Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 09-27-2023, 03:51 PM
  #1826  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Springbok Flyer
Costa,

Can you please post a link here?

Cheers,

JanR
Look up CVHeliPilot
Here's one
The following 3 users liked this post by BarracudaHockey:
CostasV (09-28-2023), jcterrettaz (09-28-2023), Springbok Flyer (09-28-2023)
Old 09-27-2023, 06:54 PM
  #1827  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Thanks guys, I'll try the fast start option and remember that I won't be able to listen to switch positions like during a normal slow start.
Old 09-27-2023, 07:00 PM
  #1828  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 1,202
Received 50 Likes on 42 Posts
Default

Well, it's not a big difference, 43 to 35 seconds for the Mephisto.
Old 09-27-2023, 08:18 PM
  #1829  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON
I'd love to see one on the differential widget... but I always love to learn more and you do a great job.
Thanks for your comments.

Just started with the videos so intending to cover some of the basics to start with then I'll focus more on the programming examples. I have a day job... so the videos are just a quick knock-up. I try and just do the complete video in the one take so I dont have to spend time editing it later... So not overly pro but good enough to get the message across.

Hardest bit is trying to get my camera to capture the LCD screen correctly... Usually end up with some weird colours or moire patterns depending on what screens are being shown.


Originally Posted by husafreak
Well, it's not a big difference, 43 to 35 seconds for the Mephisto.
With regards to the Fast Start feature it doesn't impact the overall boot time that much but what it does do is it allows you to control the model right after the Tx is powered on. So screen will be blank (or show the Core logo) at this stage however you can control the servos while the Tx is still booting and loading the OS.

*Note that the trims are disabled until the Tx has fully booted.

Last edited by CostasV; 09-27-2023 at 08:31 PM.
The following 2 users liked this post by CostasV:
AEROSHELDON (09-28-2023), husafreak (09-28-2023)
Old 09-27-2023, 09:57 PM
  #1830  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 258
Received 23 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

I also like your videos Costas! Great job!

Jannica
Sweden
The following users liked this post:
CostasV (09-28-2023)
Old 09-28-2023, 05:03 AM
  #1831  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,542
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by husafreak
Well, it's not a big difference, 43 to 35 seconds for the Mephisto.
Watch your receivers, they will go green in about 4-5 seconds and you can move the servos and such. I'm not sure but if your tubine is on a switch you may be able to start it as well, or you may need to have it in the correct trim prior to shutting down and then you can throttle up and down to start it while the screen is booting up.

Last edited by AEROSHELDON; 09-28-2023 at 05:05 AM.
Old 09-28-2023, 02:49 PM
  #1832  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,542
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Has anyone set a low voltage alarm for the Core itself? What values do you use for nominal, warning, and critical warning?

Thanks!
Old 09-28-2023, 04:21 PM
  #1833  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

The transmitters come with Samsung INR18650-35E cells. If you look at the data sheet for these batteries Samsiung specify an absolute minimum discharge voltage of 2.65v per cell (ie 5.3v per 2S battery).

You dont really want to discharge the cells down that far every time you use the Tx as that just stresses the cells more so you want to leave some safety margin here.

I would use 3v per cell as a safer low voltage critical discharge point ie. Never go beyond this point.

From memory I think the fixed battery indicators turn orange around 7v or so (3.5v per cell) so I would use this as a minor warning to be aware that the batteries will require charging soon. This provides you with ample capacity headroom and time before the batteries become dead flat.

Ideally, for maximum cell life you don't want the batteries to become too discharged and you also don't want them to be charged to 100% either as the cells don't really like being at 100% for long periods of time as this can impact their overall capacity.


Last edited by CostasV; 09-28-2023 at 04:31 PM.
The following users liked this post:
AEROSHELDON (09-29-2023)
Old 10-03-2023, 01:03 AM
  #1834  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,921
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

14 channel receiver now available !
The following users liked this post:
grolleman (10-03-2023)
Old 10-03-2023, 09:49 AM
  #1835  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,542
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Have any of you had a receiver (or two) need to be bound again on a working model?
Old 10-03-2023, 09:52 AM
  #1836  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

Never. I did have one bad receiver which they replaced but that was out of the box.
Old 10-03-2023, 09:54 AM
  #1837  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,542
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Yeah, I had set up 2 of the 26D on my Rebel Max and didn't turn it on for a while, went to the field and had to bind both of them again. A little concerning but then they range tested fine. I am going to maiden it tomorrow if the weather is good and was just wondering.
Old 10-03-2023, 09:56 AM
  #1838  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

Did you do the kernel update or something?

