Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

XICOY new Telemetry Sensor - Telemetry X

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

XICOY new Telemetry Sensor - Telemetry X

Old 02-18-2021, 09:24 AM
  #1  
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 803
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default XICOY new Telemetry Sensor - Telemetry X

Based on many request, Gaspar has upgraded the Xicoy Telemetry Sensor with a "Resettable" option. Now you can reset the fuel consumption back to 100% when you disconnect your wing tank. The procedure is very simple:

1. Maintain idle RPM for 2-3 Sec.
2. Then advance throttle fully quickly (less than 1sec) and back to idle - Like start procedure
3. Remain at idle for 2 sec.
Then your fuel consumption reporting is reset back to 100%





Video here

The sensor is now available from Xicoy Electronics or your local distributor.

David
The following users liked this post:
T22 Warrior (02-19-2021)
Old 02-18-2021, 10:11 AM
  #2  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 61 Posts
Default

Great news - I knew it was coming.

I hope that we can get the more recent sensors (Telemetry 6) upgraded to this version.


Paul
Old 02-18-2021, 11:27 AM
  #3  
T_CAT
 
T_CAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 11 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Excellent! I have some Xicoy “Telem 5” sensors for Jeti, but I wonder if a firmware update would make this reset functionality possible on those.
Old 02-18-2021, 11:34 AM
  #4  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 61 Posts
Default

I was discussing with Gaspar the other week about getting some of mine updated. I had some older Telemetry 2 & 3 sensors, but they don't have sufficient processing/ memory to take the current software.

Gaspar indicated that they were looking at a cut-down s/w (maybe single radio brand only) that would fit the older units.

Paul
Old 02-18-2021, 06:01 PM
  #5  
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 803
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Forgot to mention that the reset function is possible ONCE during each power cycle ... For safety reasons

David
Old 02-18-2021, 09:00 PM
  #6  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,452
Received 24 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

That is how the VSpeak turbine telemetry sensors work. When you advance the throttle to 100% for the 2nd time it resets. This can be activated/deactivated depending on if you need the feature or not. This is available for any turbine and any radio system.

JanR
Old 02-18-2021, 10:05 PM
  #7  
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 803
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Not sure if Vspeak will work on the latest Xicoy ECU (xt plugs)... we know CTU doesn’t work
Old 02-18-2021, 10:48 PM
  #8  
Springbok Flyer
 
Springbok Flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,452
Received 24 Likes on 22 Posts
Default Question to Volker at VSpeak

Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Not sure if Vspeak will work on the latest Xicoy ECU (xt plugs)... we know CTU doesn’t work
Only one way to find out - we'll ask. I will be surprised if it does not because I have used it on all the Xicoy ECU's I have and also on various other brands I own.

JanR
Old 02-19-2021, 10:36 AM
  #9  
pcskyhi
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 86
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Does anyone know if this fuel reset upgrade will work with Jets Munt turbines as well?
Old 02-19-2021, 11:07 AM
  #10  
Tom ling
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 84
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Typical timing, I only brought one a few weeks ago, and was talking to a friend about how to get around this 🤦‍♂️
Old 02-19-2021, 12:22 PM
  #11  
Danneman
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Falkoping, SWEDEN
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

There is one easy way. just push the button when you disconnect the taxi tank
Voila. fuel at 100%

Old 02-19-2021, 11:21 PM
  #12  
LA jetguy
Thread Starter
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 803
Received 42 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pcskyhi View Post
Does anyone know if this fuel reset upgrade will work with Jets Munt turbines as well?
Yes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.