Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox CORE - likes and wishes - constructively please.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox CORE - likes and wishes - constructively please.

Old 12-20-2021, 07:52 AM
  #26  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,939
Received 225 Likes on 183 Posts
Default

2.72 is live
Linux Application V2.72
Transceiver V1.38
Stickcontroller V1.5
  • Back to mono audio compatibility
  • Flightmode also copies trims now
Old 12-21-2021, 03:28 PM
  #27  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,414
Received 52 Likes on 44 Posts
Default

What does "flightmode copies trims now" mean?
Old 12-21-2021, 05:09 PM
  #28  
DUCMOZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Jeremy, I used JR and still have 12X on many jets. But if you get a Core, you will realize how life could be easier.

Behzad
Old 12-21-2021, 05:12 PM
  #29  
DUCMOZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jannica View Post
My wish is that Powerbox would engage a certain gentleman who is currently doing fantastic video tutorials for another brand of radio gear. If he could be persuaded to do a series of tutorials for the CORE system I think that the Atom would get a flying start!

Jannica
Sweden
I have used Martin's videos and have not been needing to call anyone for any of the functions that i have needed. Thanks to him.
The following 2 users liked this post by DUCMOZ:
Jannica (12-21-2021), jcterrettaz (12-22-2021)
Old 12-21-2021, 09:14 PM
  #30  
olnico
 
olnico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas.
Posts: 4,117
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by David Gladwin View Post
I agree, but Harry , a flying friend, is very committed to Jeti for whom he is doing an excellent job., I think converting him would be VERY difficult !

I still think the Atom will be very succesful.
Harry was one of our test pilots at Weatronic.
He has an extremely good understanding of the Navteq RF link performance.
He now also has and extremely good understanding of the Jeti RF link performance.
I don't see him moving back to the previous system.
Old 12-21-2021, 10:41 PM
  #31  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 225
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DUCMOZ View Post
I have used Martin's videos and have not been needing to call anyone for any of the functions that i have needed. Thanks to him.
Martin is also doing a very good job with his tutorial videos. I have also had very good use of them. But they few and long between.

Jannica
Old 12-23-2021, 06:19 AM
  #32  
highhorse
My Feedback: (2)
 
highhorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,469
Received 73 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
You brought that up on Flying Giants i believe.

I live in (mostly hot, humid, sweaty) Florida, I fly 3 to 5 times a week and have one of the first Core radios in the US and mine look and feel as good as the day I got the radio. AND they are removable to clean if needed.

It's a non-issue
That’s good to know. Thanks!
Old 12-23-2021, 10:57 PM
  #33  
Smokeyr67
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Received 8 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

There’s another way to go about this, and that is to convince me why I shouldn’t buy the Core. I fly mostly large scale gas powered planes, with a few foamies for fun, I love full house gliders and I very occasionally pull out my old JR Ergo 30 Helicopter and try to beat the sky into submission.

Now, talk me out of buying the Core
Old 12-24-2021, 05:38 AM
  #34  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,939
Received 225 Likes on 183 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Smokeyr67 View Post
There’s another way to go about this, and that is to convince me why I shouldn’t buy the Core. I fly mostly large scale gas powered planes, with a few foamies for fun, I love full house gliders and I very occasionally pull out my old JR Ergo 30 Helicopter and try to beat the sky into submission.

Now, talk me out of buying the Core
I got nothing, I fly all that on my Core
The following users liked this post:
Smokeyr67 (12-28-2021)
Old 12-24-2021, 06:51 AM
  #35  
Ragz
 
Ragz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nagpur, INDIA
Posts: 2,595
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Have used the core since 18 months now. I want to see the flight logs on the radio screen rather than go on a windows PC and deal with another APP. Since these radios seems to be "all" about telemetry, the relevant flight data needs to be on the radio screen instantly.
The following 2 users liked this post by Ragz:
RCFlyerDan (12-27-2021), Springbok Flyer (12-24-2021)
Old 12-27-2021, 05:03 AM
  #36  
RCFlyerDan
My Feedback: (54)
 
RCFlyerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: SWFL
Posts: 1,917
Received 47 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ragz View Post
Have used the core since 18 months now. I want to see the flight logs on the radio screen rather than go on a windows PC and deal with another APP. Since these radios seems to be "all" about telemetry, the relevant flight data needs to be on the radio screen instantly.
Huge +1! I want to see the telemetry immediately after flight on screen. I don't like waiting until home and the hassle of a PC. Having WiFi update is awesome. Should be able to do telemetry on transmitter screen. I found it to be very beneficial with other brands that I have owned.
Old 12-27-2021, 02:37 PM
  #37  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 61
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Hello together,

I would like to have a master reset function in order to reset all telemetry widegets min/max values in one go.

