Go Back  RCU Forums > Radios, Batteries, Clubhouse and more > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Reload this Page >

DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Old 11-06-2011, 02:56 PM
  #1  
RogerParrett
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DAYTON, OH
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Hi all... Posted this on the JR / Spek support forum and got a lot of "lookers", but no responses... So I'm trying here..

I just acquired a DX8 on Friday, mostly for the telemetry ability for my sailplanes. Except for the DX8, I've only had experience with Futaba equipment.

I set the trims to "F.Mode" in the System setup, but it appears that only the THR, RUD, ELE, and AIL trims are saved for each of the three F.Modes.

The L.Trim and R.Trim setting do not appear to get saved across F.Mode switch positions. I've got the R.Trim assigned to Flap Trim, and I want to adjust the camber for Speed, Normal, and Thermal flights.

Is this normal, a bug, or am I doing something wrong?

I know that the DX8 is not a "real" sailplane radio, but if it will save the L.Trim and R.Trim across the F.Modes, it will be close enough for my level of skill.

r/s... Roger Parrett / Dayton / OH

Old 11-07-2011, 06:34 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,812
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Normal.

RTrim and LTrim are lables for switches, Trim by flight mode is for the primary flight control trims.
Old 11-07-2011, 06:59 AM
  #3  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Hmm.... Haven't looked for sure recently but IIRC the DX8 has no sailplane programming so you have to do a work around and the Flight Modes are only available for heli's?
Old 11-07-2011, 07:34 AM
  #4  
RogerParrett
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DAYTON, OH
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Thanks B'Hockey.... Too bad the user's manual didn't point out that little detail. Looks like I've got a $400 paperweight...

r/s... Roger
Old 11-07-2011, 08:41 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,812
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

It's got airplane flight modes like the 93/9503
Old 11-07-2011, 12:00 PM
  #6  
RogerParrett
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DAYTON, OH
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Hi B'Hockey,

Yep, that's what I was trying to use. I've got (or had) the R.Trim tied to the Flap Trim, and was going to use it for Thermal and Speed modes.

The manual is quite specific on page 17 stating that the four trims and L&R Trims are saved when you set the Trim mode to "F.Mode" (as opposed to Common). No mention of "except for L/R Trims".

If it actually worked the way the manual stated, it would be a pretty good sailplane radio for novice (me) to mid-level fliers, given the battery and altitude telemetry capabilities - which is why I got it.

So the net result is that it looks like I'm stuck with a radio I'm not going to use, as I own Futaba stuff but wanted telemetry. The LHS where I bought it is working with Horizon Hobby to see what they can do.

r/s... Roger
Old 11-07-2011, 12:14 PM
  #7  
fizzwater2
My Feedback: (60)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,770
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

I'd wait a bit, give Andy Kunz a chance to comment on this. He checks the forums from time to time, and works for Spektrum on the airware in the DX8. He's been good at answering questions for me.

Old 11-07-2011, 04:46 PM
  #8  
RogerParrett
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DAYTON, OH
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

Hi Fizz... Andy contacted me this afternoon.

I will handle this offline going forward.

Thanks all for your input.

r/s... Roger Parrett / Dayton / OH
Old 11-07-2011, 06:46 PM
  #9  
blikseme300
Senior Member
My Feedback: (118)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mission, TX
Posts: 1,105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?


ORIGINAL: RogerParrett

Hi Fizz... Andy contacted me this afternoon.

I will handle this offline going forward.

Thanks all for your input.

r/s... Roger Parrett / Dayton / OH
Why offline?

Anything to hide?

Bliksem
Old 11-08-2011, 06:38 AM
  #10  
RogerParrett
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DAYTON, OH
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?


ORIGINAL: blikseme300


ORIGINAL: RogerParrett

Hi Fizz... Andy contacted me this afternoon.

I will handle this offline going forward.

Thanks all for your input.

r/s... Roger Parrett / Dayton / OH
Why offline?

Anything to hide?

Bliksem
Nope... Nothing to hide that I'm aware of. If Andy wants to post (for lack of a better term) a "blow-by-blow" account of how we work this out, that's his call.

I just figured that the less I put in here during the resolution phase, the less distractions it will cause. For now - since it's been established that the issue has been correctly identified - it's between Spektrum and myself.

I'm impressed with the speed of Spek's initial contact with me, and I'm sure we will come to a satisfactory resolution.

r/s... Roger Parrett / Dayton / OH
Old 11-08-2011, 07:01 AM
  #11  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,812
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

If there's a solution I'd be interested in hearing it.

I admittedly dont have a ton of experience with the DX8 specifically but I do have a TON of experience with the other air offerings, and examining the manual it appears it works the same way.

If its otherwise, I have no problem being corrected.
Old 11-08-2011, 07:45 AM
  #12  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?


ORIGINAL: BarracudaHockey

It's got airplane flight modes like the 93/9503
Now you're 'gonna make me go dig my DX8 out and look for sure 'cause I don't think it's got Flight Modes for ACRO which is what I use on my 12X, but it does have the ability to do triple rates and assign them to the same switch.
Old 11-08-2011, 10:07 AM
  #13  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,850
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

DX8 has 3 FM's in Acro mode, assigned to the FMode switch.

Andy
Old 11-08-2011, 12:19 PM
  #14  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,812
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

ORIGINAL: AndyKunz

DX8 has 3 FM's in Acro mode, assigned to the FMode switch.

Andy
@Zeeb


@Andy, does the trim by flight mode work for LTrim and RTrim or just the primary control trims?
Old 11-08-2011, 04:13 PM
  #15  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,850
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

I'm pretty sure there are ways to make it work for L/R Trimmers but I'm not sure how to do it through a menu right now.

Andy
Old 11-24-2011, 11:35 AM
  #16  
meowguy
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saco, ME
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

I am having this same issue and am tearing out what little hair I have left. I am trying to use the L-Trim for Hover Pitch, and R-Trim for Hover Throttle. I make the setting on the System Setup/Switch Select page. I move the select box to L Trim: push the roller and scroll to "Pitch", press the roller down to select, and exit with the BACK key. I exit the System Setup page with the BACK key and the unit reboots. I can use the L-Trim now as long as I don't turn off the unit and restart it. If I do turn it off and restart the setting of the L-Trim switch is lost and it has no effect. Oddly, the R-Trim used for Hover Throttle does remember the setting.

The manual says something strange about this at the top of page 16. "Press the roller to accept. Note that a channel or funtion can only be assigned once." I think that is some scary wording.

Does anyone have an answer as to how to have TX retain this setting. Or, is this looking like a sofware bug?


Old 11-24-2011, 02:40 PM
  #17  
RogerParrett
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DAYTON, OH
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

At least in aero mode, L and R trims are not saved. The other trims are.
Old 12-13-2011, 08:49 AM
  #18  
meowguy
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saco, ME
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX8 question: How can I get it to save the left and right trims?

The answer to this is to set your operating system back to AirWare 2.01.  It is 2.04 that has this bug.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.