Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Orange GA7003XS Fasst compatible GYRO Rx

Old 07-06-2016, 04:48 AM
  #1  
davidej
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: West Mersea, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 139
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Orange GA7003XS Fasst compatible GYRO Rx

I have just bought a couple of these from Hobby King . AFAIK Futaba do not do anything comparable.

I fitted one in a plane and am having trouble setting it up - the instructions leave a bit to be desired.

It is in a regular power plane with aileron servos via a Y lead - no flaps, v tail or other complications.

At first it seemed to work OK with the little switches and and pots as received. I could even turn the gyro action on and off with CH5. However the stabilisation action seemed to be the wrong way- I thought that would be simple to correct by rotating the appropriate pot into the negative sector. This didn't seem to make any difference.

So I thought maybe the little switches were in the wrong position - as I said, the instructions were not very clear. So I tried them in the opposite direction. Now everything seemed dead, The servos don't even respond to the sticks, let alone gyro action.

I put the switches back as found but still dead. It is not the transmitter as I have tried with a conventional Rx. The Orange one is still showing the green LED to show it is bound.

As an extra checks, firstly,I bound the other orange Rx I had bought (not touching any of the pots/ switches) and that seemed dead also. Then I bound it to another FASST transmitter and is was still dead

I don't think the new Rx's are faulty, I just think I have done something stupid - but cannot work out what !

.
Old 07-07-2016, 01:09 PM
  #2  
davidej
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: West Mersea, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 139
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I managed to get a HobbyKing product specialist online and he sorted out most of my problems..

The three little 'mode' switches should all be over to the left.. The "manual" as HK flatteringly call it, seemed to me to show them to the right where nothing worked. To complicate matters, one of the Rx's was supplied in this conditions so it seemed dead from the start.

The second problem was trying to change the direction of the 'kick'. I had overlooked the instruction that the Rx has to be turned off and on again for any change in the pot (or switch) position to take effect.

I am just left wondering if I can run two aileron servos on separate channels. As far as I can make out from the manual, I should be able to do so, but I don't know on what channel for the second servo. The HK advisor signed off before I could ask him!
Old 07-08-2016, 06:30 AM
  #3  
do_hickey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yes i have one set up with two ailerons, the top dip switch needs to be moved to the right.
Old 07-08-2016, 07:29 AM
  #4  
davidej
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: West Mersea, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 139
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by do_hickey View Post
yes i have one set up with two ailerons, the top dip switch needs to be moved to the right.
yes thanks -that works with the second servo on ch6

Hope we get some better weather here to try it - it looks a good bit of kit for only about 30 bucks
Old 08-27-2016, 08:12 AM
  #5  
RCPilot100
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chelsea, MI
Posts: 645
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Any update on how this unit performs? I just got one yesterday and yes, the instructions are terrible. From what I've learned online, channel 5 turns the gyro function on / off - nowhere is that mentioned in their instructions. My Futaba 12Z sets up channels 5 and 6 for dual servos. So how does that work?

Last edited by RCPilot100; 08-27-2016 at 08:15 AM.
Old 09-02-2017, 04:56 AM
  #6  
Howiex
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default GA700xs

what if you want to fly a 4 channel plane, will this not work for gyro mode? Having trouble moving dip switches. I have no mixing or vtail where should the switches be? Thanks.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.