BR

Dirk
Old 12-30-2021, 04:44 AM
  #38  
ash 26
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: private, IRELAND
Posts: 427
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi I moved to the Core 12 moth ago and I must admit it was the best move
I started of with Multiplex in the early 80 and was always very happy with Multiplex especially 30330 and 4000 series especially the 4000 which was light years ahead of its time and to this day has lots of similarly with the Core . unfortunately after that things went down hill with Multiplex and I did try and stay loyal to the brand. M-Link is bullet prove, so when the opportunity arose to get the Core with M-Link I went for it and I have to admit it was the best it gives me the option of still being able to use all my M-Link receivers and of course the PowerBox system the flexibility of the Core is brilliant and of course the support from Richard is the best I have ever experienced
Old 12-30-2021, 07:44 AM
  #39  
jcterrettaz
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 425
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Im glad someone started this thread ..so zen ..yes I love mine ..jet glider plane etc.. definitively some glitch sometime mostly freezing screen ..but re-power and its gone
Old 12-30-2021, 02:41 PM
  #40  
frankie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

if the Core can in fact be used with alternate branded receivers as described above, is there any possibility that the same can be done with Weatronic Receivers?

Best Regards, Frank
Old 12-30-2021, 02:53 PM
  #41  
ash 26
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: private, IRELAND
Posts: 427
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

From what I am aware its only Multiplex M-Link
Old 01-01-2022, 08:08 AM
  #42  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 61
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

...yes that is correct an you must have a CORE TX in the PowerBox/Multiplex version.

MPX CORE M-Link Pultsender black Mode2 Set m.RX-9-DR | Produkte (multiplex-rc.de)

Works very good! I have this TX version now over a year in "DUAL USE".

BR

Dirk
CB Elektronics
Old 01-07-2022, 11:20 AM
  #43  
Rudeboy
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kortessem, BELGIUM
Posts: 3,597
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Smokeyr67 View Post
Not related to the Core, but to PB itself. I’d like to see them update all their systems to accept a 3s or even 4s LiFe input, and output 8.4 volts.
That is a lot to ask from a linear regulator.

Old 01-07-2022, 04:40 PM
  #44  
Smokeyr67
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Received 8 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

It’s more of a wish than a need, I’m just a bit grumpy that we live in a world of HV servo’s and power distribution systems are lagging behind
Old 01-07-2022, 04:44 PM
  #45  
Smokeyr67
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Received 8 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I’d like to see a nice windows friendly GUI so that I could do the bulk of the initial setup on my PC, letting me use what we old farts call a “keyboard and mouse” to get the job done rather than having to use a touch screen
Old 01-07-2022, 07:18 PM
  #46  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,526
Received 48 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

Getting one of those nifty computer styluses makes messing with the touch screen a bunch easier for us old farts with fat fingers......

That is what you see Martin Pickering using in his videos.
Old 01-30-2022, 05:52 PM
  #47  
Michelvr
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 10
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I love and truly like my Core as it is very well equipped with telemetry sensors for gas models as Powerbox-Systems makes the supplies needed. But what about the needs for electric airplanes and the telemetry sensors for ESC, electric motors and Lipo batteries? I know about the third party ones from Europe like TeleBridge and the others but I wish someone on this forum could lead me to any dealer(s)in North America. Or do I have to order direct from Europe?

Last edited by Michelvr; 01-30-2022 at 06:08 PM.
Old 01-31-2022, 08:11 AM
  #48  
DUCMOZ
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: , WA
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Hi all, I am trying to use a hi power speed controller with a 50cc motor (elite 165 HV with Rotomax) and the throttle has to come up to about 1/3 before the engine responds. I spoke with Speed controller team and they believe my signal from the radio for throttle needs to be adjusted. Have any of you dealt with this ? I would appreciate any help you can give me.

‘’Behzad
Old 01-31-2022, 08:37 AM
  #49  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,632
Received 66 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

Does the speed control allow calibration?
Old 01-31-2022, 08:44 AM
  #50  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,939
Received 225 Likes on 183 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DUCMOZ View Post
Hi all, I am trying to use a hi power speed controller with a 50cc motor (elite 165 HV with Rotomax) and the throttle has to come up to about 1/3 before the engine responds. I spoke with Speed controller team and they believe my signal from the radio for throttle needs to be adjusted. Have any of you dealt with this ? I would appreciate any help you can give me.

‘’Behzad
You need to calibrate the ESC
What are your end points on your throttle channel? I'm guessing 100/100, I would suggest 80/80 then calibrating.

What ESC is it?

Edit: I found it, a Jeti. Find and follow the calibration procedure

Last edited by BarracudaHockey; 01-31-2022 at 08:48 AM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.