Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

CROW With 12 FG

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

CROW With 12 FG

Old 07-05-2009, 09:17 PM
  #1  
bigbri
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (287)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: dracut, MA
Posts: 911
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default CROW With 12 FG

ok anybody know how to do this ?
thanks
Brian
Old 07-05-2009, 10:01 PM
  #2  
JohnW
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
JohnW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 1,815
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: CROW With 12 FG

Have a 12Z, but think they program about the same. I believe I set up crow (flaps down ailerons up) via the camber mixes.
Old 07-05-2009, 10:19 PM
  #3  
jkeze
Senior Member
My Feedback: (36)
 
jkeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 317
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: CROW With 12 FG

I used the airbrake option. It has all of the mixes for the flaps, ailerons, and elevator if you need to change it with flaps deployed.
Old 07-06-2009, 02:01 AM
  #4  
HenryRG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Newport PagnellBUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 300
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: CROW With 12 FG

bigbri

If you have not downloaded and installed the latest software V1.6 - I would first do that. There are a lot of extra functions and the Tx seems much more intuitive/user friendly.

On gliders - you have the butterfly command but I think the Camber command (2nd page of third menu) in power models is better - giving separate control on each flap. You will find you can set the response to Crowe activation in great detail including elevator and air-brake. Remember you must choose the right wing platform before you start otherwise the formulae you need will not be in the menu.

Give yourself time to learn. I have had mine for since November and only claim beginner status.
Old 07-06-2009, 06:45 PM
  #5  
bigbri
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (287)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: dracut, MA
Posts: 911
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: CROW With 12 FG

thanks for the responses...i will give it a go
Old 07-07-2009, 12:50 AM
  #6  
PaulD
My Feedback: (39)
 
PaulD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coquitlam, B.C., CANADA
Posts: 1,443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: CROW With 12 FG

I have done this on my Reaction and it was easy to do from a pre-set menu. I have it tied in with the flaps switch (3 pos) so the first setting is 1/2 flaps and the second setting is full flaps along with the ailerons flexing plus some elevator mix as well. You can also set up a timed function so that the settings come in gradually.

If you get stuck PM me and I will go dig the set-up out of my radio.

PaulD
Old 07-07-2009, 01:23 AM
  #7  
quist
My Feedback: (198)
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,316
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: CROW With 12 FG


ORIGINAL: jkeze

I used the airbrake option. It has all of the mixes for the flaps, ailerons, and elevator if you need to change it with flaps deployed.
I also use this menu. It has everything in one area including servo speed.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.