Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum RX for DX6i

Old 07-18-2011, 10:57 AM
  #1  
acdii
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Capron, IL
Posts: 9,186
Received 25 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Spektrum RX for DX6i

Aside from going home and pulling my plane out of storage, I can't find the model number used in the Eflite T-34. I am looking to get an ARF and want to use the same RX, 6 channel with remote RX. Does anyone know the model RX used? Hopefully I can get an answer by 3 CST today so I can order one.
Old 07-18-2011, 11:19 AM
  #2  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i


ORIGINAL: acdii

Aside from going home and pulling my plane out of storage, I can't find the model number used in the Eflite T-34. I am looking to get an ARF and want to use the same RX, 6 channel with remote RX. Does anyone know the model RX used? Hopefully I can get an answer by 3 CST today so I can order one.
http://www.hobbyzone.com/rc-planes-e...5e-pts-rtf.htm
http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM6600

It looks like it comes with the Spektrum AR6200 Rx. The AR6110 would work just as well. Neither may be available because they are DSM2 and being replaced with the DSMX equivalents, which will also work with a DSM2 transmitter.
Old 07-18-2011, 11:38 AM
  #3  
acdii
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Capron, IL
Posts: 9,186
Received 25 Likes on 23 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i

OK, now thats funny, Eflite website has NOTHING on the RX, but Hobbyzone does. AR6200, that helps, and thinking back sounds right. I kept thinking 6400, but thats the little one with servos.


Edit: OK Found one, thanks.
Old 07-18-2011, 11:47 AM
  #4  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i


ORIGINAL: acdii

OK, now thats funny, Eflite website has NOTHING on the RX, but Hobbyzone does. AR6200, that helps, and thinking back sounds right. I kept thinking 6400, but thats the little one with servos.


Edit: OK Found one, thanks.
SPM6600 is the part number for the DX6i radio system. It comes with the AR6200 Rx.

http://thebarnfloor.com/catalog/prod...roducts_id=395

http://www.horizonhobby.com/ProdInfo...StartGuide.pdf
Old 07-18-2011, 12:03 PM
  #5  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,948
Likes: 0
Received 11 Likes on 10 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i

You want at least an AR6200. Don't use an AR61xx.

Andy
Old 07-18-2011, 12:24 PM
  #6  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i


ORIGINAL: AndyKunz

You want at least an AR6200. Don't use an AR61xx.

Andy
http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...ProdID=SPM6100
http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...odID=SPMAR6200

What is wrong with the AR6110 other than it does not have a Satellite Rx? I fly an Eflite Extra 300 with an AR6100 that I used in my Eflite Beaver.
Old 07-18-2011, 01:36 PM
  #7  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i

Oh Oh- The rx issue of park vs full range is up again.
My suggestion is the new 600 rx - simple n inexpensive - I have not been able to fly it out far enough to lose it and it will work in models whre the long antenna allow the rx to be locaed inside in less than desireable locations but - Not under a battery next to the fuel tank !
I have been using four of em on gliders (Radians and my Fun Cub) - never a hint of problems.
The park flyer rxs , mouned externally on a flat foamy -can give "out of sight" but the 6 channel 600 looks to me to be the best choice if space permits .
Old 07-18-2011, 02:22 PM
  #8  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,948
Likes: 0
Received 11 Likes on 10 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i


ORIGINAL: BuschBarber


ORIGINAL: AndyKunz

You want at least an AR6200. Don't use an AR61xx.

Andy
http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...ProdID=SPM6100
http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...odID=SPMAR6200

What is wrong with the AR6110 other than it does not have a Satellite Rx? I fly an Eflite Extra 300 with an AR6100 that I used in my Eflite Beaver.
Rich,

Nothing is "wrong" with the receiver. The lack of spacial diversity means that the target plane, a T-34, could experience a loss of control due to being shadowed behind the large battery and motor. The AR6200 gets rid of that issue by having multiple antennas.

The AR6100 in an Extra (slightly smaller plane) is fine, since the Extra is much more likely to be flown close-in while performing aerobatics. It's high rate of control response means that a missed frame is likely to be meaningless, since it is moving so fast and constantly changing. The T-34 is a much slower plane, larger, and more likely to be flown farther away from the pilot, and a shadowed antenna condition is more likely to be longer and with a lower signal strength.

Andy
Old 07-18-2011, 02:52 PM
  #9  
BuschBarber
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,756
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum RX for DX6i

Thanks, Andy. That makes sense.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.