Go Back  RCU Forums > Radios, Batteries, Clubhouse and more > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Reload this Page >

How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

Old 08-10-2011, 02:51 PM
  #1  
Juker008
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South Florida, FL
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

I'm looking at installing an accessory that will be powered off of it's own power source (LiPo pack). How do Iwire it up so that it can be activated off of a seperate channel on my radio.
Old 08-10-2011, 03:49 PM
  #2  
Lnewqban
 
Lnewqban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 4,056
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

You could use a relay-switch or a switch activated by a servo.

A DIY example here:

http://www.rc-cam.com/bitsw.htm

A commercial example:

http://www.dimensionengineering.com/picoswitch.htm
Old 08-11-2011, 02:46 AM
  #3  
airbusdrvr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,568
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

ORIGINAL: Juker008

I'm looking at installing an accessory that will be powered off of it's own power source (LiPo pack). How do I wire it up so that it can be activated off of a seperate channel on my radio.
I have used this relay in several airplanes. Works great, simple, small, light weight and reliable. http://www.dimensionengineering.com/BattleSwitch.htm

Below is a wiring diagram that also might be useful using a separate battery for servo(i.e. landing gear).
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Lj23667.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	1647393  
Old 08-11-2011, 04:34 AM
  #4  
chris6414
My Feedback: (10)
 
chris6414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sneads Ferry, NC
Posts: 777
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

Have a pico switch and it works great!
Old 09-03-2011, 05:06 PM
  #5  
lbarnes
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: de forest, WI
Posts: 674
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How do I wire up an acessory, that runs of it's own power source?

Go here and for $20 you get a great RC servo switch, made in USA free shipping, compact and works on any open channel on your receiver. Will handle up to 30Vdc at 6A.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/120711993934...84.m1555.l2649

Larry

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.