Those things fly great, you're going to love it
Old 10-03-2023, 09:57 AM
  #1839  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,542
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
Did you do the kernel update or something?

Those things fly great, you're going to love it
I probably did the kernel inbetween the original binding time and now.
Old 10-03-2023, 10:09 AM
  #1840  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

I wonder if that might have affected it, it shouldn't but its the only thing i can think of
Old 10-03-2023, 12:38 PM
  #1841  
frankie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Hello All, the new 14 CH RX looks great for small/medium size models where you do not wish to run an additional power distribution box. Considering the unit only has one power input, what are peoples thoughts on the best/alternate types of set-ups to run two independent power supplies, etc? BRG, Frank
Old 10-03-2023, 01:04 PM
  #1842  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

If you want multiple receivers and power input then just run a Pioneer. This is for smaller models that don't need that. It would have been perfect for my Harlock Viper a 45N turbine jet with nose steering, gear, brakes et all but no need for a serious power distribution system.
Old 10-03-2023, 01:17 PM
  #1843  
frankie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

That's the obvious solution, however I'm really chasing a set up for those really small models where every gram counts and the emphasis is on having power supply redundancy and low complexity/weight/cost, less points of failure - so a power distribution system is the least preferred alternative
Old 10-04-2023, 07:40 AM
  #1844  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,921
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

I should have a couple of these receivers very soon, they are on their way.
I always like to have two power inputs to any receiver, so I will use the 20 amp plug AND connect another input to the final servo socket.
For many years, on smaller receivers, Weatronic and JR, I have connected one power input to the first servo socket and the second to the final servo socket. I am told this actually increases, doubles, the power capability of the receiver power bus, Kirchoffs law. Of course , after this experience it may well be possible to couple one power input to servo plug 1 and the other to servo plug 14 on the 14 ch receiver. Readouts from my Weatronics Gizmo shows typical amperage of 3.5 on my AW Hawks which have multiple high power servos.
Whether you use this method or a Pioneer voltage regulation is still needed so a sensor switch is the solution.
As usual I will test it and see !

Last edited by David Gladwin; 10-04-2023 at 10:47 AM.
Old 10-04-2023, 12:03 PM
  #1845  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by David Gladwin
so I will use the 20 amp plug AND connect another input to the final servo socket.
David,

You might want to double check with Richard in regards to that configuration as the 14ch Rx has an electronic 'fail safe' style soft switch built-in.

By connecting power to a servo socket you will be feeding power back to the output of the electronic switch which may cause problems...?
Old 10-04-2023, 01:21 PM
  #1846  
frankie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Hello David/CostasV, thanks for your responses. David, I look forward to your test results. I guess another alternative could be to connect two separate batteries/switches/regs in parallel (y-lead) to the single power port.

BRG, Frank
Old 10-04-2023, 11:34 PM
  #1847  
David Gladwin
 
David Gladwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CookhamBerkshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,921
Received 146 Likes on 94 Posts
Default

I will check with Richard, I am not aware of the soft switch process.
There is some discussion of this issue on the forum but my German is insufficient to translate !
Pioneer, expander, and now a 14 ch receiver, we really are spoilt for choice !

Last edited by David Gladwin; 10-05-2023 at 12:10 AM.
Old 10-05-2023, 12:46 AM
  #1848  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

There is a small blue pushbutton on the Rx.

Press for 2 or 3 secs then press agin to switch on etc... (same power on/off sequence as their other gear).

It also features a socket for a remote switch (eg their mag switch) if you want or need to remotely mount a power switch.

Old 10-05-2023, 11:34 AM
  #1849  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 888
Received 23 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by David Gladwin
14 channel receiver now available !
anyone have insight as to when PBR-14D available in U.S.?
Old 10-05-2023, 01:31 PM
  #1850  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,030
Received 357 Likes on 287 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by marksp
anyone have insight as to when PBR-14D available in U.S.?
2 weeks give or take

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.