Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Dynam radios

Old 06-18-2015, 08:13 AM
  #1  
skylane42
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (53)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Dynam radios

Any one know how to range check the Dynam radios? They don`t have a bind button, they rebind each time they are turned on. On my Spectrum I know you depress the bind button to range check.
Old 06-19-2015, 08:29 PM
  #2  
coriolan
 
coriolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 885
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

There is a pdf manual on their site, doesn't seems to have range check button:
http://www.dynam-rc.com/products/tra...r/2.4G-6ch.htm
Old 06-21-2015, 07:25 AM
  #3  
skylane42
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (53)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 631
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Note: On the Rx, there is an EXTENT dial. This dial affects the travel limits of the CCPM servos (Aileron,Pitch, Elevator). The default is 50% (in the middle. If you wish to check this, move it fully CCW, note the position, then fully CW, note the position, then move it half way.

Thanks Mike

Also in case some one else is checking.. I have a 4 Channel Tx... the switch on the top left is the motor safety switch. You have to hook up your radio and receiver and let them bind. Then pull the switch forward and then back to are the Throttle. The rotary knob on the top face is Expo control.
The following users liked this post:
skipper0802 (05-14-2022)
Old 04-30-2022, 07:10 AM
  #4  
skipper0802
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question Unknown Switch Function Inside Tx?

Hi All,
Inside my Tx, there's a two-position slide switch underneath the center circuit board. I don't know what purpose it serves. Maybe it provides the mode 1 or mode 2 choice, factory reset? Does anyone know for certain?
TIA,
Eric

PS: I had two pics to add but as I don't have 10 posts yet I'm not permitted to post URLs :-( I can PM the pics if someone is interested.)






Old 05-14-2022, 06:50 AM
  #5  
skipper0802
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello skylane,
Thanks for posting this I noticed this trimmer on the Rx and wondered which "extents" it was intended for... there's nothing in the user manual about it. My question: does this trimmer setting affect:
  1. all servos connected
  2. cyclic servos only
  3. tail rotor servo
Cheers/TIA

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.