggle to keep up with who is asking sometimes!😁
Old 03-20-2023, 10:06 AM
  #1682  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

A guy had a 1/5th scale F-16 at Florida Jets and saw me in the Powerbox/Jet Cat tent and asked me to give him a hand.

It took less than 2 hours from scratch using a Core and a new Mercury SR2 with 26D receivers including flapperons,flight modes with FM specific elevator trim, gear, brakes, air brakes, lights, setting up the turbine and ready for a test flight. I heard the same thing I hear a lot when teaching Core programming "It can't be that easy!" yet it is.

The following users liked this post:
CostasV (03-20-2023)
Old 03-20-2023, 12:35 PM
  #1683  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,108
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

A couple of years ago I set up a CARF J-10 in the queue to fly…the model had been flown on JR so little to be done on the PB other than change the set Rx system and have a friend on the Mercury to confirm the channel mapping, it was around 25mins start to finish-then I test flew it.
The radio is years ahead of everything!
Old 03-20-2023, 09:57 PM
  #1684  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Defintely one the easiest radios to program.

The interface is reasonably well thought out.

Just a simple feature such as the way it handles 'Functions' means that what requires much more convoluted programming on other radios becomes all so simple on the Core/Atom.
The following users liked this post:
jcterrettaz (03-23-2023)
Old 03-23-2023, 01:36 PM
  #1685  
grolleman
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 76
Received 7 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for all the info you can find here.
And of course Dave fantastic what you have written. Just ordered the core.
I will first test it on a simple motor plane to get used to the transmitter and later I will fly the rebel classic with it.
Old 03-23-2023, 02:08 PM
  #1686  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,108
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Don’t over think the set up. Function menu for controls and set up options. Servo to adjust actual travel. Remember Core starts with 50% for previous set up models, for new models increase to 100% and set servo arm lengths to suit, reduce movement and add expo in the Function menu. You can easily have three options of movement and expo

Dave

Old 03-23-2023, 06:15 PM
  #1687  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

My ten cents worth is when you set up the Rebel start by using flight modes. If you put your three flap settings on a three position switch using flight modes it sets you up properly for everything else. I did a few set ups before going back to that and re doing them. Basically it seems that if you want to use flight modes you should start with them. After doing what Dave said
Old 03-23-2023, 09:51 PM
  #1688  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,108
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

You can complete the model set up and easily add the FM and trim functions at any time…
When I get some time I’ll photo the process.
The following users liked this post:
gpman (03-23-2023)
Old 03-24-2023, 03:19 AM
  #1689  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Firmware update 3.20 is now available for the Core.....

Ensure that your OS Kernel has been updated to v2.0. If not you will need to first perform an update as per details on PowerBox's forum.

If you are already running OS Kernel v2.0 then just update the Linux app to v3.20 as normal via WiFi.

24.03.2023

Linux Application: V3.20

Transceiver: V1.44

Stickcontroller: V1.5
  • Bugfix export Modelfile can overwrite existing model on the USB stick
  • Bugfix vario settings
  • Internal GPS status more detailed
  • Date settings corrected
  • New receiver 4.0 updates implemented

Last edited by CostasV; 03-24-2023 at 03:24 AM.
The following users liked this post:
jcterrettaz (03-25-2023)
Old 03-24-2023, 04:56 PM
  #1690  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,690
Received 67 Likes on 54 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CostasV
Firmware update 3.20 is now available for the Core.....

Thanks for the heads up!
Old 03-25-2023, 02:33 AM
  #1691  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

Easy quick update.
Old 03-25-2023, 06:35 AM
  #1692  
Michelvr
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 11
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Bought a Powerbox Core tray!!

Last edited by Michelvr; 03-25-2023 at 08:37 AM.
Old 04-15-2023, 11:38 PM
  #1693  
Scott Baker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Gents,
I just got the atom and starting to change all my jets over from spectrum.
I'm setting up a new Rebel Pro with Jets munt 210. How is every setting up their turbines?
I managed to get the right pulse settings by going into Functions-Throttle-Trim as per photo. This ok or should I change it?
This is from the Jets Munt manual.The setup assumes the use of a transmitter with manual trims. If you use a TX with digital trims, is essential to use the switch in the TX programmed for the function "Throttle cut", or “engine cut” which normally has the effect of producing the “trim-down” function. Using a digital trim cause unstable idle, and delay in shutting off the engine in emergency. Check your radio manual for this before you start. Avoid using the digital trim if possible.

Old 04-16-2023, 10:21 PM
  #1694  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,921
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

I think you are wrong.
On the Core/Atom simply set the throttle trim to 100 % ,trim range two steps, steps 100 % from zero to full.
Align the ECU as per Xicoy JetsMunt instructions, trim down, trim up etc and you are set.
Moving the digital trim with settings as above is just as quick as moving a mechanical trim, or even quicker !
Thats my set up on a Jets Munt Merlin and my 5 Xicoys.
Idle speeds rock solid.
Old 04-17-2023, 03:53 AM
  #1695  
Scott Baker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thanks Dave
Ok so trim position is -100%. to 100% in two steps or does it need to be 0% to 100%?
Old 04-17-2023, 04:46 AM
  #1696  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

This is the setup for every brand of turbine I've owned or setup for others.(Kingtech, SW, Jet Central, and Jet Cat)

80/80 on the throttle end points
Mode : Left
Trim range 20%
Steps 100%
Direction: Normal

100% on the steps gives you 2 clicks to arm, and 2 clicks to shut off.
The following users liked this post:
Jannica (04-17-2023)
Old 04-17-2023, 07:31 AM
  #1697  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,921
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
This is the setup for every brand of turbine I've owned or setup for others.(Kingtech, SW, Jet Central, and Jet Cat)

80/80 on the throttle end points
Mode : Left
Trim range 20%
Steps 100%
Direction: Normal

100% on the steps gives you 2 clicks to arm, and 2 clicks to shut off.
Exactly, but other end points work, too, on Xicoy.
Old 04-17-2023, 08:16 AM
  #1698  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

100/100 causes problems with some turbines because the pulse width seems wider than other radios.
Old 04-17-2023, 04:44 PM
  #1699  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
100/100 causes problems with some turbines because the pulse width seems wider than other radios.
Correct... From memory I noted that around 80% travel on my Core is equivalent to 100% on my Futaba.
Old 04-18-2023, 02:03 AM
  #1700  
Scott Baker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

These settings worked well for the jets munt 210, thanks for your input!

100/90 on the throttle end points
Mode : Left
Trim range 20%
Steps 100%
Direction: Normal
100% on the steps gives you 2 clicks to arm, and 2 clicks to shut off.
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (04-18-2023)

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.