Go Back  RCU Forums > Radios, Batteries, Clubhouse and more > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Reload this Page >

Anyone using this Servo Power Board from Servo City?

Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Anyone using this Servo Power Board from Servo City?

Old 06-13-2011, 03:02 AM
  #1  
notruthless
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Salisbury, NC
Posts: 37
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Anyone using this Servo Power Board from Servo City?

Do you have any experience using this Servo Power Board for power distribution to your servos and/or receiver? If so, what are you thoughts on its ease of use, reliability and what is your setup?

www.servocity.com/html/servo_power_boards.html
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Zx70129.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	1622709   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oj28408.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	1622710   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mr39750.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	27.4 KB
ID:	1622711  
Old 06-13-2011, 05:46 AM
  #2  
Jezmo
Senior Member
 
Jezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 2,132
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Anyone using this Servo Power Board from Servo City?

Yes, I am using it. It is simply a bus bar to take the servo power load off the receiver. I am running dual redundant switches from dual A123 2300 packs into the power spreader for servo power. The only thing coming off the receiver is the signal to the servo so it sees none of the high amperage draw of the servo. When you see the construction, there is nothing to fail. I got the unsoldered kit and soldered it myself taking about 30 to 45 mins to complete. Far cheaper than the Smart Fly stuff but then it doesn't do as much either. (No voltage regulation etc.) In my case I didn't need anything more so it works out perfect.
Old 06-14-2011, 08:11 AM
  #3  
GSNut
My Feedback: (8)
 
GSNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 710
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Anyone using this Servo Power Board from Servo City?

Exactly, what I needed. I can add an inline regulator if needed in the future.
But for now will power with eneloops.
So ordered a couple.

Thank You for the Tip !
Old 03-07-2014, 12:29 PM
  #4  
GSNut
My Feedback: (8)
 
GSNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 710
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

+AA

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.